General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 8th March

Q1. Who has been unanimously elected as the President of the Asian Cricket Council (ACC)?
(a) Rajeev Shukla
(b) Sourav Ganguly
(c) Nazmul Hassan
(d) Jay Shah
(e) Amitabh Choudhary

Q2. Which Metro has become the first metro in the country to use ultraviolet (UV) rays to sanitise train coaches?
(a) Lucknow Metro
(b) Kolkata Metro
(c) Chennai Metro
(d) Mumbai Metro
(e) Bengaluru Metro

Q3. How much amount has been approved as additional central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund, NDRF to five states – Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh, which were affected by floods?
(a) Rs 1655 cr
(b) Rs 1751 cr
(c) Rs 1451 cr
(d) Rs 1342 cr
(e) Rs 1851 cr

Q4. Worth how much MoU is signed between the Government of India and the World Bank for US dollar Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States Programme (STARS) to improve the quality and governance of school education in six Indian states?
(a) $100 million
(b) $400 million
(c) $300 million
(d) $200 million
(e) $500 million

Q5. What is the theme for World Wetlands Day 2021?
(a) Wetlands and Water
(b) Wetlands and Development
(c) Wetlands and sustainable urban future
(d) Wetlands and Climate Change
(e) Wetlands and Biodiversity

Q6. Where did Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurate Aadi Mahotsav, a National Tribal Festival?
(a) Raipur
(b) Lucknow
(c) Surat
(d) Delhi
(e) Bhopal

Q7. Which of the following has appointed Henry Moniz as its first-ever Chief Compliance Officer?
(a) Google
(b) Microsoft
(c) Apple
(d) Facebook
(e) None of these

Q8. Which state government has launched the ‘Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai’ mission as part of the government’s campaign to accomplish the goal of 100 per cent potable piped water supply in all rural households by March next year?
(a) Punjab
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Karnataka

Q9. Where is the Shivam Sahakari Bank based whose license has been cancelled by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(a) Goa
(b) Kerala
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Odisha
(e) Rajasthan

Q10. Which of the following organizations announced the year 2020 was the “worst year on record”?
(a) International Labour Organization
(b) Food and Agriculture Organisation
(c) World Trade Organization
(d) World Tourism Organization
(e) International Monetary Fund

Q11. According to a report released by industry body PHDCCI, which country will emerge as the most resilient economy in 2021 just after India in the list?
(a) Poland
(b) Germany
(c) Netherland
(d) Norway
(e) South Korea

Q12. Which state government has launched 2 schemes called Pragyan Bharati and Bhasha Gourab to provide monetary assistance to college students and literary bodies of the state?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Mizoram

Q13. Who among the following has been presented with the ‘ALERT Being ICON’ award at the Alert Being Awards 2020 by the NGO ALERT?
(a) A R Rahman
(b) Vishal Dadlani
(c) Neeti Mohan
(d) Pritam Chakraborty
(e) Shankar Mahadevan

Q14. Which of the company quoted that India’s fiscal deficit target in the near-term is higher than expected and medium-term consolidation is at a more gradual pace than anticipated?
(a) Crisil
(b) CERA
(c) ICRA
(d) Fitch
(e) S&P

Q15. Indian joined hands with which county to forge deeper engagement in the field of renewable energy?
(a) Oman
(b) UAE
(c) Bahrain
(d) Saudi Arabia
(e) Afghanistan

Practice More Questions of General Awareness for Competitive Exams:

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 7th March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 6th March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 5th March

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. BCCI secretary Jay Shah was unanimously elected as the President of the Asian Cricket Council (ACC).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lucknow Metro has become the 1st metro in the country to use ultraviolet rays to sanitize train coaches.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Centre approves release of Rs 1,751 cr to Assam, Arunachal, Odisha, Telangana & UP.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Bank said its board of executives has approved a new project worth $500 million to improve learning outcome and governance of government schools in six Indian states.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme for World Wetlands Day 2021 is ‘Wetlands and Water’. It emphasizes the importance of wetlands as a “source of freshwater and encourages action to restore them and stop their loss”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the National Tribal Festival “Aadi Mahotsav” at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Facebook Inc. has appointed Henry Moniz as its first-ever Chief Compliance Officer.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Punjab Chief Minister virtually launched the ‘Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai’ mission as part of the government’s campaign to accomplish the goal of 100 per cent potable piped water supply in all rural households

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The RBI said the license of Maharashtra-based Shivam Sahakari Bank has been cancelled as it does not have adequate capital and earning prospects.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The UN World Tourism Organization recently confirmed the Year 2020 as the ‘worst year on record’, after global tourism suffered massively due to international travel bans implemented to contain the COVID-19 outbreak.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. India to emerge as most resilient economy after Germany in 2021.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Assam Chief Minister launched two schemes to provide monetary assistance to college students and literary bodies of the state. The schemes are named Pragyan Bharati and Bhasha Gourab.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Music composer AR Rahman and social activist from Saidapet Hari Krishnan were among the 14 people who were presented the fourth edition of the Alert Being Awards 2020.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s fiscal deficit target in the near-term is higher than expected and medium-term consolidation is at a more gradual pace than anticipated, said Fitch Ratings.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Bahrain have agreed to forge deeper engagement in the field of renewable energy.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD