General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st March

Q1. Which team won the Ice Hockey Association of India (IHAI)’s 10th National Ice Hockey Championship trophy held at Gulmarg?
(a) Ladakh Winter Sports Club
(b) Indo-Tibetan Border Police
(c) Chandigarh Winter Games Association
(d) Shimla Ice Skating Club
(e) Ex-Servicemen League

Q2. Who has taken charge as the next Ambassador of India to Association of Southeast Asian Nations?
(a) Devyani uttam Khobragade
(b) Jawed Ashraf
(c) Taranjit Singh Sandhu
(d) Jayant N Khobragade
(e) Ashok Kantha

Q3. Who has won the prestigious 2021 Michael and Sheila Held Prize?
(a) Daniel Speilman
(b) Venkatesan Guruswami
(c) Nikhil Srivastava
(d) Amin Saberi
(e) Eli Uplaf

Q4. Shyam Srinivasan, CEO of which bank, is chosen as the Business Standard Banker of the year for 2019-20?
(a) IndusInd Bank
(b) Canara Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) Bank of Maharashtra
(e) Bank of Baroda

Q5. Where did Border Security Force (BSF) launch “Operation Sard Hawa” under which it aims to increase security?
(a) Faridabad
(b) Mangalore
(c) Guwahati
(d) Surat
(e) Jaisalmer

Q6. Which state’s government launched ‘Udyam Sarathi’ app to help youth to explore self-employment opportunities?
(a) Haryana
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
(e) Gujarat

Q7. The 16th edition of the Global Risks Report was released recently. The report is released annually by which organisation?
(a) United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
(b) World Trade Organisation
(c) World Economic Forum
(d) World Bank
(e) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Q8. IIFL Home Finance has partnered with which bank for extending credit to MSME loans (loan against property)?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Standard Chartered Bank
(c) Bank of Maharashtra
(d) Canara Bank
(e) Bank of India

Q9. Where did the three-day Ports review Meeeting named ‘Chintan Baithak’ held?
(a) Surat
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Kutch
(d) Rajkot
(e) Gandhinagar

Q10. WIPRO group is all set to act as knowledge partner of which state/UT government?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Tripura
(c) Mizoram
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Meghalaya

Q11. Which payments bank has become the first in the country to launch the multi-partner FD service where an account holder can select the partnered bank as per their preference in partnership with Suryoday Small Finance Bank?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) India Post Payments Bank
(c) Airtel Payments Bank
(d) Jio Payments Bank
(e) NSDL Payments Bank

Q12. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has given its approval for the takeover deal between Reliance Retail and which of the following?
(a) Shoppers Stop
(b) Aditya Birla Group
(c) DMart Group
(d) Future Group
(e) None of these

Q13. Who among the following has been appointed as the Vice-Chairs of 2021 Global Board of Directors of US-India Business Council (USIBC)?
(a) Dilip Shanghvi
(b) Azim Premji
(c) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
(d) Piyush Sharma
(e) Shiv Nadar

Q14. Delhi secured the highest national Achievement Survey (NAS) score in the NITI Aayog’s India Innovation Index 2020. What is the score it obtained?
(a) 35.67
(b) 46.88
(c) 40.10
(d) 43.56
(e) 44.73

Q15. Which Ministry has organised the month-long mass awareness campaign titled ‘SAKSHAM’?
(a) Ministry of Steel
(b) Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
(c) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(d) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(e) Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ITBP wins IHAI National Ice Hockey Championship in Gulmarg.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jayant Khobragade appointed India’s next Ambassador to ASEAN Secretariat.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nikhil Srivastava, a young Indian mathematician, has been named winner of the prestigious 2021 Michael and Sheila Held Prize along with two others for solving long-standing questions on the Kadison-Singer problem and on Ramanujan graphs.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shyam Srinivasan, managing director and chief executive officer (CEO) of Federal Bank, is the Business Standard Banker of the Year for 2019-20 for his bank’s consistent healthy performance at a time when most of its peers witnessed large stress on asset quality, registered losses, or even invited regulatory actions.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Border Security Force (BSF) has launched “Operation Sard Hawa” on the western international border of Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. On 71st foundation day of Uttar Pradesh, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched ‘Udyam Sarathi’ app to help youth to explore self-employment opportunities.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Economic Forum recently released the sixteenth edition of the Global Risks Report, 2021.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fairfax-backed IIFL Finance on Tuesday said its home loan subsidiary IIFL Home Finance and Standard Chartered Bank entered a co-lending arrangement for extending credit to MSME loans (loan against property).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Minister of Ports,Shipping and Waterways (I/C) chaired three-day Ports Review Meeting named ‘Chintan Baithak’ at Dhordo, Kutch,Gujarat.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The WIPRO group is all set to act as a knowledge partner of the Madhya Pradesh state government.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Paytm Bank account holders can now avail FD services from Suryoday Bank.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) has approved Reliance Retail’s acquisition of Future Group’s retail assets.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw selected as one of US-India Business Council’s vice-chair.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The index said that given the high-income levels of Delhi and the transformation of the government schools system, Delhi has reported the highest National Achievement Survey (NAS) score of 44.73.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has launched a month-long mass awareness campaign titled ‘SAKSHAM’ to spread awareness about green and clean energy.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?