Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 19th September

Q1. Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is building the National Maritime Heritage Complex in which of the Indian state with a total cost of 3500 crores rupees?
(a) Delhi
(b) Punjab
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q2. The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) Centre for Citizen Services that would be utilised for the establishment of Legal Assistance Centre for Citizens, Legal Assistance Centre for NRIs, Training Centre, and Digital Command Centre for providing futuristic legal services across the country. Who has inaugurated NALSA Centre?
(a) Uday Umesh Lalit
(b) N.V.Rammana
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Mansukh Mandaviya
(e) None of the above

Q3. University Grants Commission (UGC) will now monitor and resolve all grievances of students and staff in varsities through a centralised portal. What is the name given to this centralized portal?
(a) e-Sanskar
(b) e-Samadhan
(c) e-Samanata
(d) e-Shiksha
(e) None of the above

Q4. All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), under the Ministry of Ayush, has launched the Ayurveda Day 2022 programme for the six-week long programme (12th September-23rd October). What is the theme of this celebration?
(a) Din bhar Ayurved
(b) Ghar Ghar Ayurved
(c) Har Ghar Ayurveda
(d) Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda
(e) None of the above

Q5. India’s first intranasal Covid vaccine received approval from the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for primary immunization against the injection for people above the age of 18. It was developed by which of the following?
(a) Pfizer
(b) Bharat Biotech
(c) Serum Institute of India
(d) Cadila Life sciences
(e) None of the above

Q6. Central govt female staff to get a special maternity leave of how many days that will be granted in the event that a baby is lost before or during delivery, or if the infant passes away shortly after birth?
(a) 75
(b) 90
(c) 45
(d) 60
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has unveiled the CAPF eAwas web portal for the Central Armed Police Forces to give families of fallen soldiers access to better medical care?
(a) Draupadi Murmu
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Union Cabinet had approved a policy on long-term leasing of Railways’ land as well as a proposal to develop how many Gati Shakti cargo terminals over the next five years?
(a) 800
(b) 500
(c) 300
(d) 1000
(e) None of the above

Q9. NITI Aayog and World Resources Institute (WRI) have jointly launched India’s first National Electric Freight Platform- E-FAST India. What is the full form of E-FAST?
(a) Electric Freight Accelerator for Sustainable Transport
(b) Electric Freight Accelerator for Secured Transport
(c) Electric Freight Automation for Sustainable Transport
(d) Electric Freight Automation for Secured Transport
(e) None of the above

Q10. India’s first forest university that will promote action research by providing comprehensive training to farmers is set to be established in which of the Indian state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Punjab
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is building the National Maritime Heritage Complex at the historic Indus Valley civilization region of Lothal in Gujarat with a total cost of 3500 crores rupees.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) Centre for Citizen Services, was inaugurated by Chief Justice of India Uday Umesh Lalit.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. University Grants Commission (UGC) will now monitor and resolve all grievances of students and staff in varsities through a centralised portal called `e-Samadhan`.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The Ministry of AYUSH celebrates Ayurveda Day every year on Dhanvantari Jayanti and this year it will be celebrated on 23 October. The theme for the celebration is ‘Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda’.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. India’s first intranasal Covid vaccine by Bharat Biotech received approval from the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for primary immunization against the injection for people above the age of 18.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Central government female staff to get a special maternity leaves of 60 days. A directive in this regard was issued by the Department of Personnel and Training.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Home Minister Amit Shah unveiled the CAPF eAwas web portal for the Central Armed Police Forces.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The Union Cabinet had approved a policy on long-term leasing of Railways’ land as well as a proposal to develop 300 Gati Shakti cargo terminals over the next five years.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. NITI Aayog and World Resources Institute (WRI), launched India’s first National Electric Freight Platform- E-FAST India (Electric Freight Accelerator for Sustainable Transport-India).

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. India’s first forest university is going to be established in Telangana which will be third in globally after Russia and China.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 19th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 19th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *