English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 16th August- Practice Set

Directions (1-5): Given below are sentences consisting two blank in each. Identify the most suitable alternative among the five given that fits into the blanks to make the sentence logical and meaningful.

Q1. Craving for a_______________ amount of autonomy unites principals and teachers from across the _______________ divided segments of our vast network of schools. 

(a) Awareness, Moderately

(b) Modest, Sharply

(c) Flourishing, Destitute

(d) Rattled, Condemns

(e) Aggravate, Uphold

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. The metro cities have been _______________ far more than others, but it is now _______________ to be spreading in many district towns.

(a) Complied, Produced

(b) Forsaken, Announced

(c) Compelled, Commended

(d) Agreed, Sanctioned

(e) Affected, Reported

Q3. Cooked mid-day meals served to children at school have been _______________ in many States by the _______________ of grain and money to their children. 

(a) Harshly, Rivaled

(b) Stubborn, Adherent

(c) Replaced, Distribution

(d) Followed, Inflexible

(e) Reproved, Soothed

Q4. Child psychology has generated sufficient _______________ to say that in its formative stages the human mind needs _______________ to observe natural phenomenon, represent it in different forms and analyse it.

(a) Evidence, Opportunities

(b) Relieve, Courageous

(c) Authentic, Blunder

(d) Accurate, Fascinating

(e) Decline, Repulsive

Q5. Village teachers can bring great _______________ into their pedagogy by encouraging children to spend time _______________ for assigned observation.

(a)Grim, Enduring

(b) Commotion, Plain

(c) Adage, Florid

(d) Energy, Outdoors

(e) Decency, Links

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A)Modi also rolled out a taxpayers’ charter, which outlines the rights and responsibilities of both the tax officers and taxpayers.

(B)Prime Minister NarendraModi launched a transparent tax platform.

(C) These steps were taken because the Centre has been pushing for a system to break down the interface between the tax officials and taxpayers.

(D)Analysts said the charter had laid out the principles only and must be supplemented by administrative orders.

(E)He said the system of faceless tax appeals would come into force from September 25.

Q6. Which of the following would be the FIRST statements after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) E

(d) A

(e) D

Q7. Which of the following would be the SECOND statements after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) E

(d) A

(e) D

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 16th August- Practice Set
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 16th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q8. Which of the following would be the FOURTH statements after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) E

(d) A

(e) D

Q9. Which of the following would be the FIFTH (last) statements after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) E

(d) A

(e) D

Q10. Which of the following would be the THIRD statements after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) E

(d) A

(e) D

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Directions (11-15): In the questions given below a sentence is given with two blanks in each.Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combination of words from the two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

Q11. China’s ___________ of the CPEC has been rejected by India as it passes through Pakistan Occupied Kashmir. Straws in the wind suggest that China may have realised that the CPEC was a hasty decision, without proper ____________ with India. 

COLUMN I

(A) endorsement

(B) transgression

(C)  specious

COLUMN II

(D) succinct

(E) consultations

(F) insolence

(a) A-D & C-F

(b) B-F

(c) A-E

(d) C-E & B-F

(e) None of these

Q12. The idea of higher fines as a/an___________ to traffic crashes is based on the assumption that a driver is careless and that the fear of a higher penalty will __________ “careful” behaviour while on the road. 

COLUMN I

(A) innate

(B) deterrent

(C) concord

COLUMN II

(D) exhort

(E) indict

(F) castigate

(a) A-D & C-E

(b) B-D

(c) B-F

(d) A-E & B-F

(e) A-D, C-E, B-F

Q13. Since the August 5 decision by the government on Article 370 and the bifurcation of Jammu and Kashmir, and Ladakh, and the strong reaction from China, these positive steps seemed to have been_____________ . If Beijing’s decision to raise the Indian government’s move at the UNSC was a clear break from the “Wuhan Spirit”, its subsequent statements including at the UN General Assembly have ______________ New Delhi further. 

COLUMN I

(A) mortified

(B) stalled

(C) hamstrung

COLUMN II

(D) accorded

(E) alienated

(F) estranged

(a) C-F & B-E

(b) A-E & B-D

(c) C-D & A-F

(d) B-E & C-F

(e) none of these

Q14. The International Monetary Fund has some words of advice for global leaders on how to ____________ the faltering global economy. On Tuesday, its new managing director KristalinaGeorgieva singled out India, along with Brazil, as witnessing a “pronounced” growth slowdown as global growth experiences a “synchronised”___________ .

COLUMN I

(A) resuscitate

(B) ennoble

(C) reinvigorate

COLUMN II

(D) downswing

(E) gloomy

(F) distraught

(a) B-D & C-E

(b) Only A-F

(c) Only C-D

(d) A-E &B-F

(e) A-D & C-D

Q15.What the IMF chief did not get into during her speech, was the failure of even the ___________ period of extremely loose monetary policy to sustain global growth. The global economy has been helped by a whole decade of historically low interest rates, yet the recovery that ___________ after the global financial crisis was the slowest in history and seems to be in trouble already.

COLUMN I

(A) germane

(B) protracted

(C) prolonged

COLUMN II

(D) ensued

(E) detained

(F) salvaged

(a) C-D & B-D

(b) C-F & A-D

(c) B-E

(d) A-F

(e) A-F & C-E

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. “Modest, Sharply” fit into the blanks coherently to make the sentence logical and meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (e)

Sol. “Affected, Reported” fit into the blanks coherently to make the sentence logical and meaningful. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Replaced, Distribution” fit into the blanks coherently to make the sentence logical and meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. “Evidence, Opportunities” fit into the blanks coherently to make the sentence logical and meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. “energy, outdoors” fit into the blanks coherently to make the sentence logical and meaningful. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence is BEADC.

(B)Prime Minister NarendraModi launched a transparent tax platform.

(E)He said the system of faceless tax appeals would come into force from September 25.

(A)Modi also rolled out a taxpayers’ charter, which outlines the rights and responsibilities of both the tax officers and taxpayers.

(D)Analysts said the charter had laid out the principles only and must be supplemented by administrative orders.

(C) These steps were taken because the Centre has been pushing for a system to break down the interface between the tax officials and taxpayers.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence is BEADC.

(B)Prime Minister NarendraModi launched a transparent tax platform.

(E)He said the system of faceless tax appeals would come into force from September 25.

(A)Modi also rolled out a taxpayers’ charter, which outlines the rights and responsibilities of both the tax officers and taxpayers.

(D)Analysts said the charter had laid out the principles only and must be supplemented by administrative orders.

(C) These steps were taken because the Centre has been pushing for a system to break down the interface between the tax officials and taxpayers.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct sequence is BEADC.

(B)Prime Minister NarendraModi launched a transparent tax platform.

(E)He said the system of faceless tax appeals would come into force from September 25.

(A)Modi also rolled out a taxpayers’ charter, which outlines the rights and responsibilities of both the tax officers and taxpayers.

(D)Analysts said the charter had laid out the principles only and must be supplemented by administrative orders.

(C) These steps were taken because the Centrehas been pushing for a system to break down the interface between the tax officials and taxpayers.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence is BEADC.

(B)Prime Minister NarendraModi launched a transparent tax platform.

(E)He said the system of faceless tax appeals would come into force from September 25.

(A)Modi also rolled out a taxpayers’ charter, which outlines the rights and responsibilities of both the tax officers and taxpayers.

(D)Analysts said the charter had laid out the principles only and must be supplemented by administrative orders.

(C) These steps were taken because the Centrehas been pushing for a system to break down the interface between the tax officials and taxpayers.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence is BEADC.

(B)Prime Minister NarendraModi launched a transparent tax platform.

(E)He said the system of faceless tax appeals would come into force from September 25.

(A)Modi also rolled out a taxpayers’ charter, which outlines the rights and responsibilities of both the tax officers and taxpayers.

(D)Analysts said the charter had laid out the principles only and must be supplemented by administrative orders.

(C) These steps were taken because the Centre has been pushing for a system to break down the interface between the tax officials and taxpayers.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. Among the given options, both ‘endorsement’ and ‘transgression’ can fit in the first blank. ‘Specious’ will make the statement contextually incorrect and therefore options (a) and (d) will be eliminated. Going further, considering the second blank, only ‘consultations’ can fit in. Therefore, option (b) will also be eliminated. The correct combination will be ‘A-E’. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

Endorsement: the action of endorsing someone or something.

Consultations: the action or process of formally consulting or discussing.

Transgress: an act that goes against a law, rule, or code of conduct; an offence.

Specious: superficially plausible, but actually wrong.

Succinct: (especially of something written or spoken) briefly and clearly expressed.

Insolence: rude and disrespectful behaviour.

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. Among the given options, only ‘deterrent’ can fit in the first blank to make the statement grammatically and contextually correct. So we will now have to choose between options (b) and (c). Going further, we can infer that higher penalties would help drivers to avoid careless behavior on roads. Therefore, to make the statement contextually and grammatically correct, we will fill the second blank with exhort. Hence, option (b) will be the most suitable answer choice.

Deterrent: a thing that discourages or is intended to discourage someone from doing something.

Innate: inborn; natural.

Concord: agreement or harmony between people or groups.

Exhort: strongly encourage or urge (someone) to do something.

Indict: formally accuse of or charge with a crime.

Castigate: reprimand (someone) severely.

S13. Ans. (d)

Sol. The above paragraph mentions the steps that have been taken by China which have halted the positive stance it was taking regarding India and how its further actions in UNSC have left India isolated.

Stalled: stop or cause to stop making progress. For the first blank, both ‘stalled’ and ‘hamstrung’ are the suitable to make the statement grammatically and contextually correct. Also, for the second blank, both ‘alienated’ and ‘estranged’ can fit in the blank. Therefore, the most suitable answer choice will be option (d).

Hamstrung: severely restrict the efficiency or effectiveness of.

Alienated: make (someone) feel isolated or estranged.

Estranged: cause (someone) to be no longer on friendly terms with someone.

Mortified: cause (someone) to feel very embarrassed or ashamed.

Accorded: give or grant someone (power, status, or recognition).

S14. Ans. (e)

Sol. among the given words, both ‘reinvigorate’ and ‘resuscitate’ can fit in contextually and grammatically in the first blank. But, only ‘downswing’ can fit in the second blank to make the statement correct. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

Resuscitate: make (something) active or vigorous again.

Reinvigorate: give new energy or strength to.

Downswing: a decline in economic, business, or other activity.

Ennoble: give (someone) a noble rank or title.

Gloomy: dark or poorly lit, especially so as to appear depressing or frightening.

Distraught: very worried and upset.

S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. Among the given words, both ‘protracted’ and ‘prolonged’ can fit in the first blank which indicated something that has continued for a long time. So the given statement mentions the failure of continued loose monetary policy to maintain global growth. Further, it mentions the steps that were taken to boost global economy and mentions the recovery that followed the global financial crisis was also slow. So for the second blank, only ‘ensued’ can be filled in. Therefore, option (a) will be the most suitable answer choice.

Protracted: lasting for a long time or longer than expected or usual.

Prolonged: continuing for a long time or longer than usual; lengthy.

Ensued: happen or occur afterwards or as a result.

Germane: relevant to a subject under consideration.

Salvaged: retrieve or preserve (something) from potential loss or adverse circumstances.

Detained: keep (someone) from proceeding by holding them back or making claims on their attention.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: