General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th February

Q1. Central Bank of United State of America called as
(a)Federal Reserve
(b)Reserve Bank of USA
(c)Bank of America
(d)Bank of Washington
(e)None of the above

Q2. Swiss National Bank belongs to which country
(a)Scotland
(b)Singapore
(c)South Africa
(d)Switzerland
(e)None of the above

Q3. Which of the following Banks is the Central Bank of India?
(a)Bank of India
(b)State Bank of India
(c)Federal Bank of India
(d)Reserve Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q4. The International financial institution for all the central banks across the world is known as:
(a)World Bank
(b)IMF
(c)Banks for International Settlement
(d)Federal Bank of the World
(e)None of the above

Q5. Which of these banks has been established by BRICS countries?
(a)Shanghai Bank
(b)New Development Bank
(c)Asian Development Bank
(d)South-East Asian Development Bank
(e)ASEAN Bank

Q6. Which of the following banks has won the Central Bank of the Year Award 2020?
(a)Canara Bank
(b)Reserve Bank of India
(c)Bank of Ghana
(d)State Bank of India
(e)None of the above

Q7. Central Bank of China is called as?
(a)Reserve bank of China
(b)Federal Bank of China
(c)Central Bank of China
(d)The People’s Bank of China
(e)None of the above

Q8. Magyar Nemzeti Bank is the Central Bank of which Country?
(a)Germany
(b)Hungary
(c)Romania
(d)Guatemala
(e)Georgia

Q9. Headquarter of Central Bank of West African States is located in?
(a)Mali
(b)Togo
(c)Burkina Faso
(d)Niger
(e)Senegal

Q10. Central Bank of United Kingdom called as?
(a)Bank of England
(b)Bank of London
(c)Federal Bank of England
(d)Central Bank of England
(e)None of the above

Q11. Where is the headquarters of Reserve Bank of Australia located?
(a)Sydney
(b)Canberra
(c)Brisbane
(d)Whales
(e)None of the above

Q12. What is the basic function of Central Bank?
(a)Conducts monetary policy
(b)Regulates banks
(c)Provides financial services
(d)Economic research
(e)All of the above

Q13. The headquarters of the World Bank is situated in?
(a)Washington DC
(b)New York
(c)California
(d)Florida
(e)Texas

Q14. Bretton Woods twins are?
(a)WTO and WHO
(b)World Bank and WTO
(c)IMF and World Bank
(d)IMF and WHO
(e)None of the above

Q15. The headquarter of European Central Bank is in _______?
(a)Paris, France
(b)Rome, Italy
(c)Davos, Switzerland
(d)Frankfurt, Germany
(e)None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. Central Bank of United State of America called as Federal Reserve.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Swiss National Bank belongs to Switzerland.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Reserve Banks is the Central Bank of India.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. Bank for International Settlement is the bank of central banks thus becoming the last resort for the central banks.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The New Development Bank is the bank which has been established by BRICS countries.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Bank of Ghana has won the Central Bank of the Year Award 2020. Also, Mark Carney (Governor of the Bank of England) has won the Governor of the Year at the Central Bank of the Year Award 2020.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Central Bank of China is called as People’s Bank of China.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. Magyar Nemzeti Bank is the central bank of Hungary.

S9.Ans(e)
Sol. Headquarter of Central Bank of West African States is located in Senegal.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Central Bank of United Kingdom called as Bank of England.

S11.Ans(a)
Sol. The headquarters of Reserve Bank of Australia located in Sydney.

S12.Ans(e)
Sol. A central bank is an independent national authority that conducts monetary policy, regulates banks, and provides financial services including economic research. Its goals are to stabilize the nation’s currency, keep unemployment low, and prevent inflation.

S13.Ans(a)
Sol. The headquarters of the World Bank is situated in Washington D.C.

S14.Ans(c)
Sol. Bretton Woods twins are World Bank and International Monetary Fund.

S15.Ans(d)
Sol. The headquarter of European Central Bank is in Frankfurt, Germany.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?