English Quizzes, Word Based for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 – 8th July

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Q1. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.

The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) pursuit / trial
(b) perception/attitude
(c) conversion/ attempt
(d) title/furlough
(e) tribute/approbate

Q2. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.

The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) quality/standard
(b) spirit/conscience
(c) span/way
(d) joy/assertion
(e) loss/betrothed

Q3. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.

The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) scored/affianced
(b) qualified/pined
(c) regard/tout
(d) ranked/graded
(e) counted/plugged

Q4. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.

The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) great/considerable
(b) unduly/steer
(c) trivial/grapple
(d) considerably/lug
(e) negligible/vital

Q5. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.

The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) confidence/ultra
(b) belief/prudent
(c)dissatisfaction/discontentment
(d) compliance/scrupulous
(e) obedience/earl

Q6. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.

The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) unless /defrayal
(b) because/puff
(c) against/disdain
(d) whether/even if
(e) that/indemnification

Q7. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.

The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) recommend/extol
(b) think/exalt
(c) point/clamp
(d) refer/acclaim
(e) suggest/advice

Q8. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.

The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) respect/assimilate
(b) debt/grasp
(c) attention/heed
(d) expense/eulogy
(e) compensation/

Q9. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.

The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) lower/subordinate
(b) attain/acumen
(c) decline/trait
(d) shrunk/betroth
(e) recover/wanton

Q10. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) difficult /censure
(b) interpret/plaudits
(c) reveal/eulogy
(d) intended/expected
(e) inferred/panegyric

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Q11. The hope that private cryptocurrencies would become mainstream money suffered a setback last week. In his Budget speech, Finance Minister Arun Jaitley for the first time explicitly said that cryptocurrencies such as bitcoin are not legal forms of money in India and that the government would take steps to eliminate _____11______ use. Mr. Jaitley is not the only politician worldwide to consider cryptocurrencies a ___12____ to the status quo. Under the guise of protecting investors, governments in China and South Korea recently took steps to suppress the use of cryptocurrencies, thus adding to the extreme volatility of their price moves. Why are governments so keen to destroy private cryptocurrencies?

The reason is that these currencies _____13_____ a significant threat to the massive economic power that national currencies, such as the rupee and dollar, provide their governments. Today every country’s government has a legal monopoly over the __14____ of the currency that its people use. This means that no entity other than the government _____15______ create and sell currencies.

Q11.
(a)therefore
(b)their
(c)its
(d)having to
(e)there

Q12.
(a)danger
(b)stagnant
(c)call
(d)remark
(e)preceding

Q13.
(a)outsource
(b)protect
(c)pose
(d)gave
(e)determine

Q14.
(a)maintenance
(b)distributed
(c)printing
(d)issuance
(e)collection

Q15.
(a)might
(b)may
(c)need to be
(d)will have
(e)is

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only relevant option here is Perception/attitude.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Quality/standard

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ranked/graded

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Great/considerable

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dissatisfaction/discontentment

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Whether/even if

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Suggest/advice

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Attention/heed

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lower/subordinate

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Intended/expected

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(b)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?