General Awareness Quiz 16th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 16th August 2020 covering the following topics: Reserve Bank of India, Hand Hygiene Day, Pulitzer Prize, KYC, NAM.

Current Affairs 16th August 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 16th August 2020 covering the following topics: Reserve Bank of India, Hand Hygiene Day, Pulitzer Prize, KYC, NAM.

Q1. Name the co-operative bank whose license has been cancelled by the Reserve Bank of India to carry on banking business.
(a) Abhyudaya Bank Co-Operative Bank Limited
(b) Mumbai District Central Co-operative Bank Limited
(c) The Bharat Co-operative Bank Mumbai Limited
(d) The CKP Co-operative Bank Limited
(e) The Greater Bombay Co-operative Bank Limited

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 9 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 15 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
4699 522/month
BUY NOW

Q2. On which day the Hand Hygiene Day is celebrated every year to mobilize people around the world to increase adherence to hand hygiene in health care facilities?
(a) 5 May
(b) 4 May
(c) 3 May
(d) 2 May
(e) 1 May

Q3. In which category the three Indian journalists have been honoured with the 2020 Pulitzer Prize?
(a) Breaking News Reporting
(b) Public Service
(c) Feature Photography
(d) Explanatory Reporting
(e) Local Reporting

Q4. Name the company which has launched video KYC engagement platform for the banking and finance sector.
(a) Oodles Technologies
(b) Conniver Software Solutions
(c) Source Soft Solutions
(d) Daffodil Software
(e) Ameyo

Q5. Name the Egypt’s tennis player who has been banned by the Tennis Integrity Unit from professional tennis for life following his conviction on multiple match fixing and associated corruption charges.
(a) Jimmy Connors
(b) Youssef Hossam
(c) Andy Murray
(d) Boris Becker
(e) Andy Roddick

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi took part in the online Summit of Non Aligned Movement (NAM) Contact Group. Theme of the summit was?
(a) United to save Earth
(b) United against COVID-19
(c) United for Non Aligned Movement
(d) United for Peace
(e) United to fight COVID-19

Q7. Name the Indian discus thrower who has been banned by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) for 4 years after failing a drug test.
(a) Akash Antil
(b) Vikas Gowda
(c) Sandeep Kumari
(d) Amit Kumar Saroha
(e) Parduman Singh Brar

Q8. Name the country which has planned to launch the 1st satellite named “Arktika-M” to monitor the Arctic climate and environment in year 2020.
(a) Russia
(b) France
(c) US
(d) India
(e) Australia

Q9. On which day the International Day of the Midwife is observed globally every year to raise awareness about the status of midwives and the essential care they provide to mothers and their newborns?
(a) 2 May
(b) 3 May
(c) 4 May
(d) 5 May
(e) 6 May

Q10. Name the multimedia guide that was launched recently by the Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan on the Covid-19 disease.
(a) COVID Rakshak
(b) COVID Safety
(c) COVID Run
(d) COVID Kahani
(e) COVID Katha

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q11. The “Service are Approach” was an strategy launched to improve which of the following?
(a) Micro, Small and medium Enterprising
(b) Unorganized Sector
(c) Rural Lending
(d) Urban Industrial Lending
(e) None of the above

Q12. Which among the following is correct full form of CAS in context with banking markets in India?
(a) Cash Authorization Scheme
(b) Credit Authorization Scheme
(c) Credit Access System
(d) Credit Arrangement System
(e) None of the above

Q13. Which of the following is NOT the part of the structure of the financial System in India?
(a) Industrial Finance
(b) Agricultural Finance
(c) Government Finance
(d) Personal Finance
(e) None of the above

Q14. Grameen Bank and Micro Credit are associated with which person?
(a) Manmohan Singh
(b) Bill Gates
(c) Md. Yunus
(d) Aung San Su Ki
(e) None of the above

Q15. In India national income is estimated by?
(a) Finance Commission
(b) Central Statistical Organisation
(c) Planning Commission
(d) Finance Ministry
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the licence of The CKP Co-operative Bank Ltd., Mumbai to carry on banking business.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hand Hygiene Day is celebrated every year on 5 May to mobilizes people around the world to increase adherence to hand hygiene in health care facilities.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian journalists namely Dar Yasin, Mukhtar Khan and Channi Anand have been honoured with the 2020 Pulitzer Prize in the category of feature photography.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ameyo has launched video KYC engagement platform for the banking and finance sector.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tennis Integrity Unit has banned the Egypt’s tennis player Youssef Hossam from professional tennis for life following his conviction on multiple match fixing and associated corruption charges.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi took part in the online Summit of Non Aligned Movement (NAM) Contact Group. Theme of the summit was “United against COVID-19”.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) has banned Indian discus thrower Sandeep Kumari for 4 years after failing a drug test.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Russia has planned to launch the 1st satellite named “Arktika-M” to monitor the Arctic climate and environment in year 2020.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day of the Midwife is observed globally on 5 May every year to raise awareness about the status of midwives and the essential care they provide to mothers and their newborns.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan has launched a multimedia guide on the Covid-19 disease named ‘COVID Katha’.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The “Service are Approach” was an strategy launched to improve Rural Lending.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Credit Authorisation Scheme (CAS) for bank advances was introduced by the Reserve Bank of India in 1965.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Personal Finance is not the part of the structure of the financial System in India.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Md. Yunus has, first and foremost through Grameen Bank, developed micro-credit into an ever more important instrument in the struggle against poverty.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India the estimates of national income are prepared by central statistical organization (C.S.O).

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

16 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!