General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 10th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 10th March

Q1. Arjun Main Battle Tank (MK-1A) handed over by Prime Minister Modi to the Army is made where?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Odisha
(c) Nagaland
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Kerala

Q2. Which country’s astronomers have detected a huge optical flare from super massive black hole?
(a) Belgium
(b) Norway
(c) Australia
(d) India
(e) Germany

Q3. Who has penned his memoir titled ‘Starstruck: Confessions of a TV Executive’?
(a) Peter Mukerjea
(b) Sheena Bora
(c) Sanjeev Khanna
(d) Siddharta Das
(e) Mikhail Bora

Q4. What is the theme of Safer Internet Day 2021?
(a) Let’s create a better internet together
(b) Play your part for a better internet
(c) Be the change: unite for a better internet’
(d) Together for a better internet
(e) Create, Connect and Share respect

Q5. When is National Inventors’ Day observed in India?
(a) February 11
(b) February 8
(c) February 9
(d) February 10
(e) February 13

Q6. Who is the author of the book titled “Tipane Kashmirchi (notes on Kashmir), untold stories”?
(a) Ramanuj Sinha
(b) A K Roy
(c) Varun Sethi
(d) Arun Karmarkar
(e) Ashish Mehra

Q7. As per the latest census, which national park recorded a total of 93 thousand 491 birds?
(a) Guamal National Park
(b) Kaziranga national park
(c) Bhadra Wildlife sanctuary
(d) Nagarhole National Park
(e) Balpakram National Park

Q8. Which state’s chief minister has been conferred the Skoch Chief Minister of the Year Award?
(a) Kerala
(b) Assam
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q9. Which ministry bagged the Award of Appreciation in the 18th CSI SIG E-Governance Awards 2020?
(a) Minister of Defence
(b) Minister of External Affairs
(c) Ministry of Home Affairs
(d) Ministry of Tribal Affairs
(e) Ministry of Finance

Q10. Who has been given the additional charge as the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry after removal of Kiran Bedi from the same position?
(a) Kumari Ananthan
(b) H. Raja
(c) Tamilisai Soundararajan
(d) Vanathi Srinivasan
(e) E.S.L. Narasimhan

Q11. Hima Das who has been appointed as a Deputy Superintendent of Police in the Assam state plays which sport for the country?
(a) Sprinter
(b) Badminton
(c) Football
(d) Track and field athlete
(e) Gymnastics

Q12. Who has taken over as the United Nations Resident Coordinator in China?
(a) Saroj Kumar
(b) Siddharth Chatterjee
(c) Ravindra Basu
(d) Vivek Mehta
(e) None of these

Q13. Who has become the first player in the 143-year history of Test cricket to take 200 wickets against left-handed batsmen?
(a) Rishab Pant
(b) Ishant Sharma
(c) Shubman Gill
(d) Ravichandran Ashwin
(e) Shreyas Iyer

Q14. Where has Amazon announced to set up its first device manufacturing line in India to make Fire TV sticks locally?
(a) Cuttack
(b) Kolkata
(c) Pune
(d) Chennai
(e) Bangalore

Q15. Which of the following launched its flagship ‘Priceless program’ in India to showcase rich heritage to domestic and global travellers?
(a) Amrican Express
(b) Stripe
(c) Amazon Pay
(d) Paypal
(e) Mastercard

Practice More Questions of General Awareness for Competitive Exams:

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 9th March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 8th March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 7th March

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Prime Minister handed over the Arjun Main Battle Tank (MK-1A) to the Army at Chennai.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian astronomers detect huge optical flare from super massive black hole.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former media baron Peter Mukerjea has come out with his memoir ‘Starstruck: Confessions of a TV executive’

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Safer Internet Day slogan of “Together for a better internet” encourages everyone to join the movement, to participate, and to make the most of the internet’s potential to bring people together.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In recognition of the enormous contribution inventors has designated 11 February, the anniversary of the birth of the inventor Thomas Alva Edison, who held over 1,000 patents, as National Inventors’ Day.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor (LG) Manoj Sinha has released the book, titled “Tipane Kashmirchi (notes on Kashmir), untold stories”, authored by Arun Karmarkar, in Mumbai.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Total 93 thousand 491 birds reported from Kaziranga National Park.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh, the Chief Minister Mr Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy, was conferred the SKOCH Chief Minister of the Year Award.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs bags the prestigious Award of Appreciation in the Project Category-Central Government Entity – in the 18th CSI SIG eGov Awards 2020 for their ‘Performance Dashboard Empowering Tribals Transforming India through various ICT initiatives”.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamilisai Soundararajan, the Governor of Telangana, has been given additional charge as the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. She is the first Indian athlete to win a gold medal in a track event at the IAAF World U20 Championships. She was appointed as a Deputy Superintendent Of Police (DSP) in Assam Police under the state’s Integrated Sport Policy.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Siddharth Chatterjee of India has formally taken over as the United Nations Resident Coordinator in China.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Cricket, off-spinner Ravichandran Ashwin has become the first player in the 143-year history of Test cricket to take 200 wickets against left-handed batsmen.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amazon has partnered Foxconn’s Cloud Network Technology to begin producing Fire TV sticks at its Chennai plant, with an annual capacity of “hundreds of thousands” of units.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mastercard launches Priceless India to showcase rich heritage to domestic, global travellers.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 10th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?