General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 3rd March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 3rd March

Q1. Which country joined Iran and Russia in a two-day navy exercise “Iran Russia Maritime Belt”?
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) Japan
(d) USA
(e) Bangladesh

Q2. Which company has partnered with ICICI Lombard to offer “Group safeguard “insurance?
(a) Amazon
(b) Ebay
(c) Myantra
(d) Flipkart
(e) Snapdeal

Q3. At what percent India will grow in 2021 as per reports by Oxford Economics?
(a) 10.2%
(b) 10.5%
(c) 12.67%
(d) 8.50%
(e) 7.5%

Q4. Recently Faf Du Plessis retired from test cricket. He played for which country?
(a) Russia
(b) Australia
(c) South Africa
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Zimbabwe

Q5. Which campaign was launched by central government to ensure energy security in the country?
(a) Save Energy
(b) Go Energy
(c) Go Electric
(d) Save Electricity
(e) Save Power

Q6. Recently Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar inaugurated the Atal Paryavaran Bhavan in which state?
(a) Delhi
(b) Ladakh
(c) Pondicherry
(d) Lakshadweep
(e) Gujarat

Q7. Former pacer Ezra Moseley who passed away hailed from which country?
(a) United States
(b) New Zealand
(c) South Africa
(d) West Indies
(e) Australia

Q8. Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), under which of the following has launched a job portal Saksham that will conduct skills mapping exercises of workers as per requirements of MSMEs?
(a) Department of Science and Technology
(b) Science and Engineering Research Board
(c) Council of Scientific and Industrial Research
(d) Indian Council of Medical Research
(e) None of these

Q9. As announced by the government of India, it will sell how much percent of its stake in National Fertilizers Ltd (NFL) through an offer for sale?
(a) 10%
(b) 25%
(c) 30%
(d) 20%
(e) 40%

Q10. Which of the following along with the Confederation of Women Entrepreneurs of India (COWE), has launched a campaign ‘Swavalamban Sashakt’ to give a fillip to the government’s Stand Up India (SUI) scheme?
(a) National Housing Bank
(b) Exim Bank
(c) World Trade Bank
(d) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
(e) Small Industries Development Bank of India

Q11. Indian Navy signed a Memorandum of Understanding with which institute on research in underwater domain of Naval Electronic Systems?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Kharagpur
(d) IIT Kanpur
(e) IIT Hyderabad

Q12. Where did Prime Minister Modi lay the foundation stone of Maharaja Suheldev Memorial?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Maharashtra

Q13. The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has decided to raise the upper ceiling of family pensions from Rs 45,000 per month to how much amount per month?
(a) Rs 2.85 lakh
(b) Rs 1.54 lakh
(c) Rs 3.56 lakh
(d) Rs 1.25 lakh
(e) Rs 2.97 lakh

Q14. With which country has the United States extended the New START nuclear disarmament treaty?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) United States
(d) Iran
(e) Ukraine

Q15. In which country is the spring festival called ‘Pahela Phagun’ was celebrated?
(a) Mauritania
(b) Maldives
(c) Seychelles
(d) Mauritius
(e) Bangladesh

Solutions

                                          General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 3rd March_50.1

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has joined Iran and Russia in a two-day navy exercise dubbed “Iran-Russia Maritime Security Belt 2021” in the northern part of the Indian Ocean.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The e-commerce company Flipkart has partnered with ICICI Lombard to offer its customers the ‘Group SafeGuard’ insurance, a group health insurance policy.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Global forecasting firm Oxford Economics on Wednesday revised India’s economic growth projection for 2021 to 10.2 per cent.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. South Africa batsman Faf du Plessis has called it a day in Test cricket. Du Plessis, who played 69 Tests for South Africa, announced his retirement.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Go Electric campaign launched to ensure energy security in the country.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar inaugurates Atal Paryavaran Bhavan. Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar inaugurated the Atal Paryavaran Bhavan at Lakshadweep.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. West Indies pacer Ezra Moseley passes away.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), think-tank under the Department of Science and Technology has launched a job portal Saksham that will conduct skills mapping exercises of workers as per requirements of MSMEs

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government will sell 20% of its stake in National Fertilizers Ltd (NFL) through an offer for sale and has invited bids from merchant bankers for managing the share sale.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), the principal financial institution engaged in the promotion, financing and development of MSMEs, along with the Confederation of Women Entrepreneurs of India (COWE) announced the launch of ‘Swavalamban Sashakt – MEGA Campaign.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Furthering the relationship between the Indian Navy and IIT Delhi on research in the underwater domain of Naval Electronic Systems, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Office of Prime Minister Narendra Modi made an announcement that he will be laying the foundation stone of Maharaja Suheldev Memorial and development work of Chittaura Lake in Bahraich in Uttar Pradesh.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a bid to bring ‘ease of living’ to the family members of deceased government employees, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has decided to raise the upper ceiling of family pensions from ₹45,000 to ₹1.25 lakh per month.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United States has extended the New START nuclear disarmament treaty with Russia.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The first day of the spring called ‘Pahela Phagun’ is celebrated in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 3rd March_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?