General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th January

Q1. When did Reserve Bank of India (RBI) formed?
(a)2nd April 1931
(b)4th June 1933
(c)1st April 1935
(d)6th April 1936
(e)10 May 1930

Q2. When did Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Nationalized?
(a)1949
(b)1948
(c)1945
(d)1944
(e)1939

Q3. Where was the first Headquarters of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) established?
(a)Madhuri
(b)Kerala
(c)Maharashtra
(d)Kolkata
(e)Patna

Q4. When did the Headquarters of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) shifted to Mumbai?
(a)1938
(b)1937
(c)1944
(d)1947
(e)1939

Q5. Who was the First Governor Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(a)Sir Munro
(b)Sir Osborne Smith
(c)Sir Jones
(d)Sir Clive
(e)Sir Lewis

Q6. Who was the first Indian Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(a)Sir C D Deshmukh
(b)Sir Bengal Rama Rau
(c)H V R Iyengar
(d)L K Jha
(e)B N Darker

Q7. Who is the present Governor of RBI?
(a)Dr. I G Patel
(b)Dr. Urjit Patel
(c)Shashikant Das
(d)A Ghosh
(e)Dr. Raghuram Ranjan

Q8. When was the First time Reserve Bank of India issued Currency Notes?
(a)January 1938
(b)February 1938
(c)March 1936
(d)January 1937
(e) June 1939

Q9. Monetary Policy Committee was established in?
(a)2016
(b)2014
(c)2012
(d)2017
(e)2015

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India was set up on the basis of the recommendations of the
(a)Ajit Kumar Committee
(b)Butler Committee
(c)Athreya Committee
(d)Hilton Young Commission
(e)Abhijit Sen Committee

Q11. How many members are there in RBI??
(a)22
(b)21
(c)12
(d)19
(e)14

Q12. Under which government Reserve Bank of India Nationalized 14 Bank’s?
(a)Indira Gandhi
(b)Jawaharlal Nehru
(c)Narsimha Rao
(d)Dr. Manmohan Singh
(e) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Q13. Sir James Braid Taylor assumes office as Governor of RBI?
(a)1 July 1937
(b)21 June 1938
(c)3 September 1939
(d)15 August 1940
(e)1 November 1936

Q14.The Government of India announced the demonetization of all ₹ 500 and ₹ 1,000 banknotes on_____.
(a)4 November 2016
(b)8 November 2016
(c)9 November 2016
(d)6 November 2016
(e)5 November 2016

Q15. The RBI has four regional headquarters at_______.
(a)Delhi, Pune, Chennai, Nagpur
(b)Patna, Kolkata, Kerala, Goa
(c)New Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata and Mumbai
(d)Madhya Pradesh, Goa, Karnataka, Allahabad
(e)Panjab, Haryana, Panipat, Lucknow

Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th January
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. RBI formed in 1st April 1935.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. RBI nationalized in the year 1949.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. RBI’s first headquarter established in Kolkata in the year of 1935 later was moved to Bombay (now Mumbai) in 1937.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI first headquarter is in Kolkata in the year of 1935 later was moved to Bombay (now Mumbai) in 1937

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. First Governor of Reserve Bank of India is Sir Osborne Smith.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. First Indian Governor of Reserve Bank of India is Chintaman Dwarkanath Deshmukh.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Shri Shaktikanta Das, IAS Retd., assumed charge as the 25th Governor of the Reserve Bank of India effective December 12, 2018

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. First time Reserve Bank of India issued Currency Notes in January 1938.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Monetary Policy Committee was established in 2016.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. The RBI was set up based on the recommendations of the 1926 Royal Commission on Indian Currency and Finance, also known as the Hilton Young Commission.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank’s operations are governed by a central board of directors, RBI is on the whole operated with a 21-member central board of directors appointed by the Government of India.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol. the Indira Gandhi-headed government nationalized 14 major commercial banks. Upon Indira Gandhi’s return to power in 1980, a further six banks were nationalized

S13.Ans.(a)
Sol. Resignation of the first Governor, Sir Osborne Smith, wef July 1, 1937. Sir James Braid Taylor assumes office as Governor of RBI.

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol. On 8 November 2016, the Government of India announced the demonetization of all ₹ 500 and ₹ 1,000 banknotes of the Mahatma Gandhi Series on the recommendation of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S15.Ans.(c)
Sol. The RBI has four regional representations: New Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata and Mumbai.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material