General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd January

Q1 Which City is Called as Golden City of India?
(a)Amritsar
(b)Mumbai
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Cochin
(e) Pune

Q2 Which city is known as City of Seven islands?
(a)Kolkata
(b)Ahmedabad
(c)Mumbai
(d)Lucknow
(e)Delhi

Q3 Which City is called as Electronic City?
(a)Mumbai
(b)Bangalore
(c)Chennai
(d)Pune
(e)Hyderabad

Q4 Which city is known as Boston of India?
(a)Ahmedabad
(b)Hyderabad
(c)Aurangabad
(d)Mumbai
(e)Gujrat

Q5 What is the nick Name of Andhra Pradesh?
(a)City of Castles
(b)City of Temples
(c)Seven islands
(d)Egg Bowl of Asia
(e)None of these

Q6 Nickname of Varanasi is________.
(a)Heaven of India
(b)City of Temples
(c)Twin City
(d)Pink City
(e)None of these

Q7 Which city is known as Steel City of India?
(a)Gwalior
(b)Bhilai
(c)Jamshedpur
(d)Cochin
(e)Varanasi

Q8 Which city is known as Manchester of the South?
(a)Coimbatore
(b)Kochi
(c)Madurai
(d)Varanasi
(e) None

Q9 Nickname of Lucknow is_______.
(a)City of buildings
(b)Venice Of East
(c)Old Ganga
(d)City of Nawabs
(e)City of festivals

Q10 Which place is known as Queen of the Mountains?
(a)Mussoorie
(b)Delhi
(c)Varanasi
(d)Ooty
(e)None

Q11 Which city is called as City of Festivals?
(a)Varanasi
(b)Madurai
(c)Chennai
(d)Ramanathapuram
(e)None of these

Q12 Which City is Called as Abode of God?
(a)Kanpur
(b)Bangalore
(c)Varanasi
(d)Kashmir
(e)Allahabad

Q13 Which city is known as City of Lakes?
(a)Sri Nagar
(b)Gandhi Nagar
(c)Pune
(d)Chandigarh
(e)Rajasthan

Q14 Which place is known as City of Weavers?
(a)Ludhiana
(b)Malabar
(c)Sabarmati
(d)Panipat
(e)None of the above

Q15 Which city is known as Pink City?
(a)Kolkata
(b)Jaipur
(c)Hyderabad
(d)Pune
(e)Mumbai

                                                          Solution
S1.Ans(a)
Sol. Amritsar is Known as Golden City of India.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Mumbai is known as City of Seven islands.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Bangalore City is called as Electronic City.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. Ahmedabad city is known as Boston of India.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The nick Name of Andhra Pradesh is Egg Bowl of Asia.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. Nickname of Varanasi is City of Temples.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Steel City of India is Jamshedpur.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Coimbatore City is known as Manchester of the South.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Nickname of Lucknow is City of Nawabs.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Mussoorie is known as Queen of the Mountains.

S11.Ans(b)
Sol. Madurai is called as City of Festivals.

S12.Ans(e)
Sol. Allahabad is Called as Abode of God.

S13.Ans(a)
Sol. Sri Nagar is known as City of Lakes.

S14.Ans(d)
Sol. Panipat is known as City of Weavers.

S15.Ans(b)
Sol. Jaipur is known as Pink City.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?