General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 9th March

Q1. As per Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM), the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) gave in-principle approval for how much percent divestment of Centre’s stake in Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL)?
(a) 60
(b) 95
(c) 80
(d) 90
(e) 100

Q2. To promote the use of electric vehicles in the Capital, Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal launched which campaign?
(a) Come Delhi
(b) Go Delhi
(c) Promote Delhi
(d) Switch Delhi
(e) Power Delhi

Q3. An announced by Union Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Dharmendra Pradhan, the government will provide how much additional income to farmers that will be generated by converting waste into energy?
(a) Rs 6 lakh
(b) Rs 5 lakh
(c) Rs 3 lakh
(d) Rs 1 lakh
(e) Rs 2 lakh

Q4. What is the current repo rate?
(a) 5.15%
(b) 4.00%
(c) 4.56%
(d) 3.45%
(e) 5.67%

Q5. Which of the following company is going to develop high-altitude satellite that can fly unmanned for 3 months?
(a) National Aerospace Laboratories
(b) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(c) Bharat Dynamics
(d) Defence Research and Development Organisation
(e) None of these

Q6. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has signed an agreement with which of the following to onboard 300 food street vendors on its platform?
(a) Zomato
(b) Food Panda
(c) Uber Eats
(d) Swiggy
(e) (a) and (b)

Q7. Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), under which of the following has launched a job portal Saksham that will conduct skills mapping exercises of workers as per requirements of MSMEs?
(a) Department of Science and Technology
(b) Science and Engineering Research Board
(c) Council of Scientific and Industrial Research
(d) Indian Council of Medical Research
(e) None of these

Q8. As announced by the government of India, it will sell how much percent of its stake in National Fertilizers Ltd (NFL) through an offer for sale?
(a) 10%
(b) 25%
(c) 30%
(d) 20%
(e) 40%

Q9. Bank of India is going to acquire how much percent stake each in BOI AXA Investment Managers and BOI AXA Trustee Services?
(a) 50%
(b) 35%
(c) 49%
(d) 51%
(e) 40%

Q10. In Partnership with the chain of which institutes did Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) launch Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship (MGNF) 2021-23?
(a) IISC Bangalore
(b) IIT Kharagpur
(c) NIT Manipur
(d) IIM Nagpur
(e) IIM Bangalore

Q11. In which state is the Mandu Festival celebrated?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Assam

Q12. Which state government signed an MoU with the Indian Economic Trade Organization (IETO) to implement the Sustainable Development Goals in the state with much effective manner and expanding the scope of the sustainable future?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Goa
(d) Telangana
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q13. To leverage the medical infrastructure available under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) in which state, has the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) joined hands with the National Health Authority (NHA)?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Assam
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q14. According to a report by India Ratings and Research, the aggregate fiscal deficit of states is likely to be at what per cent of the gross domestic product (GDP) in 2021-22?
(a) 5.2%
(b) 4.5%
(c) 3.5%
(d) 4.3%
(e) 3.9%

Q15. Who has been appointed as the new Director General of International Solar Alliance (ISA)?
(a) Upendra Tripathy
(b) Bhanu Pratap Singh
(c) Ajay Mathur
(d) Jainarayan Mishra
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of General Awareness for Competitive Exams:

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 8th March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 7th March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 5th March

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) gave in-principle approval for 100 percent divestment of Centre’s stake in Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), the Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal launched ‘Delhi Switch’ campaign to make people aware of clean vehicles.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government will provide Rs 1 lakh crore additional income to farmers that will be generated by converting waste into energy.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. RBI recently cut down the repo rate by 25 basis points to 5.15% from 5.75%.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. HAL Director Arup Chatterjee said that the satellite will be solar energised and become a big asset flying unmanned around 70,000 ft for 2-3 months and taking information.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Zomato on Friday said it has signed an agreement with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) to onboard 300 food street vendors on its platform.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), think-tank under the Department of Science and Technology has launched a job portal Saksham that will conduct skills mapping exercises of workers as per requirements of MSMEs.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government plans to sell 20 per cent of its stake in National Fertilizers (NFL) through an offer for sale (OFS), and has invited merchant bankers, brokers, and legal advisors to assist the transaction.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bank of India to acquire 49% stake each in BOI AXA Investment Managers, BOI AXA Trustee Services.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Following the success of the pilot cohort, Indian Institute of Management Bangalore (IIMB) announces the launch of ‘Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship’ (MGNF) 2021-23 in collaboration with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The festival is organised by the state government of Madhya Pradesh to showcase each and every aspect of the ancient Mandu city, ranging from food, music, history & heritage, art & craft etc.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Economic Trade Organization (IETO) and the Government of Karnataka for working closely to implement the Sustainable Development Goals in the state with much effective manner and expanding the scope of the sustainable future.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) to ensure better accessibility of medical facilities for its beneficiaries, the corporation has joined hands with the National Health Authority (NHA) to leverage the medical infrastructure available under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) in the state of Maharashtra.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol The aggregate fiscal deficit of states is likely to be at 4.3 per cent of the gross domestic product (GDP) in 2021-22 compared to 4.6 per cent in 2020-21.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s Ajay Mathur was elected as the next director general of the International Solar Alliance (ISA).

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD