General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th February

Q1. Which is the largest stock exchange in the world in terms of market capitalization?
(a)Shanghai Stock Exchange
(b)Tokyo Stock Exchange
(c)Bombay Stock Exchange
(d)New York Stock Exchange
(e)Hong Kong Stock Exchange

Q2. Which among the following Oldest Stock Exchange of Asia?
(a)National Stock Exchange
(b)Bombay Stock Exchange
(c)Singapore Stock Exchange
(d)Shanghai Stock Exchange
(e)None of the above

Q3. KSE – 100 is the index of which stock exchange?
(a)Kuwait Stock Exchange
(b)Japan Stock Exchange
(c)Singapore Stock Exchange
(d)Kolkata Stock Exchange
(e)Karachi Stock Exchange

Q4. Which of the following stock exchange has launched its International exchange at GIFT city in Gujarat?
(a)New York Stock Exchange
(b)Bombay Stock Exchange
(c)National Stock Exchange
(d)Tokyo Stock Exchange
(e)Shanghai Stock Exchange

Q5. Which stock exchange is also known as Big Board?
(a)New York Stock Exchange
(b)Tokyo Stock Exchange
(c)London Stock Exchange
(d)Bombay Stock Exchange
(e)Singapore Stock Exchange

Q6. The Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) has signed a licensing agreement with which of the following global exchanges?
(a)Shanghai
(b)NASDAQ
(c)Bangkok
(d)London
(e) Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) Futures Europe

Q7. The National Stock Exchange is located in ____.
(a)Lucknow
(b)Mumbai
(c)Chennai
(d)New Delhi
(e)Bhopal

Q8. NASDAQ Stock Exchange belong to which country?
(a)Vietnam
(b)Netherland
(c)USA
(d)Britain
(e)India

Q9. NIKKEI 225 stock market index of which country?
(a)USA
(b)Russia
(c)China
(d)Japan
(e)None of the above

Q10. Which of the following is NOT the name of the sensitive index of any global stock exchange?
(a)SEBI
(b)Dow Jones
(c)Nikkei
(d)NASDAQ
(e)None of the Above

Q11. Give below are some popular stock indices of the world. Match the stock index with the country and stock market it represents.
1. DAX a. Japan
2. NIKKEI b. Brazil
3. KOSPI c. Germany
4. Bovespa d. South Korea
(a)I-d; II-b; III-a; IV-c
(b)I-b; II-d; III-c; IV-a
(c)I-a; II-c; III-b; IV-d
(d)I-c; II-a; III-d; IV-b
(e)None of these

Q12. What is the name of UK stock exchange?
(a)Canberra stock exchange
(b)Whales stock exchange
(c)Scotland stock exchange
(d)London stock exchange
(e)Britain stock exchange

Q13. How many companies are included in the SENSEX?
(a)50
(b)40
(c)30
(d)20
(e)None of these

Q14. The S&P 500 Index is belonging to which country?
(a)USA
(b)China
(c)Britain
(d)India
(e)Mexico

Q15. Which of the following index is not matched correctly?
(a)SET: Thailand
(b)JCI: Japan
(c)NASDAQ: America
(d)TSEC: Taiwan
(e)None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The New York Stock Exchange is the largest stock exchange in the world.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Bombay Stock Exchange is the Oldest Stock Exchange of Asia.

S3.Ans.(e)
Sol. The Karachi Stock Exchange 100 Index is a major stock market index of Pakistani.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. National Stock Exchange launched its international exchange in the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City).

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The “Big Board” is a nickname for the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE).

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol. The Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) has signed a licensing agreement with Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) Futures Europe, an operator of global exchanges and clearing houses.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) is located in Mumbai.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. NASDAQ, is an American stock exchange based in New York City.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Nikkei 225, commonly known as Nikkei, is a major price-weighted stock market index that lists 225 largest companies by price weighting on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the regulator for the securities market in India.

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.
DAX → Germany
Nikkei → Japan
KOSPI → South Korea
Bovespa → Brazil

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. The London Stock Exchange (LSE) is the primary stock exchange in the United Kingdom.

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol. Sensex 30 Companies. Sensex (also known as the S&P BSE SENSEX) is the index which broadly represents BSE and the market sentiment.

S14.Ans.(a)
Sol. The S&P 500 Index or the Standard & Poor’s 500 Index is a market-capitalization-weighted index of 500 of the largest publicly traded companies in the U.S.

S15.Ans.(b)
Sol. JCI is a joint index of Indonesia and Jakarta.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?