General Awareness Quiz 11th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz 11th August- Question...

General Awareness Quiz 11th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 11th August 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 11th August 2020 covering the following topics: Minor Forest Produce, MSME, CSIR, World Tuna Day, ASBA.

                              General Awareness Quiz 11th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_50.1

Q1. Union Culture Minister Prahlad Singh Patel launched an e-book titled “___________: India Rediscovered”.
(a) Prof. Shereen Ratnagar
(b) Prof. Vibha Tripathi
(c) Prof. Nayanjot Lahiri
(d) Prof. B.B. Lal
(e) Prof. Dilip Kumar Chakrabarti

Q2. Name the app developed by CSIR-Central Road Research Institute to connect farmers to supply chain and freight transportation management system.
(a) Kisan Sabha App
(b) Kisan Seva App
(c) Kisan Saathi App
(d) Kisan Suraksha App
(e) Kisan Saarthi App

Q3. Name the person who has been elected as an International Honorary Member to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.
(a) Aditi Pant
(b) Ritu Karidhal
(c) Shobhana Narasimhan
(d) Rohini Godbole
(e) Yamuna Krishnan

Q4. The Government of India has increased the MSP for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) of 49 items. MSP stands for?
(a) Minimum Standard Price
(b) Minimum Selling Price
(c) Minimum Strategic Price
(d) Minimum Solvency Price
(e) Minimum Support Price

Q5. Name the person who has taken over the charge as Secretary to the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
(a) Arvind Kumar Sharma
(b) Raghvendra Singh
(c) K.V. Eapen
(d) Nilam Sawhney
(e) K.P. Krishnan

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the device recently developed by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, CSIR’s Scientific Instruments Organisation, which is effective in the disinfection and sanitization by reducing the spread of coronavirus and pathogens.
(a) Electrostatic Disease Machine
(b) Electrostatic Disinfection Machine
(c) Electronic Disinfection Machine
(d) Electrical Disinfection Machine
(e) Electrostatic Distancing Machine

Q7. Name the veteran South African anti-apartheid activist who passed away recently.
(a) Govan Mbeki
(b) Miriam Makeba
(c) Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma
(d) Thabang Makwetla
(e) Denis Goldberg

Q8. Name a microwave steriliser that has been developed by the Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune to disintegrate COVID-19.
(a) ARJUN
(b) AAVAHAN
(c) ATULYA
(d) AAROGYA
(e) ADBHUT

Q9. On which day the World Tuna Day is observed globally every year to raise awareness about the importance of tuna fish?
(a) 5th May
(b) 4th May
(c) 3rd May
(d) 2nd May
(e) 1st May

Q10. Name the person who has taken over the charge as Secretary to the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.
(a) Giridhar Aramane
(b) Rashmi Verma
(c) Amarendra Kumar Dubey
(d) Upendra P. Singh
(e) Rakesh Srivastava

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q11. When was the currency system in India converted into decimal system?
(a) From 1st April, 1957
(b) From 1st April, 1959
(c) From 1st April, 1961
(d) From 1st April, 1963
(e) None of the above

Q12. The term “MSME” used in banking parlance means _____?
(a) Mini, Small and Medium Enterprises
(b) Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(c) Mini scale Marketing Enterprises
(d) Medium Scale Marketing Enterprises
(e) None of the above

Q13. Which of the following is not a Stock Exchange?
(a) NASDAQ
(b) BSE and NSE
(c) Deutsche Bourse
(d) All are stock exchanges
(e) None of the above

Q14. What is the full form of ASBA?
(a) Allotment Supported by Blocked Amount
(b) Application Supported by Blocked Amount
(c) Assessment Supported by Blocked Amount
(d) Allotment Supplied by Blocked Amount
(e) None of the above

Q15. Which bank sponsored first Regional Rural Bank (RRB) in India by the name Prathama Grameen Bank?
(a) Allahabad Bank
(b) UCO Bank
(c) Syndicate Bank
(d) NABARD
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Culture Minister Prahlad Singh Patel launched an e-book titled “Prof. B.B. Lal: India Rediscovered”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. CSIR-Central Road Research Institute has developed “Kisan Sabha App” to connect farmers to supply chain and freight transportation management system.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shobhana Narasimhan has been elected as an International Honorary Member to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Government of India has increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) of 49 items.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Arvind Kumar Sharma has taken over the charge as Secretary to the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, CSIR’s Scientific Instruments Organisation, Chandigarh has developed an Electrostatic Disinfection Machine which is effective in the disinfection and sanitization by reducing the spread of coronavirus and pathogens.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Veteran South African anti-apartheid activist Denis Goldberg passed away.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A microwave steriliser named as “ATULYA” has been developed by the Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune to disintegrate COVID-19.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Tuna Day is observed globally on 2nd May every year to raise awareness about the importance of tuna fish.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Giridhar Aramane has taken over the charge as Secretary to the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. India changed from the rupee, anna, pie system to decimal currency on 1 April 1957.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The term “MSME” used in banking parlance means Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. NASDAQ, BSE and NSE, Deutsche Bourse all are stock exchanges.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Applications Supported by Blocked Amount (ASBA) is a process developed by the India’s Stock Market Regulator SEBI for applying to IPO

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Syndicate Bank sponsored the first regional rural bank in India by name Prathama Bank, in Moradabad district, Uttar Pradesh on 2 October 1975.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

General Awareness Quiz 11th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_60.1

11 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

General Awareness Quiz 11th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?