General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 11th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 11th March

Q1. How much amount has been planned to be spent on creating oil and gas infrastructure over the 5 years as said by PM Modi under One nation one gas grid vision?
(a) Rs 5.6 lakh cr
(b) Rs 7.5 lakh cr
(c) Rs 3.56 lakh cr
(d) Rs 5.90 Lakh
(e) Rs 8.0 lakh cr

Q2. Recently which mission was launched by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs under Jal Jeevan Mission Urban?
(a) Jal Seva
(b) Pilot Jal
(c) Jal Sena
(d) Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan
(e) Jal Suraksha

Q3. Which state government launched “Maa” canteens for providing subsidized cooked meals for the poor and the destitute at a nominal cost of ₹5?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Telangana

Q4. Which company has partnered with Razorpay to make digital payments more accessible for MSMEs and startups?
(a) Amazon Pay
(b) Rupay
(c) Mastercard
(d) PayU
(e) Visa

Q5. Recently India signed a MoU with which country for reconstruction of six secondary schools in Himalayan region?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Maldives
(c) China
(d) Nepal
(e) Bangladesh

Q6. Wipro GROUP is set to act as a knowledge partner of which state government?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Punjab

Q7. Which state has drafted a plan for Konark temple’s beautification work?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Karnataka

Q8. The first-ever Khelo India Zanskar Winter Sports Festival was inaugurated in which state/ Union Territory?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Ladakh
(e) Jammu and Kashmir

Q9. NASA recently released an image of which galaxy cluster?
(a) MACS J0416
(b) Abell 370
(c) NGC 4921
(d) RS Puppis
(e) HCM-6A

Q10. Which state has launched the Avolokana software to access data on sanctions and expenditures incurred by the state departments on various programs?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Kerala

Q11. Which of the following has launched the Digital Acceleration for Small Businesses microsite to support digital transformation of SMEs in Asia Pacific?
(a) Rupay
(b) Capital One
(c) American Express
(d) Mastercard
(e) Visa

Q12. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways signed an MoU with institute for continuation of Ministry of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Professional Chair focusing on research and development, teaching and training in the area of Development of Highway Infrastructure?
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) IIT Mumbai
(c) IIT Kharagpur
(d) IIT Delhi
(e) IIT Roorkee

Q13. The Tribal Affairs Minister, Arjun Munda launched which portal to collect data related to the tribal migrant workers and will also link them to the existing welfare schemes?
(a) Shramvikas
(b) ShramYojna
(c) ShramShakti
(d) ShramSaathi
(e) ShriShakti

Q14. Where did Indian Navy conducted large-scale tri-service joint amphibious exercise AMPHEX – 21 with Army and Air Force?
(a) Daman & Diu
(b) Lucknow
(c) Puducherry
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Q15. Which aerospace company created a new record by launching 143 satellites into space in January 2021?
(a) Rscosmos
(b) ISRO
(c) SpaceX
(d) NASA
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of General Awareness for Competitive Exams:

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 10th March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 9th March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 7th March

Solutions

                                          General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 11th March_50.1

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. PM Modi says, Rs 7.5 lakh crore to be spent in creating Oil and Gas infrastructure over 5 years.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched the Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan under Jal Jeevan Mission- Urban.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. West Bengal government launched “Maa” canteens for providing subsidised cooked meals for the poor and the destitute at a nominal cost of ₹5.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mastercard partners with Razorpay to make digital payments accessible for MSMEs & startups – Exchange4media.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and Nepal yesterday signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the reconstruction of six secondary schools in the Himalayan nation.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Madhya Pradesh, WIPRO group is all set to act as knowledge partner of the State Government.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Odisha government announced that it would soon undertake beautification work at the centuries-old Sun Temple at Konark in Puri, for which a draft plan has already been prepared.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Ladakh, the Union Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Kiren Rijiju launched the first ever Khelo India Zanskar Winter Sports Festival at Padum in Zanskar of Kargil district.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration shared a stunning picture of the massive galaxy cluster- Abell 370.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Karnataka Chief Minister, BS Yediyurappa recently launched Avalokana software. The software will enable the state government to access data on expenditures and sanctions incurred on 1,800 programmes.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mastercard Launched Digital Acceleration for Small Businesses Microsite in Asia Pacific.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Roorkee signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) here today for continuation of MoRTH Professorial Chair focusing on research and development, teaching and training in the area of Development of Highway Infrastructure.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has launched a National Migration Support Portal “ShramShakti”.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. A large-scale tri-service joint amphibious exercise AMPHEX – 21 was held in Andaman & Nicobar group of islands. The exercise involved the participation of troops of Army, Navy as well as the Indian Air Force.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. SpaceX has managed to break the world record of the most number of satellites carried by a single rocket as Falcon 9 carried as many as 143 payloads into space.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 11th March_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?