English Quizzes, Sentence Completion for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 – 13th July

Directions (1-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Q1. Elaborate arrangements have been made to prevent any untoward (1) with tight security at all public places, government office-s, residences and offices of BJP leaders, Secretariat and other (2) places. The emergency services are (3) from the (4). The educational institutions declared holiday on Monday. While private transport like autos may be off the road, the RC is yet to take a call. At a review meeting with police and other officials, Mr. Naidu said the State was (5) through troubled (6). At this (7), the people should not be put to (8). The protests should be (9) and organised in New Delhi. Innovative protests such as working an hour extra in a day would be helpful to the State, he said. Samiti leader Chalasani Srinivas said the bandh was in protest against the Central government’s indifference and (10) what the BJP staged the day-long fast across the country for.
(a) accidents
(b) incidents
(c) scenarios
(d) happenings
(e) mishappening

Q2. Elaborate arrangements have been made to prevent any untoward (1) with tight security at all public places, government offices, residences and offices of BJP leaders, Secretariat and other (2) places. The emergency services are (3) from the (4). The educational institutions declared holiday on Monday. While private transport like autos may be off the road, the RC is yet to take a call. At a review meeting with police and other officials, Mr. Naidu said the State was (5) through troubled (6). At this (7), the people should not be put to (8). The protests should be (9) and organised in New Delhi. Innovative protests such as working an hour extra in a day would be helpful to the State, he said. Samiti leader Chalasani Srinivas said the bandh was in protest against the Central government’s indifference and (10) what the BJP staged the day-long fast across the country for.
(a) numerable
(b) invulnerable
(c) infallible
(d) vulnerable
(e) innumerable

Q3. Elaborate arrangements have been made to prevent any untoward (1) with tight security at all public places, government offices, residences and offices of BJP leaders, Secretariat and other (2) places. The emergency services are (3) from the (4). The educational institutions declared holiday on Monday. While private transport like autos may be off the road, the RC is yet to take a call. At a review meeting with police and other officials, Mr. Naidu said the State was (5) through troubled (6). At this (7), the people should not be put to (8). The protests should be (9) and organised in New Delhi. Innovative protests such as working an hour extra in a day would be helpful to the State, he said. Samiti leader Chalasani Srinivas said the bandh was in protest against the Central government’s indifference and (10) what the BJP staged the day-long fast across the country for.
(a) exempted
(b) accepted
(c) excepted
(d) debarred
(e) kept away

Q4. Elaborate arrangements have been made to prevent any untoward (1) with tight security at all public places, government offices, residences and offices of BJP leaders, Secretariat and other (2) places. The emergency services are (3) from the (4). The educational institutions declared holiday on Monday. While private transport like autos may be off the road, the RC is yet to take a call. At a review meeting with police and other officials, Mr. Naidu said the State was (5) through troubled (6). At this (7), the people should not be put to (8). The protests should be (9) and organised in New Delhi. Innovative protests such as working an hour extra in a day would be helpful to the State, he said. Samiti leader Chalasani Srinivas said the bandh was in protest against the Central government’s indifference and (10) what the BJP staged the day-long fast across the country for.
(a) winding up
(b) killing
(c) fired off
(d) stopping
(e) shut down

Q5. Elaborate arrangements have been made to prevent any untoward (1) with tight security at all public places, government offices, residences and offices of BJP leaders, Secretariat and other (2) places. The emergency services are (3) from the (4). The educational institutions declared holiday on Monday. While private transport like autos may be off the road, the RC is yet to take a call. At a review meeting with police and other officials, Mr. Naidu said the State was (5) through troubled (6). At this (7), the people should not be put to (8). The protests should be (9) and organised in New Delhi. Innovative protests such as working an hour extra in a day would be helpful to the State, he said. Samiti leader Chalasani Srinivas said the bandh was in protest against the Central government’s indifference and (10) what the BJP staged the day-long fast across the country for.
(a) sinking
(b) drowning
(c) sailing
(d) wetting
(e) sank

Q6. Elaborate arrangements have been made to prevent any untoward (1) with tight security at all public places, government offices, residences and offices of BJP leaders, Secretariat and other (2) places. The emergency services are (3) from the (4). The educational institutions declared holiday on Monday. While private transport like autos may be off the road, the RC is yet to take a call. At a review meeting with police and other officials, Mr. Naidu said the State was (5) through troubled (6). At this (7), the people should not be put to (8). The protests should be (9) and organised in New Delhi. Innovative protests such as working an hour extra in a day would be helpful to the State, he said. Samiti leader Chalasani Srinivas said the bandh was in protest against the Central government’s indifference and (10) what the BJP staged the day-long fast across the country for.
(a) rivers
(b) streams
(c) oceans
(d) seaways
(e) waters

