Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th January

Q1. The term megahertz or MHz means___________.
(a) millions of cycles per minute
(b) thousands of cycles per second
(c) billions of cycles per second
(d) millions of cycles per second
(e) None of these

Q2.A computer language that consists of binary digits is called _________.
(a) high-level language
(b) machine language
(c) hypertext language
(d) low-level language
(e) None of these

Q3. Stored data in which of the following remains intact even after the computer is turned off?
(a) RAM
(b) Motherboard
(c) Secondary Storage Device
(d) Primary Storage Device
(e) None of these

Q4.To move to the bottom of a document, press______.
(a) Insert key
(b) Home key
(c) Ctrl key + End key
(d) End key
(e) None of these

Q5.A computer checks the ________ of usernames and passwords for a match before granting access.
(a) website
(b) network
(c) backup file
(d) database
(e) None of these

Q6. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing?
(a) ALU
(b) Control unit
(c) Disk unit
(d) Modem
(e) None of these

Q7.Through ______ an administrator or another user can access someone else’s computer remotely
(a) Administrator
(b) Web server
(c) Web application
(d) HTTP
(e) Telnet

Q8.Which type of operation in the given options can be performed a CD-RW?
(a) read and write information
(b) read, write and rewrite information
(c) only write information
(d) only read information
(e) None of these

Q9.Which of the following is a folder that retains copies of messages have started but are not yet send to the recipient?
(a) Inbox
(b) Outbox
(c) CC
(d) Sent Items
(e) Drafts

Q10.In first generation of computers, they used ______.
(a) batch processing
(b) multithreading
(c) multiprogramming
(d) networking
(e) All of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Machine language used binary digits.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. stored data in secondary storage is not deleted when power turns off.

S4.Ans.(c)

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. A computer checks the database of usernames and passwords for a match before granting access.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. An arithmetic logic unit (ALU) is a digital circuit used to perform arithmetic and logic operations. It represents the fundamental building block of the central processing unit (CPU) of a computer.

S7.Ans.(e)
Sol. Telnet is a user command and an underlying TCP/IP protocol for accessing remote computers. Through Telnet, an administrator or another user can access someone else’s computer remotely.

S8.Ans (b)
Sol. CD-RW (Compact Disc-Rewritable) is a digital optical disc storage format. A CD-RW disc is a compact disc that can be written, read arbitrarily many times, erased, and written again.

S9.Ans (e)
Sol. A draft is simply an email message you haven’t yet sent.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In First Generation mainly batch processing operating system were used.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?