Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability, Inequalities Quiz For SBI...

Reasoning Ability, Inequalities Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th July

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the question given below.
Eight persons are living on an eight-floor building, ground floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is numbered as 8. D lives on an even number floor below 5th floor. There is only one person lives between D and C. G lives on one of the even number floors but not on the top floor. There are two persons living between C and A who lives below E. H lives on a floor immediate above the B’s floor. The total number of persons living between F and B is same as the total number of persons living between F and E.

Q1. Who among the following lives on third floor?
(a) H
(b) G
(c) F
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons live between H and D?
(a) Two
(b) More than Three
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) None

Q3. G lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 6th floor
(b) 4th floor
(c) 2nd floor
(d) 8th floor
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following lives immediate below D?
(a) G
(b) F
(c) A
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statement is true about F?
(a) E lives one of the floor above F’s floor
(b) Only two floors between F and D
(c) F lives immediate above G
(d) F lives on an even numbered floor
(e) None of these

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Point S is 40 m towards the North of Point P. Point Q is 15 m towards the West of point S. Point U is 25 m towards the West of point S. Point T is 20 m towards the South of point Q. Point R is 15 m towards the East of point T. Point V is 15 m towards the West of point P.

Q6. Which of the following points are in a straight line?
(a) S, T, P
(b) T, V, R
(c) S, Q, V
(d) T, V, Q
(e) U, Q, R

Q7. P is in which direction with respect to R?
(a) South
(b) North
(c) East
(d) West
(e) Cannot be determined

Q8. If a person walks 10 m towards East from point U and then takes a right turn, which of the following points would he reach first?
(a) V
(b) S
(c) T
(d) P
(e) R

Directions (9-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are some persons sitting in a row facing in North direction. Two persons sit between C and E. Four persons sit between C and D. B is a neighbour of D. Only five persons sit to the right of C. As many persons sit between C and E as sit between B and E. A sits third from one of extreme ends of the row and is not neighbour of D. Only three persons sit to the left of E.
Q9. If E sits between D and F, then what is the position of F with respect to A?
(a) Fifth to the right
(b) Seventh to the right
(c) Fifth to the left
(d) Seventh to the left
(e) None of these

Q10. How many persons can sit in a row?
(a) Twelve
(b) Ten
(c) Fifteen
(d) Eleven
(e) None of these

Q11. What is the position of E with respect to D?
(a) Fifth to right
(b) Second to the right
(c) Fifth to the left
(d) Seventh to the left
(e) None of these

Q12. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “SECURITY”, which have as many letters between them in the word as in alphabetical series?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Direction (13-15): In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.
Q13. Statements: A≥B=Q≤P<J≤Y; Z≥A>X; A<M
Conclusions: I.B<Y II.X≥J
(a) Only conclusion I is true.
(b) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(c) Only conclusion II is true.
(d) Both conclusions I and conclusion II are true.
(e) Either conclusion I or II is true.

Q14. Statements: M>A≥B=Q;Z≥A>X; Q≤P<J≤Y
Conclusions: I.Z=Q II.Z>Q
(a) Only conclusion I is true.
(b) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(c) Only conclusion II is true.
(d) Both conclusion I and conclusion II are true.
(e) Either conclusion I or II is true.

Q15. Statements: T<R; X<G<R=A≤S
Conclusions: I.G<S II.S>T
(a) Only conclusion I is true.
(b) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(c) Only conclusion II is true.
(d) Both conclusions I and conclusion II are true.
(e) Either conclusion I or II is true.

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th July
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th July
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability, Inequalities Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th July_50.1

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)

Solution (6-8):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability, Inequalities Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th July_60.1

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)

Solutions (9-11):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability, Inequalities Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th July_70.1
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability, Inequalities Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th July_80.1

S13.Ans.(a)
Sol. I.B<Y (TRUE) II.X≥J (FALSE)

S14.Ans.(e)
Sol. I.Z=Q (FALSE) II.Z>Q (FALSE)

S15.Ans.(d)
Sol. I.G<S (TRUE) II.S>T (TRUE)

Reasoning Ability, Inequalities Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th July_90.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability, Inequalities Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th July_100.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability, Inequalities Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th July_120.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability, Inequalities Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th July_130.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *