General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 12th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 12th March

Q1. Which country organized first-ever Asian Online Shooting Championship 2021?
(a)Kuwait
(b)UAE
(c)India
(d)China
(e)Japan

Q2. World Wetlands Day is observed every year on which date?
(a)27th January
(b)29th January
(c)2nd February
(d)5th February
(e)10th February

Q3. The 16th edition of Indo-US joint military exercise ‘Yudh Abhyas 2021’ will be held in which state of India?
(a)Punjab
(b)Gujarat
(c)Assam
(d)Rajasthan
(e)West Bengal

Q4. Who has been appointed as the acting chief of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) to succeed Rishi Kumar Shukla who retired after a two-year fixed stint?
(a)Bindu Shekhar Jha
(b)Praveen Sinha
(c)Rakesh Asthana
(d)AP Maheshwari
(e)S S Deswal

Q5. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) unveiled the risk-based internal audit (RBIA) system for select non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) with an asset size of over _______.
(a)Rs 2,000 crore
(b)Rs 3,000 crore
(c)Rs 5,000 crore
(d)Rs 10,000 crore
(e)Rs 15,000 crore

Q6. Bharat Dynamics Limited Limited (BDL) has signed am MoU with Rafael Advanced Defense Systems for joint induction of an anti-torpedo defence system called ‘SHADE’ for the Indian Navy. Rafael is a defence tech company of which country?
(a)Italy
(b)Israel
(c)Russia
(d)France
(e)UK

Q7. In which of the following countries military has taken power for a year after declaring a state of emergency in response to its claims of election fraud?
(a)Sri Lanka
(b)Bangladesh
(c)Pakistan
(d)Nepal
(e)Myanmar

Q8. Nepal has decided to award the contract for construction of 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower Project to which Indian company?
(a)National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC)
(b)Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam (SJVN)
(c)NTPC Limited
(d)Larsen & Toubro Limited
(e)Reliance Infrastructure Limited

Q9. Veteran Army officer Captain Tom Moore, who raised a record-breaking fund for Corona warriors passed away recently, he was held from which country?
(a)Germany
(b)Italy
(c)Britain
(d)USA
(e)Denmark

Q10. Which state government has launched Intellectual Property Rights Scheme and Quality Testing & Certification Scheme to provide financial support to the innovative startups to file for IT patents?
(a)Maharashtra
(b)Gujarat
(c)Punjab
(d)Karnataka
(e)Kerala

Q11. As per the new guidelines to set up Limited Purpose Clearing Corporation (LPCC) by Asset Management Companies (AMCs) of Mutual Funds (MFs) released by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), AMCs needs to contribute ________ towards share capital of LPCC
(a)Rs 100 crore
(b)Rs 150 crore
(c)Rs 200 crore
(d)Rs 300 crore
(e)Rs 400 crore

Q12. Defence minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated Hindustan Aeronautics Limited’s (HAL) second Light Combat Aircraft (LCA)-Tejas production line in _________.
(a)Chennai
(b)Bengaluru
(c)Hyderabad
(d)Bhubaneswar
(e)Vishakhapatnam

Q13. Where is headquarter of the newly formed intergovernmental organization, “Square Kilometre Array Observatory (SKAO) Council” located?
(a)China
(b)Australia
(c)Canada
(d)UK
(e)New Zealand

Q14. National Horticulture Fair 2021 has been organised at the campus of which institution?
(a)Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR)
(b)Indian Institute of Vegetable Research (IIVR)
(c)Indian Institute of Spices Research (IISR)
(d)Central Plantation Crops Research Institute (CPCRI)
(e)National Horticulture Board (NHB)

Q15. Which Indian Institute of Technology has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) for ‘Building Accessible Safe and Inclusive Indian Cities (BASIIC)?
(a)Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur
(b)Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur
(c)Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay
(d)Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati
(e)Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi

Practice More Questions of General Awareness for Competitive Exams:

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 11th March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 10th March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 9th March

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. First Asian Online Shooting Championship was organized by Kuwait Shooting Federation.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Wetlands Day is observed every year on 2 February.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 16th edition of Indo-US joint military exercise ‘Yudh Abhyas’ will be held in Rajasthan.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. CBI Additional Director Praveen Sinha, a 1988-batch Gujarat cadre IPS, has been appointed acting chief of the agency till a decision on a new director is taken to succeed Rishi Kumar Shukla who retired after a two-year fixed stint.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per the regulator, all the deposit-taking non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) and the ones with an asset size of over Rs 5,000 crore will have to migrate to the new system.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rafael, is an Israeli defense technology company. It was founded as Israel’s National R&D Defense Laboratory for the development of weapons and military technology within the Israeli Ministry of Defense.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Myanmar Military Tatmadaw has announced a one-year state of emergency in the country. The Vice President Myint Swe has been made the acting President and all powers have been transferred to the Commander in Chief Min Aung Hlaing.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nepal has decided to award the contract for construction of 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower Project to India’s Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam (SJVN).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Britain’s Captain Tom Moore, the World War Two veteran who lifted a nation’s spirits by raising millions of pounds for health service workers battling the coronavirus.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chief Minister of Maharashtra launched Intellectual Property Rights Scheme and Quality Testing & Certification Scheme to provide financial support to the innovative startups to file for IT patents.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has released the guidelines to set up Limited Purpose Clearing Corporation (LPCC) by Asset Management Companies (AMCs) of Mutual Funds (MFs). AMC’s needs to contribute Rs 150 crore towards share capital of LPCC.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defence minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated Hindustan Aeronautics Limited’s (HAL) second Light Combat Aircraft (LCA)-Tejas production line in Bengaluru, ahead of the upcoming Aero India 2021.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. A new intergovernmental organisation called Square Kilometre Array Observatory (SKAO) Council has been formed with the intention of building the world’s largest radio telescope. It’s headquartered in the UK.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The five-day National Horticulture Fair was held at the Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR) campus.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) for ‘Building Accessible Safe and Inclusive Indian Cities (BASIIC).

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 12th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?