General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 5th March

Q1. Where is Assam’s first heliport inaugurated by chief minister Sarbananda Sonowal?
(a) Jorhat
(b) Majuli
(c) Silchar
(d) Dibrugarh
(e) Tezpur

Q2. Where did the Union Environment Ministry approve the Lakhwar electricity project?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Mizoram
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Punjab
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q3. The Ministry of Education has decided to name residential schools and hostels funded under Samagra Shiksha of the Ministry after whose name?
(a) Vallabhbhai Patel
(b) Swami Vivekananda
(c) B. R. Ambedkar
(d) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
(e) None of these

Q4. Four states namely Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Punjab have been granted permission to raise additional how much amount through Open Market Borrowings?
(a) Rs 5034 cr
(b) Rs 4089 cr
(c) Rs 5720 cr
(d) Rs 3750 cr
(e) Rs 2075 cr

Q5. Which general insurance company has launched its unique campaign ‘Salute to Caregivers – Ek Naya Nazariya Campaign’ to support cancer survivors in the battle against the killer disease?
(a) TATA AIG
(b) HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company
(c) Bharti AXA General Insurance
(d) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(e) None of these

Q6. From which of the following did the Indian Navy receive three “made in India” Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH)?
(a) Defence Research and Development Organisation
(b) National Aerospace Laboratories
(c) Reliance Infrastructure
(d) Afcons
(e) Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd

Q7. Whose new novel titled “Whereabouts” is set to release?
(a) Mira Nair
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) Jhumpa Lahiri
(d) Salman Rushdie
(e) Arundhati Roy

Q8. The Agriculture Credit target for 2021-22 has been enhanced to how much amount?
(a) Rs 12.8 lakh cr
(b) Rs 14.6 lakh cr
(c) Rs 16.5 lakh cr
(d) Rs 11.76 lakh cr
(e) Rs 10.5 lakh cr

Q9. Ministry of Finance released the monthly Post Devolution Revenue Deficit, PDRD Grant of over how much amount to states?
(a) Rs 6456 cr
(b) Rs 6195 cr
(c) Rs 6235 cr
(d) Rs 6925 cr
(e) Rs 6045 cr

Q10. Which state has become the first in the country to make the end to end processing of the cabinet paperless by implementing e-cabinet application?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q11. Which state has signed an agreement with Switzerland government to share their expertise in fields of tourism, dairying and skill development training?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) Bihar

Q12. Which state has inked an agreement with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) to operate the model career centre on a public-private partnership basis?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Goa
(c) Telangana
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Mizoram

Q13. Where is a $43 billion deal was signed to build world’s biggest offshore wind power complex, as it seeks to achieve carbon neutrality by 2050?
(a) Netherland
(b) Norway
(c) South Korea
(d) Nigeria
(e) Poland

Q14. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) decided to set up an expert committee on whom involving all stakeholders to provide a medium-term road map to strengthen the sector, enable faster rehabilitation/resolution?
(a) Payments Banks
(b) Urban Co-operative Banks
(c) Private Sector Banks
(d) Small Finance Banks
(e) None of these

Q15. Which bank has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Japan’s MUFG Bank for collaboration towards catering to the banking requirements of Japanese corporates present in India?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Practice More Questions of General Awareness for Competitive Exams:

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 4th March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 3rd March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 2nd March

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first heliport of Assam has come up at Kerelagaon in Majuli district.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Environment Ministry approves Lakhwar Electricity Project on Yamuna River, Uttarakhand.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Schools and hostels under the Ministry of Education’s Samagra Shiksha scheme will now be renamed after Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. These State have become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources and have been granted permission to raise additional Rs. 5,034 crore through Open Market Borrowings.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bharti AXA General Insurance has launched unique campaign ‘Caregivers’ to support cancer survivors in the battle against the killer disease.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Navy receives 3 Mk III Advanced Light Helicopters from HAL. The Indian Navy received three “made in India” Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) from the state-run Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pulitzer Prize-winning author Jhumpa Lahiri is coming up with new book this year. The new novel is titled Whereabouts and will be published under the Hamish Hamilton imprint of Penguin Random House.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. To provide adequate credit to farmers, the government has enhanced the agricultural credit target to 16.5 lakh crore rupees in next fiscal with focus on ensuring increased credit flows to animal husbandry, dairy, and fisheries.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fin Min releases monthly PDRD Grant of over Rs 6195 cr to States.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh has become first State in the country to make the end to end processing of the cabinet paperless by implementing e-cabinet application.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Haryana and Switzerland have agreed to share their expertise in fields of tourism, dairying and skill development training.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. To address the challenge of unemployability and the skill gap among Goan youth, the state government inked an agreement with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on Friday to operate the model career centre on a public-private partnership basis.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. This was announced by the Moon Jae-In administration on February 5, 2021 after the signing of a $43 billion deal. The South Korean government said that will be the world’s biggest offshore wind power complex, as it seeks to achieve carbon neutrality by 2050.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to set up an expert committee on Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs) involving all stakeholders in order to provide a medium-term road map to strengthen the sector, enable faster rehabilitation/resolution of UCBs, as well as examine other critical aspects relating to these entities.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. ICICI Bank on Friday announced it has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Japan’s MUFG Bank for collaboration towards catering to the banking requirements of Japanese corporates present in India.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD