General Awareness Quiz 08th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 08th September 2020 covering the following topics: Indian Coast Guard Ship, REPF, MoneyGram Payment System, Matir Smristi, Regional Rural Banks.

General Awareness Quiz: 08th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 08th September 2020 covering the following topics: Indian Coast Guard Ship, REPF, MoneyGram Payment System, Matir Smristi, Regional Rural Banks.

                               

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh has commissioned Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) ________ and two interceptor boats (IBs) C-450 and C-451 in Goa via video conference.
(a) Sankalp
(b) Samudra
(c) Samrat
(d) Sachet
(e) Samarth

Q2. The second edition of Extraordinary G20 Virtual Trade and Investment Ministerial Meet was held under the presidency of which country?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Mexico
(c) Italy
(d) Japan
(e) India

Q3. Name the first fully automated, high-end machine procured by the Government for performing RT-PCR tests for COVID-19, and has been installed at the National Centre for Disease Control in Delhi.
(a) COBAS 8000
(b) COBAS 7800
(c) COBAS 6800
(d) COBAS 5500
(e) COBAS 7200

Q4. A virtual conference of Foreign Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation member countries was held under the presidency of Russian Foreign Minister ________.
(a) Denis Manturov
(b) Sergey Lavrov
(c) Mikhail Murashko
(d) Olga Lyubimova
(e) Dmitry Patrushev

Q5. REPF has been set up by the Government of India to provide stimulus to the rice exports. REPF stands for?
(a) Rice Export Propulsion Forum
(b) Rice Export Production Forum
(c) Rice Export Protection Forum
(d) Rice Export Promotion Forum
(e) Rice Export Prevention Forum

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q6. According to the “World Economic Situation and Prospects” as of mid-2020, what would be the growth rate of India in fiscal year 2020?
(a) 1.0%
(b) 1.2%
(c) 1.4%
(d) 1.6%
(e) 1.8%

Q7. What amount of social protection package for India has been announced by the World Bank in wake of the COVID-19 pandemic?
(a) $3.0 billion
(b) $2.5 billion
(c) $2.0 billion
(d) $1.5 billion
(e) $1.0 billion

Q8. Which bank has tied-up with MoneyGram Payment System to offer a cost-effective direct-to-bank account credit option for customers in India?
(a) Federal Bank Limited
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q9. Which state government has launched ‘Matir Smristi’ scheme to utilise 50,000 acres of barren land in 6 districts?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Nagaland
(d) West Bengal
(e) Assam

Q10. The 32nd Commonwealth Health Ministers’ Meeting was held through Video Conference. What was the theme of the conference?
(a) Non-communicable diseases – A priority for the Commonwealth
(b) Delivering a co-ordinated Commonwealth COVID-19 response
(c) Universal Health Coverage: Reaching the unreached, ensuring no one is left behind
(d) Enhancing the global fight against NCDs: raising awareness, mobilising resources and ensuring accessibility to universal health coverage
(e) Health Security and Access to Universal Health Coverage

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. Which Bank has launches 10-second paperless instant loan Scheme?
(a) HDFC
(b) SBI
(c) PNB
(d) IDBI
(e) ICICI

Q12. Which among the following organisation to provide Rs 30,000 crore credit to farmers for irrigation?
(a) NABARD
(b) RBI
(c) SBI
(d) PNB
(e) SIDBI

Q13. Which of the following bodies regulates the Regional Rural Banks?
(a) Union Government
(b) SBI
(c) RBI
(d) NABARD
(e) SIDBI

Q14. Which among the following banks has launched the First Multi-Currency Contactless Card service in India?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q15. Name the organisation, which has allows Banks to tie up with insurers?
(a) IRDAI
(b) RBI
(c) SBI
(d) World Bank
(e) SEBI

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh has commissioned Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Sachet and two interceptor boats (IBs) C-450 and C-451 in Goa via video conference.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The second edition of Extraordinary G20 Virtual Trade and Investment Ministerial Meet was held under the presidency of Saudi Arabia.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The COBAS 6800 is the first fully automated, high-end machine for performing RT-PCR tests for COVID-19, procured by the Government and has been installed at the National Centre for Disease Control in Delhi.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A virtual conference of Foreign Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation member countries was held under the presidency of Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rice Export Promotion Forum (REPF) has been set up by the Government of India to provide stimulus to the rice exports.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the “World Economic Situation and Prospects” as of mid-2020, the growth rate of India has been projected to grow at 1.2% in fiscal year 2020.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. In wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, the World Bank has announced $1 billion social protection package for India.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Federal Bank Limited tie-up with MoneyGram Payment System to offer a cost-effective direct-to-bank account credit option for customers in India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. West Bengal Government has launched ‘Matir Smristi’ scheme to utilise 50,000 acres of barren land in 6 districts.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 32nd Commonwealth Health Ministers’ Meeting was held through Video Conference. The theme of the conference was “Delivering a co-ordinated Commonwealth COVID-19 response.”

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank, India’s second-largest private sector lender has launched a 10-second paperless instant loan Scheme for its existing customers. The 10-second loan Scheme was launched as part of HDFC Bank’s digital banking platform GoDigital. With this, HDFC bank became first banking institution to completely automate the entire process of loan approval and
disbursement.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. State-run National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has set a target of providing 30,000 crore rupees as credit to farmers for irrigational purpose. It was announced by Bank’s Chairman and Managing Director Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala in Mumbai on the occasion of 34th Foundation Day of NABARD.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. RRBs are regulated by NABARD. Other banks are regulated by RBI directly.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s third largest private sector lender, Axis Bank has launched the first Contactless Debit, Credit and Multi-Currency Forex Card in association with VISA payWave in the country. Axis Bank will offer a contactless debit/credit cards to its 1.7 million premium customers which also enables withdrawal of 15 currencies via Multi-Currency Forex facility. To facilitate contactless cards operations bank will upgrade 50,000, of its point of sale (PoS) machines across the country.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has allowed banks to tie up with insurers. This decision was taken as part of the IRDAI’s new Bancassurance model guidelines which will be notified soon. Prior to this decision, banks were not allowed to have insurance agency tie-ups with more than one insurer. As per new decision banks can tie up with nine insurers from three segments viz. life, non–life and standalone health. It will not be binding on banks and they are free to take their call. Earlier, IRDAI had constituted a 7 member committee to study the reviewing of the existing architecture of the Banacassurance model.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

08 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!