Q7. Elaborate arrangements have been made to prevent any untoward (1) with tight security at all public places, government offices, residences and offices of BJP leaders, Secretariat and other (2) places. The emergency services are (3) from the (4). The educational institutions declared holiday on Monday. While private transport like autos may be off the road, the RC is yet to take a call. At a review meeting with police and other officials, Mr. Naidu said the State was (5) through troubled (6). At this (7), the people should not be put to (8). The protests should be (9) and organised in New Delhi. Innovative protests such as working an hour extra in a day would be helpful to the State, he said. Samiti leader Chalasani Srinivas said the bandh was in protest against the Central government’s indifference and (10) what the BJP staged the day-long fast across the country for.
(a) puncture
(b) gap
(c) juncture
(d) connection
(e) point

Q8. Elaborate arrangements have been made to prevent any untoward (1) with tight security at all public places, government offices, residences and offices of BJP leaders, Secretariat and other (2) places. The emergency services are (3) from the (4). The educational institutions declared holiday on Monday. While private transport like autos may be off the road, the RC is yet to take a call. At a review meeting with police and other officials, Mr. Naidu said the State was (5) through troubled (6). At this (7), the people should not be put to (8). The protests should be (9) and organised in New Delhi. Innovative protests such as working an hour extra in a day would be helpful to the State, he said. Samiti leader Chalasani Srinivas said the bandh was in protest against the Central government’s indifference and (10) what the BJP staged the day-long fast across the country for.
(a) hardship
(b) courtship
(c) softship
(d) smoothness
(e) calmness

Q9. Elaborate arrangements have been made to prevent any untoward (1) with tight security at all public places, government offices, residences and offices of BJP leaders, Secretariat and other (2) places. The emergency services are (3) from the (4). The educational institutions declared holiday on Monday. While private transport like autos may be off the road, the RC is yet to take a call. At a review meeting with police and other officials, Mr. Naidu said the State was (5) through troubled (6). At this (7), the people should not be put to (8). The protests should be (9) and organised in New Delhi. Innovative protests such as working an hour extra in a day would be helpful to the State, he said. Samiti leader Chalasani Srinivas said the bandh was in protest against the Central government’s indifference and (10) what the BJP staged the day-long fast across the country for.
(a) renovated
(b) inventive
(c) managed
(d) innovative
(e) regulatory

Q10. Elaborate arrangements have been made to prevent any untoward (1) with tight security at all public places, government offices, residences and offices of BJP leaders, Secretariat and other (2) places. The emergency services are (3) from the (4). The educational institutions declared holiday on Monday. While private transport like autos may be off the road, the RC is yet to take a call. At a review meeting with police and other officials, Mr. Naidu said the State was (5) through troubled (6). At this (7), the people should not be put to (8). The protests should be (9) and organised in New Delhi. Innovative protests such as working an hour extra in a day would be helpful to the State, he said. Samiti leader Chalasani Srinivas said the bandh was in protest against the Central government’s indifference and (10) what the BJP staged the day-long fast across the country for.
(a) wandered
(b) wondered
(c) amazed
(d) astonished
(e) imagined

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer.
Q11. I will ensure that residents(A)/ of the village came out of poverty by providing(B)/ employment opportunities(C)/ to at least one(D)/ person in each family(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Q12. The burglary came(A)/ to light when(B)/ they returned(C)/ home at(D)/ Sunday morning(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Q13. The accused were(A)/ produced before a(B)/ local court at(C)/ Kukatpally and sent(D)/ to judicial remand(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Q14. Four people have been(A)/ arrested in connection(B)/ with a clashing between(C)/ members of a Dalit outfit(D)/ and Hindu groups(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q15. The police suspect(A)/ that she was held(B)/ captive, tortured(C)/ and raped over(D)/ in a period of time(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. incidents- an event or occurrence

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. vulnerable- defenseless

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. exempted- free from a duty or obligation

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. shut down- to close ,terminate

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. sailing- navigation

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. waters- water body

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. juncture- a place where things join

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. hardship- hard times

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. innovative- forward looking

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. wondered- something that causes amazement or awe

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘of the village come out of poverty by providing’ as the sentence is in present form of tense

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘home on’ is the correct preposition

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘with a clash between’ is the correct usage

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘a period of time’ as in is superfluous here

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?