Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 19th September

Directions (1-7): In each of the following questions given below there are three blanks, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fit to the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. The programme named Innovate in India (i3) will _______________ an investment of USD 250 million with USD 125 million as a loan from World Bank. It aspires to create an ________________ ecosystem to promote entrepreneurship and ________________ manufacturing in the sector.

(a)observe, authorizing, inherited
(b)witness, enabling, indigenous
(c)assert, empowering, original
(d)advocate, engaging, intrinsic
(e)imply, ordering, ingrained

Q2. GST will make India a common market with common tax rates and procedures and remove economic _______________. GST is largely technology driven and will reduce the human _______________ to a great extent. GST is expected to ________________ ease of doing business in India.

(a)limits, league, update
(b)hurdles, link, purify
(c)block, blend, look up
(d)margin, bond, promote
(e)barriers, interface, improve

Q3. Nobody’s information is secure in an era of big ________________. A recent report carried by tech news website Gizmodo revealed _________________ of how 62 per cent of the population of the USA was _______________ “accidently” by a marketing company.

(a)data, details, exposed
(b)facts, particulars, revealed
(c)memorandums, schedule, solved
(d)knowledge, components, drafted
(e)contrivance, elements, defined

Q4. The Income-Tax Act cannot make Aadhaar compulsory when the Aadhaar Act claims ______________ is voluntary. The court accepted the government’s argument that linking of Aadhaar and PAN would help _______________ black money and tax evasion without any ______________ evidence to back its contention.

(a)acceptance, annihilate, experiment
(b)enlistment, vacate, provisional
(c)enrollment, eradicate, empirical
(d)accession, finish, possible
(e)induction, inhibit, virtual

Q5. Interestingly, green tea is a popular ____________ for heart patients and the ________________ qualities of tea will continue to glow as many tea companies, including the 150 year old Williamson Magor Group, will _______________ this charming product.
(a)ordinance, coarse, foster
(b)encouragement, lavish, preserve
(c)suggestion, lustrous, secure
(d)prescription, splendiferous, protect
(e)medicine, restricted, conceal

Q6. Organizations ________________ to reach ________________ and often look to ________________ best practices of peer organizations to do so.
(a) aspire, perfection, emulate
(b) consider, faults, evident
(c) regulate, rejections, conquer
(d) articulate, highlights, reduce
(e) induce, optimism, forgo

Q7. The _________ closure of schools due to the COVID-19 pandemic in India may _________ a loss of over $400 billion in the country’s future _________.
(a) longing, reason, conduct
(b) commit, utter, policy
(c) approach, request, endeavors
(d) prolonged, cause, earnings
(e) established, demand, appointments

Directions (8-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correction? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q8. The grim job market has taken its toll on students, many of those had hoped for a much better future.
(a) much of whom
(b) many of whom
(c) several of those
(d) many of which
(e) No correction required

Q9.The relationship we have with our clients are the cornerstone of our future.
(a) our client are
(b) each clients is
(c) our clients is
(d) all clients are
(e) No correction required

Q10. Many developed countries have been attempting to buy agricultural land in other countries to meet their own demand.
(a) has been attempting
(b) have being attempting
(c) are being attempting
(d) have been attempted
(e) No correction required

Q11. A nuclear testing fills the air with radioactive dust and left the area uninhabitable
(a) and leaves the
(b) also leaves the
(c) and leaving the
(d) and making the
(e) No correction required

Q12. Neither Sam nor his friends wants to miss graduation
(a) nor his friends wants for
(b) nor his friends want to
(c) neither his friends wants to
(d) nor his friends wants to
(e) No correction required

Q13. The colonel led a success raid against a rebel base.
(a) success raid to
(b) successfully raid against
(c) successful raid against
(d) successful raid with
(e) No correction required

Q14. If you had worked harder, you would have pass your exam.
(a) you would have passed
(b) you have passed
(c) you may passed
(d) you had passed
(e) No correction required

Q15. If you hadn’t lied to me before, I would have believed you.
(a) Whether you have lied
(b) If you had lie
(c) If you wouldn’t lie
(d) Either you had lied
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Witness means see (an event, typically a crime or accident) happen.
Enabling means allowing to happen.
Indigenous means originating or occurring naturally in a particular place; native.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. Barrier means a circumstance or obstacle that keeps people or things apart or prevents communication or progress.
Interface means a point where two systems, subjects, organizations, etc. meet and interact.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Exposed means reveal the true, objectionable nature of (someone or something).
Memorandum means a note recording something for future use.
Contrivance means the use of skill to create or bring about something, especially with a consequent effect of artificiality.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Enrollment means the action of enrolling or being enrolled.
Eradicate means destroy completely; put an end to.
Empirical means based on, concerned with, or verifiable by observation or experience rather than theory or pure logic.
Annihilate means destroy utterly; obliterate.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Prescription means an instruction written by a medical practitioner that authorizes a patient to be issued with a medicine or treatment.
Splendiferous means splendid.
Coarse means rough or harsh in texture.
Lavish means sumptuously rich, elaborate, or luxurious.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Aspire means to have a strong desire to have or do something
Perfection means the state of being perfect or without fault
Emulate means to try to do something as well as, or better than, somebody
Forgo means to decide not to have or do something that you want

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Prolonged means continuing for a long time
Cause means a thing or person that makes something happen
Earnings means the money that a person earns by working

S8. Ans.(b);

S9. Ans.(c);

S10. Ans.(e);

S11. Ans.(a);

S12. Ans.(d);

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘success raid against’ should be replaced by ‘successful raid against’ as an adjective i.e. ‘successful’ is required to qualify the noun ‘raid’.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘you would have pass’ by ‘you would have passed’ to make the sentence correct. The third conditional mood expresses a situation that could have only happened in the past if a certain condition had been met. That’s why we use the modal auxiliary verb + have + the past participle.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 19th September_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 19th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 19th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 19th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *