General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th February

Q1. Summer Olympics 2024 will be hosted by which Country?
(a)Japan
(b)Paris
(c)Los Angles
(d)Brazil
(e)None of the above

Q2. In which city Common Wealth Games will be organized in England 2022?
(a)Delhi
(b)Glasgow
(c)Gold Coast
(d)Birmingham
(e)None of the above

Q3. Which edition of IPL all set to begin in 2021?
(a)13th
(b)14th
(c)12th
(d)15th
(e)None of the above

Q4. Which country will host Asian Games in 2022?
(a)Hangzohu, China
(b)Jakarta, Indonesia
(c)Incheon, South Korea
(d)Guangzhou, China
(e)Doha, Qatar

Q5. In which year Winter Olympics game will be held in Beijing?
(a)2021
(b)2023
(c)2022
(d)2024
(e)None of the above

Q6. FIFA Football World Cup will be organized in which of the following country in 2022?
(a)Russia
(b)Brazil
(c)South Africa
(d)Qatar
(e)Germany

Q7. ICC Men Cricket World Cup will be hosted by which country & year?
(a)India, 2023
(b)England, 2021
(c)Australia, 2022
(d)West Indies, 2024
(e)New Zealand, 2025

Q8. In which year and State will host National Games of India?
(a)2021, Goa
(b)2021, Chhattisgarh
(c)2021, Uttarakhand
(d)2021, Meghalaya
(e)None of the above

Q9. In which year Australia will host ICC Men’s T20 World Cup?
(a)2021
(b)2023
(c)2022
(d)2024
(e)None of the above

Q10. Which country will host AIBA World Boxing Men’s Champion Ship in 2021?
(a)Serbia
(b)Russia
(c)Australia
(d)South Africa
(e)Hungary

Q11. Which country will host ICC Women Cricket World Cup in 2022?
(a)England
(b)Australia
(c)New Zealand
(d)South Africa
(e) India

Q12. In which year Paralympic games will be hosted by Beijing?
(a)2024
(b)2021
(c)2023
(d)2022
(e)None of the above

Q13. In which country IAAF World Championship in Athletics will be held in 2021?
(a)London, UK
(b)Doha, Qatar
(c)Eugene, United States
(d)Hamburg, Germany
(e)Yekaterinburg, Russia

Q14. Which country will host Asia Cup?
(a)2022, Bangladesh
(b)2023, UAE
(c)2021, Ulan-Ude, Russia
(d)2022, Pakistan
(e)2023, India

Q15. 2023 Hockey World Cup organized by which country?
(a)India
(b)Bangladesh
(c)China
(d)Nepal
(e)None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Summer Olympics game will be host in Paris 2024.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. In 2022 Commonwealth Games will be host in the Birmingham city of England.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. 14th edition of IPL (Indian Premium League) all set to begin in 2021.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Hangzohu, China will organize next Asia game in 2022.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Winter Olympics game organized in Beijing, China in the year 2022.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. FIFA Football World Cup will be host in Qatar, 2022.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. ICC Men Cricket World Cup will be host in India 2023.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. National Games of India will be host in the year 2021, and Chhattisgarh of the State.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. ICC Men’s T20 World Cup will be host in Australia 2022.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. AIBA (International Boxing Association) World Boxing Men’s Champion Ship in 2021 will be host in Serbia.

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol. New Zealand will host ICC Women Cricket World Cup in 2022.

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. In 2022 Paralympic games will be host in Beijing, China.

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol. Eugene, United States will be host in 2021 IAAF (International Association of Athletics Federations) World Championship in Athletics.

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol. Asia Cup will be host in 2022, Pakistan.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. Odisha, state of India will host 2023 Hockey World Cup.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD