General Awareness Quiz on Monthly Revision-October- 19th December 2020

Q1.What is the Rank of India in Global Hunger Index 2020?
(a)90th
(b)94th
(c)96th
(d)101st
(e)107th

Q2.Who has been appointed as the head of the committee formed on one-man panel to prevent stubble burning in Punjab, Haryana and UP?
(a)Rajiv Gauba
(b)Rajiv Kumar
(c)M B Lokur
(d)N.K. Singh
(e)Shashi Tharoor

Q3.Chief Minister of which state has launched a portal “Kritagyata”, an online pension submission and tracking system?
(a)Assam
(b)West Bengal
(c)Goa
(d)Gujarat
(e)Andhra Pradesh

Q4.____________ and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) have signed an MoU to collaborate in the area of Carbon Capture, Utilisation & Storage (CCUS).
(a)Amazon
(b)Myntra
(c)SBI
(d)Titan
(e)Tata Steel

Q5.The State Bank of India (SBI) has appointed ____________ as its new Chief Financial Officer (CFO)-
(a)Rakesh Asthana
(b)M A Ganapathy
(c)J Venkatramu
(d)Charanjit Singh Attra
(e)Dr Michael Irani

Q6.The World Economic Forum (WEF) will hold its Annual Meeting 2021 in-
(a)India
(b)Australia
(c)Switzerland
(d)Russia
(e)China

Q7.Which bank has won the Central bank of the year award 2020?
(a)World Bank
(b)Bank of Ghana
(c)Bank of America
(d)Asian Development Bank
(e)Royal Bank of Scotland

Q8.International Day of Older Persons is observed globally on which date every year?
(a)1st October
(b)5th October
(c)19th October
(d)21st October
(e)30th October

Q9.Which edition of Indian Navy (IN) – Bangladesh Navy (BN) Bilateral Exercise Bongosagar commences in Northern Bay of Bengal?
(a)First
(b)Second
(c)Third
(d)Fourth
(e)Fifth

Q10.________ has been selected by NASA to build the first cellular network on the moon.
(a)Vivo
(b)One Plus
(c)Apple
(d)Samsung
(e)Nokia

Q11.Who has released his autobiography titled “Portraits of Power: Half a Century of Being at Ringside”?
(a)Shashi Tharoor
(b)Anandiben Patel
(c)N K Singh
(d)Abhishek Das
(e)Vigyan Prasar

Q12.The red cherry pepper chilli of which state has recently got geographical indication (GI) tag ?
(a)Assam
(b)West Bengal
(c)Sikkim
(d)Gujarat
(e)Andhra Pradesh

Q13.Which airport has become the first airport of the Airports Authority of India (AAI) which is entirely solar-powered?
(a)Kempegowda International Airport
(b)Jharsuguda Airport
(c)Jolly Grant Airport
(d)Puducherry Airport
(e)Tuticorin Airport

Q14.Who has launched the virtual festival of “Parampara Series 2020-National Festival of Music and Dance”?
(a)M Venkaiah Naidu
(b)KK Usha
(c)Narendra Modi
(d)Ram Nath Kovind
(e)Ashok Gehlot

Q15.Zarina Roshan Khan passed away recently, She was a-
(a)Politician
(b)Cricketer
(c)Musician
(d)TV actress
(e)Poet

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.The GHI 2020 report has placed India 94th position among 107 countries, much behind Bangladesh, Pakistan and Nepal.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.Former Justice M B Lokur has been appointed as the head of the committee formed on one-man panel to prevent stubble burning in Punjab, Haryana and UP.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol.Chief Minister of Assam has launched a portal “Kritagyata”, an online pension submission and tracking system. It has been launched to lend convenience to the pensioners to dispose off their pension related claims.

S4.Ans.(e)
Sol.Tata Steel and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) have signed an MoU to collaborate in the area of Carbon Capture, Utilisation & Storage (CCUS).

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.The State Bank of India (SBI) has appointed Charanjit Singh Attra as its new Chief Financial Officer (CFO).

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.The World Economic Forum (WEF) will hold its Annual Meeting 2021 in Lucerne-Burgenstock, Switzerland.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.“Bank of Ghana” has won the Central bank of the year award 2020.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.International Day of Older Persons is observed globally on 1st October every year.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.The second edition of Indian Navy (IN) – Bangladesh Navy (BN) Bilateral Exercise
Bongosagar commences in Northern Bay of Bengal.

S10.Ans.(e)
Sol. Nokia has been selected by NASA to build the first cellular network on the moon.

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol.Veteran Economist and bureaucrat N K (Nand Kishore) Singh has released his autobiography titled “Portraits of Power: Half a Century of Being at Ringside”.

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol.The red cherry pepper chilli of Sikkim has recently got geographical indication (GI) tag .

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.The Puducherry airport has become the first airport of the Airports Authority of India (AAI) which is entirely solar-powered. The 500KWp groundmounted solar power plant was commissioned on 2nd October 2020.

S14.Ans.(a)
Sol.Vice President, M Venkaiah Naidu has launched the virtual festival of “Parampara Series 2020-National Festival of Music and Dance” organised by Natya Tarangini.

S15.Ans.(d)
Sol.Renowned TV actress, Zarina Roshan Khan passed away. She was fondly remembered for her role in the television show ‘Kumkum Bhagya’ as Indu Dadi.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material