General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st February

Q1. Which bank has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Indian Army for ‘Shaurya’ salary account?
(a)HDFC Bank
(b)ICICI Bank
(c)Bandhan Bank
(d)Axis Bank
(e)Yes Bank

Q2. Which among the following to offer loan to construct Lower Kopili Hydroelectric Power (LKHEP) plant in Central Assam, India?
(a)Asian Development Bank
(b)Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(c)World Bank
(d)New Development Bank
(e)International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Q3. Who has been appointed as the first deputy general secretary of All India Football Federation (AIFF) after the sports body decided to create a new post in its hierarchy?
(a)Abhishek Yadav
(b)Sunil Chhetri
(c)Bhaichung Bhutia
(d)Subrata Pal
(e)Syed Rahim Nabi

Q4. What was the theme of the 16th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas Convention organized on 9th January 2021?
(a)Cooperating to Aatmanirbhar Bharat
(b)Contributing to Aatmanirbhar Bharat
(c)Understanding the Aatmanirbhar Bharat
(d)Supporting to Aatmanirbhar Bharat
(e)None of the above

Q5. PhonePe in partnership with which life insurer launched Term Life Insurance plans on its platform?
(a)Bharti AXA Life Insurance
(b)Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
(c)ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(d)Birla Sun Life Insurance
(e)Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance

Q6. Padma Shree awarded eminent personality Sunil Kothari passes away. He belongs to which of the following field?
(a)Sitar Player
(b)Indian dance journalist
(c)Indian National Movement Historian
(d)Indian dance historian
(e)Social Reformer

Q7. Who has been appointed as the first woman chief justice of Telangana High Court?
(a)Anita Sumanth
(b)VM Velumani
(c)J Nisha Banu
(d)Hima Kohli
(e)Pushpa Sathyanarayana

Q8. As per the latest World Economic Outlook released by International Monetary Fund (IMF) the Indian Economy will grow by what percent in the FY 2021-22?
(a)10.6 per cent
(b)11.5 per cent
(c)12.5 per cent
(d)9.8 per cent
(e)8.5 per cent

Q9. J K Shivan has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (MD & CEO) of which bank?
(a)South Indian Bank
(b)Bandhan Bank
(c)Karur Vysya Bank
(d)IDFC Bank
(e)Dhanlaxmi Bank

Q10. Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) SEHAT scheme has been launched for which of the following State or Union Territory?
(a)Jammu and Kashmir
(b)Delhi
(c)Himachal Pradesh
(d)Rajasthan
(e)Uttar Pradesh

Q11. Which bank has launched ‘InstaFX’ App for Forex Partners to help customers of any bank to obtain Forex Prepaid Card?
(a)HDFC Bank
(b)Yes Bank
(c)ICICI Bank
(d)IndusInd Bank
(e)Axis Bank

Q12. Which of the following has launched ‘Swachhata Abhiyan’ mobile app?
(a)Ministry of Jal Shakti
(b)Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry
(c)Ministry of Health and family welfare
(d)Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
(e)Ministry of Education

Q13. Global financial services major HSBC has inaugurated its International Banking Unit (IBU) branch in which state?
(a)Maharashtra
(b)Goa
(c)Odisha
(d)Kerala
(e)Gujarat

Q14. Who has been awarded with Sir Garfield Sobers Award for ICC Male Cricketer of the Decade?
(a)Ben Stokes
(b)Steve Smith
(c)M.S. Dhoni
(d)Virat Kohli
(e)James Anderson

Q15. As per the ‘World Economic Situation and Prospects 2021’, produced by the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA), India’s economy is projected to grow at what per cent in 2021??
(a)7.3 per cent
(b)9.8 per cent
(c)11.5 per cent
(d)12.5 per cent
(e)10.6 per cent

Solution

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Bandhan Bank Ltd signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Army for the Bandhan Bank Shaurya Salary Account.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has sanctioned a $231m loan for the construction of the Lower Kopili Hydroelectric Power (LKHEP) plant in Central Assam, India.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Former India striker Abhishek Yadav has been appointed as the first deputy general secretary of All India Football Federation (AIFF) after the sports body decided to create a new post in its hierarchy.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of 16th PBD (Pravasi Bhartiya Divas) Convention 2021 is “Contributing to Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. PhonePe in partnership with ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co Ltd launched Term Life Insurance plans on its platform.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Sunil Kothari (87 years) was an eminent dance historian and critic

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. Justice Hima Kohli the first woman chief justice of the state, was sworn in as the chief justice of Telangana high court.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s economy is expected to bounce back strongly in the next fiscal year with 11.5% growth, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) said in its World Economic Outlook,

S9.Ans.(e)
Sol. Board of Directors of Kerala-based Dhanlaxmi Bank have given approval to appoint J K Shivan as managing director and CEO of the Bank.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) SEHAT scheme has been launched to extend health insurance coverage to all residents of Jammu and Kashmir.

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol. ICICI Bank announced the launch of a new mobile application for authorized money changers to help customers of any bank get ‘ICICI Bank Forex Prepaid Card’ swiftly.

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Thaawar Chand Gehlot has launched ‘Swachhata Abhiyan’ mobile app to identify and geotag insanitary latrines and manual scavengers.

S13.Ans.(e)
Sol. Global financial services major HSBC on Tuesday inaugurated its International Banking Unit (IBU) branch at GIFT City near Gandhinagar city in Gujarat.

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol. Virat Kohli has been conferred with Sir Garfield Sobers Award for ICC Male Cricketer of the Decade by International Cricket Council.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s economy is projected to grow at 7.3 per cent in 2021.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD