General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 7th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 7th March

Q1. Rajiv Kapoor who passed away was related to which profession?
(a) Lawyer
(b) Actor
(c) Filmmaker
(d) Professor
(e) Singer

Q2. Where did President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurate Gen. Thimayya Memorial Museum?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Chattisgarh
(d) Karnataka
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q3. Who won the Allan Border Medal 2021, one of the top honour of the Australian Cricket Awards?
(a) Jos Buttler
(b) Aaron Finch
(c) Steve Smith
(d) Dani Willis
(e) None of the Above

Q4. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) regulated states to keep industrial trans fatty acids in any product to be not more than 2 per cent by mass of the total oils/fats present in the product from which date?
(a) May 1, 2021
(b)April 1,2022
(c)January 1, 2022
(d)June 1, 2021
(e)March 1,2022

Q5. Indian has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which country for the construction of the Lalandar [Shatoot] Dam in the latter country?
(a) Australia
(b) Africa
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Bhutan

Q6. What is the theme of World Pulses Day 2021?
(a) Time to Act for proteins
(b) Time for Good food
(c) LovePulses
(d) Nutritious Seeds for a Sustainable Future
(e) Contribution of Pulses to sustainable food production

Q7. Where was the National Horticulture Fair 2021 held organized by the Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR)?
(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) West Bengal
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q8. Which team won the 13th CEC Cup Ice Hockey Championship?
(a) Wakha Mulbekh
(b) Club Chiktan
(c) Drass Red
(d) Shakar Chiktan
(e) None of these

Q9. When is International Epilepsy Day 2021 observed?
(a) February 4
(b) February 5
(c) February 6
(d) February 7
(e) February 8

Q10. Which state government has approved ‘Rejuvenating Watersheds for Agricultural Resilience through Innovative Development (REWARD)’ project to be implemented with World Bank’s assistance?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Goa
(d) West Bengal
(e) Odisha

Q11. Which airport bagged ‘Voice of the Customer’ global recognition from the Airports Council International World?
(a) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
(b) Bangalore International Airport Limited
(c) Chennai International Airport
(d) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport
(e) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

Q12. In which of its district will the Uttar Pradesh government set up India’s first leather park?
(a) Aligarh
(b) Udaipur
(c) Kanpur
(d) Surat
(e) Meerut

Q13. Which virtual intelligence tool did IT and Communications Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad launch along with” Work from Anywhere” portal?
(a) Vitara
(b) Mikoyan
(c) SpeedX
(d) Tejas
(e) None of these

Q14. Where was the Indian Naval Fast Attack Craft (IN FAC) T-81 of the Super Dvora MK II class decommissioned?
(a) Pune
(b) Kolkata
(c) Kerala
(d) Mumbai
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q15. Which institute has developed a satellite named ‘SriShakthiSat’ that could perform all Internet of Things (IoT) right from detecting an underground pipeline leakage to fire in forest or multi-storeyed buildings, going to be launched by ISRO?
(a) Indra Ganesan College of Engineering
(b) Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur
(c) Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology
(d) KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology
(e) Mount Zion College of Engineering and Technology

Practice More Questions of General Awareness for Competitive Exams:

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 4th March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 6th March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 5th March

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajiv Kapoor who passed away was Actor.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Kovind Inaugurates General KS Thimayya Museum in Karnataka

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former captain Steve Smith claimed his third Allan Border Medal while Beth Mooney bagged her maiden Belinda Clarke Award, the top two honours of the Australian Cricket Awards.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Under the regulation notified on December 29 last year, FSSAI said it has limited industrial TFA (trans fatty acids) to not more than 3 per cent in all fats and oils by January 2021 and not more than 2 per cent by January 2022.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Afghanistan Inks MoU for the construction of the Lalandar “Shatoot” Dam

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The celebration this year under the theme #LovePulses for a healthy diet and planet will be an opportunity to raise awareness and recognize the contribution of pulses to sustainable food systems and healthy diets.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research, Hesaraghatta, Bengaluru is organizing National Horticulture Fair-2021.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Drass Red has won the 13th CEC Cup Ice Hockey Championship beating Hockey Club Chiktan team in the Final match.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Epilepsy Day is observed on the second Monday of February every year across the world. In 2021, the International Epilepsy Day was observed on February 08.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Which state government has approved ‘Rejuvenating Watersheds for Agricultural Resilience through Innovative Development (REWARD)’ project to be implemented with World Bank’s assistance.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bengaluru Airport Bags ACI World’s ‘Voice of The Customer’ Award.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government will establish the first leather park of the country in Kanpur district.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. IT and Communications Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad will launch virtual intelligence tool Tejas and ‘Work from Anywhere’ portal at an event on Thursday, according to an official release.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Naval Fast Attack Craft (IN FAC) T-81 of the Super Dvora MK II class was decommissioned on 28 January 2021 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai after having served the nation successfully for more than 20 years.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. SriShakthiSat, the satellite is developed by the Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology at Chinniyampalayam, Coimbatore.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 7th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?