General Awareness Quiz 2nd October- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 2nd October 2020 covering the following topics: NDB, Flying Bullets, FASTag, RuPay, UPI, AePS.

General Awareness Quiz: 2nd October 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 2nd October 2020 covering the following topics: NDB, Flying Bullets, FASTag, RuPay, UPI, AePS.

Q1. Name the person who has been elected as next President of New Development Bank (NDB).
(a) Roberto Campos Neto
(b) Lesetja Kganyago
(c) Urjit Patel
(d) Marcos Troyjo
(e) Elvira Sakhipzadovna Nabiullina

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Name the aircraft that has been recently inducted by the Indian Air Force into the recently resurrected No 18 Squadron the “Flying Bullets” at Air Force Station Sulur.
(a) Tejas Mk-1 FOC
(b) MiG-21
(c) Mirage 2000
(d) Dassault Rafale
(e) EMB-145

Q3. Name the e-commerce company which has signed a MoU with Karnataka State Mango Department and Marketing Corporation, to empower mango farmers to sell their produce online.
(a) Amazon
(b) Snapdeal
(c) Paytm Mall
(d) ShopClues
(e) Flipkart

Q4. Name the Artificial Intelligence based chatbot which has been launched by the National Payment Corporation of India to create awareness around NPCI’s products such as FASTag, RuPay, UPI, AePS on a real time basis.
(a) PAi
(b) RAi
(c) UAi
(d) AAi
(e) FAi

Q5. Name the institution which has developed a magnesium alloy along with the University of North Texas and United States Army lab, to replace the steel & aluminium in the automobile industry to reduce carbon footprint and increase fuel efficiency.
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Bombay
(c) IIT Mandi
(d) IIT Madras
(e) IIT Guwahati

Q6. Name the payment bank that has collaborated with Mastercard to create customised financial products for Indian farmers and Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs).
(a) India Post Payments Bank
(b) Fino Payments Bank
(c) Airtel Payments Bank
(d) Paytm Payments Bank
(e) Jio Payments Bank

Q7. Name the author of the book titled “The Ickabog” which will be released online for free, for the children during this lockdown period. It is a story about truth and the abuse of power.
(a) David Yates
(b) Matthew Lewis
(c) Rick Riordan
(d) Stephen King
(e) JK Rowling

Q8. Name the person who has been selected as the Chairman and MD of the Oriental Insurance Company (OIC) by Banks Board Bureau (BBB).
(a) N. S. Kannan
(b) SN Rajeswari
(c) M R Kumar
(d) Vibha Padalkar
(e) Mahesh Kumar Sharma

Q9. Name the company which has launched a “WhatsApp chatbot” to address rights issue queries of its 2.6 million shareholders on the offering.
(a) Larsen & Toubro Limited
(b) Tata Consultancy Services
(c) Infosys Limited
(d) Reliance Industries Ltd
(e) Mahindra & Mahindra Limited

Q10. Name the person who has been elected as next Vice President and Chief Risk Officer of the NDB.
(a) Anil Kishora
(b) Jagdish Bhagwati
(c) Kaushik Basu
(d) Bibek Debroy
(e) Bimal Jalan

Q11. Stock exchange securities do not include?
(a) Debentures certificates
(b) Small debentures issued by port trusts
(c) Government promissory notes
(d) Reverse Repo Rate
(e) None of the above

Q12. The Definition of ‘Banking’ is given in-
(a) Negotiable Instrument Act, 1881
(b) RBI Act, 1934
(c) The Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(d) Contract Act
(e) None of the above

Q13. When was SBI established?
(a) April 1, 1935
(b) July 31, 1969
(c) May 5, 1955
(d) July 1, 1955
(e) None of the above

Q14. Which of the following acts is useful in controlling HAWALA transactions?
(a) FEMA Act
(b) RBI Act
(c) DICGC Act
(d) Banking Regulation Act
(e) None of the above

Q15. What does the term SME stand for?
(a) Small and Micro Enterprises
(b) Small and Medium Enterprises
(c) State and Medium Economy
(d) Small and Medium Economy
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marcos Troyjo has been elected as next President of New Development Bank (NDB).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tejas Mk-1 FOC aircraft has been inducted by the Indian Air Force into the recently resurrected No 18 Squadron the “Flying Bullets” at Air Force Station Sulur.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Flipkart has signed a MoU with Karnataka State Mango Department and Marketing Corporation, to empower mango farmers to sell their produce online.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. An Artificial Intelligence based chatbot “PAi” has been launched by the National Payment Corporation of India to create awareness around NPCI’s products such as FASTag, RuPay, UPI, AePS on a real time basis.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. IIT Madras along with the University of North Texas and United States Army lab, has developed a magnesium alloy to replace the steel & aluminium in the automobile industry to reduce carbon footprint and increase fuel efficiency.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has collaborated with Mastercard to create customised financial products for Indian farmers and Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs).

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. JK Rowling will release her latest book, “The Ickabog”, online for free, for the children during this lockdown period. It is a story about truth and the abuse of power.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. SN Rajeswari has been selected as the Chairman and MD of the Oriental Insurance Company (OIC) by Banks Board Bureau (BBB).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) has launched a “WhatsApp chatbot” to address rights issue queries of its 2.6 million shareholders on the offering.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anil Kishora from India has been elected as next Vice President and Chief Risk Officer of the NDB.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stock exchange securities do not include Reverse Repo Rate.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Definition of ‘Banking’ is given in “Banking Regulation Act, 1949”

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. On 1 July 1955, the Imperial Bank of India became the State Bank of India.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. FEMA acts is useful in controlling HAWALA transactions.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The term SME stand for Small and Medium Enterprises.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

02nd October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!