Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 2nd September

Q1. Which of the following Indian state has launched ‘Swanirbhar Naari’, a scheme to empower indigenous weavers?
(a) Assam
(b) Karnataka
(c) Odisha
(d) West Bengal
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which bank launched its KCC Digital Renewal scheme which enabling eligible customers to renew their Kisan Credit Card accounts via digital modes under project ‘WAVE’ – World of Advanced Virtual Experience?
(a) South Indian Bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Canara Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following were honoured with the World Health Organisation (WHO) Director-General’s Global Health Leaders Award 2022 for their “crucial role” in providing direct access to healthcare facilities in rural areas?
(a) Doctros for You
(b) Akshay Patra
(c) ASHA workers
(d) HelpAge India
(e) None of the above

Q4. An animation, visual effects, gaming, and comics (AVGC) promotion task group has been established by which of the following?
(a) ISRO
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) UNICEF & GOI
(d) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following institute has created a biodegradable nanoparticle that can be used as an alternative to chemical-based insecticides to protect crops from bacterial and fungal illnesses?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Chennai
(c) IIT Roorkee
(d) IIT Kanpur
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Airports Authority of India has entered into an agreement with which of the company for the joint, indigenous development of systems for air traffic management?
(a) Hindustan Aeronautical Limited
(b) Bharat Electronics Limited
(c) Air India
(d) IIT Bombay
(e) None of the above

Q7. Red Shield Division of the Indian Army entered into a tripartite agreement with the State Bank of India Foundation (SBIF) and the National Integrity and Educational Development Organization (NIEDO) to establish ‘Red Shield Centre for Excellence and Wellness’ in which of the state/UT?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Puducherry
(c) Manipur
(d) Ladakh
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the Indian city is the first metro city in the country to prepare a detailed register of biodiversity which is a document with details about the floral and faunal varieties in the city?
(a) Kochi
(b) Manali
(c) Indore
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the country has inked its first free trade agreement with an Arab country the United Arab Emirates (UAE)?
(a) USA
(b) Israel
(c) Russia
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q10. A. Manimekhalai became the first female MD & CEO of which bank that has recently set “RACE” for growing business as its aim for the year?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma has launched ‘Swanirbhar Naari’, a scheme to empower indigenous weavers in Assam’s Guwahati.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Indian Bank launched its KCC Digital Renewal scheme, enabling eligible customers to renew their Kisan Credit Card accounts via digital modes.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. India’s one million all-women Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHA) workers, were honoured with the World Health Organisation (WHO) Director-General’s Global Health Leaders Award 2022 for their “crucial role” in providing direct access to healthcare facilities in rural areas.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. An animation, visual effects, gaming, and comics (AVGC) promotion task group has been established by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The task force, which will be led by the I&B Secretary.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur have created a biodegradable nanoparticle that can be used as an alternative to chemical-based insecticides to protect crops from bacterial and fungal illnesses.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. In a major boost to Government’s “Make in India” Initiative, the Airports Authority of India under its R & D initiative, has entered into an agreement with Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Limited for the joint, indigenous development of systems for air traffic management.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Red Shield Division of the Indian Army under the aegis of Spear Corps entered into a tripartite agreement with the State Bank of India Foundation (SBIF) and the National Integrity and Educational Development Organization (NIEDO) to establish ‘Red Shield Centre for Excellence and Wellness’ in Manipur’s Bishnupur district.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. Kolkata is the first metro city in the country to prepare a detailed register of biodiversity.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Israel has inked its first free trade agreement with an Arab country, with the United Arab Emirates (UAE).

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. A Manimekhalai, who became UBI’s first female leader on June 7th, emphasised that the bank has set “RACE” for enhancing business.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 2nd September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 2nd September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *