General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th February

Q1. How many digits will be used to represent universal Account Number?
(a)11
(b)20
(c)12
(d)9
(e)10

Q2. IFS Code is 11 alpha Numeric code. What is fifth character?
(a)Digit code
(b)Alphabetic code
(c)An alphabet
(d)Check digit
(e)0

Q3. Longest IBAN envisages _______ digits IBAN for the banks in India.
(a)26
(b)20
(c)24
(d)18
(e)34

Q4. City Code, Bank Code and Branch Code forms a part of which of the following codes of the banking industry?
(a)BSR Code
(b)MICR Code
(c)IFS Code
(d)MMID
(e)None of the above

Q5. The IFSC is an eleven-digit alpha-numeric code based on the pattern followed by _____________.
(a)SWIFT
(b)World Bank
(c)IMPS
(d)IMF
(e)NEFT

Q6. What does BCSBI stand for?
(a)Banking core and standard board of India
(b)Banking Codes and State bank of India
(c)Banking Codes and Standards Board of India
(d)Banking corps and slandered Board of India
(e)None of the above

Q7. What is full form of IFSC code?
(a)Indian France system code
(b)Indian France system code
(c)India finance system code
(d)Indian financial system code
(e)India finance system core

Q8. What is full form of BSR?
(a)Basic statical return
(b)Basic static return
(c)Balance status return
(d)Bank standard return
(e)None of The Above

Q9. What is character of code of SWIFT?
(a)7 to 12 Alphabetic code
(b)8 to 11 Alphabetic code
(c)8 to 12 Alphabetic code
(d)8 to 10 Alphabetic code
(e)9 to 12 Alphabetic code

Q10. What is Character code of TEN?
(a)10 Alpha Numeric Number
(b)9 Alpha Numeric Number
(c)12 Alpha Numeric Number
(d)11 Alpha Numeric Number
(e)14 Alpha Numeric Number

Q11. What is Basic Statical Return?
(a)Allotted by Reserve bank of India
(b)It’s not branch code
(c)Assign to each branch
(d)For submission of returns
(e)All of the above

Q12. What is full form of MICR and its Code?
(a)Magnet ink character recognition, 8-digit code
(b)Magnetic ink character recognition, 7-digit code
(c)Magnetic ink character recognition, 9-digit code
(d)Maga ink character recognition, 6-digit code
(e)Magnetic Interlinking character recognition, 10digit code

Q13. What is PRAN?
(a)12-digit code
(b)Issued to the State and Center
(c)For pension
(d)All of the Above
(e)None of these

Q14. What is the full form ISIN?
(a)Internal society identical number
(b)International Securities Identification number
(c)Internal security identity number
(d)International secure identic number
(e)None of these

Q15. What is code of Legal Entity Identifier Code?
(a)20-digit alpha numeric code
(b)15-digit alpha numeric code
(c)10digit alpha numeric code
(d)12-digit alpha numeric code
(e)10-digit alpha numeric code

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. 12 digits will be used to represent universal Account Number.

S2.Ans(e)
Sol. IFS Code is 11 alpha Numeric code the fifth character is 0.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Longest IBAN is most suitable for the country. Longest IBAN envisages 26 digits IBAN for the banks in India with 18-digit account number, 4-digit bank code, 2-digit country code and 2 check digits.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. MICR Code has 9 digits. 3 each in City Code, Bank Code and Branch Code.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The IFSC is an eleven-digit alpha-numeric code based on the pattern followed by the Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT).

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. BCSBI stand for Banking core and standard board of India.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The full form of IFSC code is Indian financial system code.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The full form of BSR Basic statical return.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. SWIFT (Society for worldwide Inter Bank Financial telecommunication) is having 8 to 12 character. It is an internationally recognized bank code to identify the bank all over the world.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Tax Deduction and Collection Account number (TAN) is 10 Alpha numeric code. It will used to person who are requisite to deduct or collect tax on payment made by them under the Indian income tax act 1961.

S11.Ans(e)
Sol. Basic Statical Return Allotted to banks by Reserve bank of India. Bank BSR is not branch code. BSR Code will be Assign to each branch of Bank Separately to identify for submission of returns to the RBI by income tax department.

S12.Ans(c)
Sol. The full form of MICR and its Code is Magnetic ink character recognition, 9-digit code.

S13.Ans(d)
Sol. PRAN (Permanent Retainment Account Number) 12-digit code Issued to the State and Center For pension under the National Pension System.

S14.Ans(b)
Sol. The full form ISIN International Securities Identification number.

S15.Ans(a)
Sol.Legal Entity Identifier Code 20-digit alpha numeric code Developed by the international Organization of Standardization.\

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?