Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 14th July

Current Affairs 14th July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 14th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Bangabandhu Chair, two-child policy, ICC Player of the Month Award, BKS Literary Award, 2022 Khelo India Youth Games.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Bangabandhu Chair, two-child policy, ICC Player of the Month Award, BKS Literary Award, 2022 Khelo India Youth Games.

                                                       

Q1. Which of the following football team has won the European Championship 2020?
(a) Oman
(b) Italy
(c) Canada
(d) England
(e) Brazil

Q2. Who was adjudged the player of UEFA EURO 2020?
(a) Gianluigi Donnarumma
(b) Harry Kane
(c) Giorgio Chiellini
(d) Kylian Mbappé
(e) Leonardo Bonucci

Q3. Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) will set up the ‘Bangabandhu Chair’ at the Delhi University to promote the diplomatic ties between India and which country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bhutan
(d) Myanmar
(e) Bangladesh

Q4. Name the “ICC Women Player of the Month” for June.
(a) Sneh Rana
(b) Shafali Verma
(c) Ellyse Perry
(d) Sophie Ecclestone
(e) Beth Mooney

Q5. Who among the following has been named as “ICC Men Player of the Month” for June?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Quinton de Kock
(c) Kyle Jamieson
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Devon Conway

Q6. Which state will organise the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in February 2022?
(a) Haryana
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Goa
(e) Maharashtra

Q7. Which of the following state to create new department for indigenous faith and culture?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Assam
(c) Tripura
(d) Kerala
(e) Andhra pradesh

Q8. Who among the following has won the Euro 2020 Golden Boot?
(a) Lionel Messi
(b) Neymar
(c) Cristiano Ronaldo
(d) Kylian Mbappe
(e) Paul Pogba

Q9. IIT Madras and _______ India team up to host SAMVEDAN 2021.
(a) Oneplus
(b) Dell
(c) HCL
(d) HP
(e) Sony

Q10. Which of the following state has tied up with the National Insurance Company Ltd. for insuring Himalayan Yak?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
(e) Uttarakhand

Q11. Who among the following has been selected for the Bahrain Keraleeya Samajam (BKS)’s Literary Award for 2021?
(a) Om Prakash Devrani
(b) Ranjit Singh Rana
(c) Omchery N N Pillai
(d) Girish Kumar Thakur
(e) Umesh Agrawal

Q12. Name the author of the book ‘The Art of Conjuring Alternate Realities: How Information Warfare Shapes Your World’.
(a) Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett
(b) Shivam Shankar Singh and Anand Venkatanarayanan
(c) Lisa Lutz and David Hayward
(d) Jodi Picoult and Samantha van Leer
(e) Stephen King and Peter Straub

Q13. “The Struggle Within: A Memoir of the Emergency”, a book has been written by whom among the following?
(a) Jairam Ramesh
(b) Salman Rushide
(c) Arundati Roy
(d) Ashok Chakravarti
(e) Shashi Taroor

Q14. Rail Cargo movement between India and _______ gets a big boost.
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Bhutan
(d) Myanmar
(e) Pakistan

Q15. Which of the following state has launched a population policy that aims to incentivise couples who do not have more than two babies?
(a) Kerala
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Odisha
(d) Assam
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The European Championship final pits England and Italy against each other. Italy won 3-2 on penalties.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Italy’s Goalkeeper Gianluigi Donnarumma named player of UEFA EURO 2020. Italy defeated England in the UEFA Euro 2020 final in penalty shootout after the score was tied at 1-1 after extra time.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Delhi University will have a ‘Bangabandhu Chair’ to foster a better understanding of developments in Bangladesh. An MoU was signed between the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and Delhi University in Dhaka to set up this Chair at Delhi University.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. England Left-arm spinner Sophie Ecclestone has been named as ICC Women Player of the Month for June. She is the second English female to win the title after Tammy Beaumont, who was awarded the title in February 2021.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. In Men’s category, New Zealand opener Devon Conway has bagged ICC Player of the Month for June. He became the first New Zealand player to win the award after an astounding first month in Test cricket.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The state government of Haryana will organise the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in February 2022.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Assam Cabinet has announced the creation of an independent department to protect and preserve the “faith, culture and traditions of tribes and indigenous communities” of the state.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Portugal captain and modern-day great Cristiano Ronaldo won the Euro 2020 Golden Boot after finishing as the top-scorer in the tournament.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. IIT Madras Pravartak Technologies Foundation (IITM-PTF) and Sony India Software Centre Pvt Ltd have joined hands to organise a national-level hackathon named ‘SAMVEDAN 2021 – Sensing Solutions for Bharat’.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Research Centre on Yak (NRCY) in West Kameng district, Arunachal Pradesh has tied up with the National Insurance Company Ltd. for insuring Himalayan Yak.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Journalist and playwright Omchery N N Pillai has been selected for the Bahrain Keraleeya Samajam (BKS)’s Literary Award for 2021.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new book titled ‘The Art of Conjuring Alternate Realities: How Information Warfare Shapes Your World’, authored by Shivam Shankar Singh and Anand Venkatanarayanan. The Book is Published by HarperCollins.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled “The Struggle Within: A Memoir of the Emergency” authored by Ashok Chakravarti. He is an economist who has been providing policy advice to countries, mainly in the African region, for the past forty years.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and Nepal have signed a Letter of Exchange(LoE) to revise the 2004 India-Nepal Rail Services Agreement (RSA).

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh chief minister Yogi Adityanath has launched a population policy that aims to incentivise couples who do not have more than two babies.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 14th July 2021

You may also like to read:

14th  July Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?