English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 19th December

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentence there are three blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five options and each option consists of three words which can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Q1. The time has come for the Bench and Bar to ________________ as a common man has the highest faith in the _________________ called the judiciary. He has nowhere else to go to ________________ his legitimate rights.
(a)meditate, foundation, guard
(b)introspect, institution, vindicate
(c)reflect, association, contend
(d)modify, corporation, relieve
(e)think, setup, manifest

Q2. In the last few decades, the ___________________ and _________________ use gave rise to mutant pathogens that are rapidly ________________ the effectiveness of the limited arsenal of life-saving anti-microbials.
(a)indiscriminate, overzealous, eroding
(b)specific, edgy, fixing
(c)systematic, emotional, crumbling
(d)frivolous, passive, enabling
(e)varied, peevish, preserving

Q3. Finance Minister Arun Jaitley announced ________________ Rs 6.92 lakh crore infrastructure spending recently. A major area of focus will be the banking sector as banks are _______________ with bad debts and a sum of Rs 2.11 lakh crore for recapitalisation has been ________________.
(a)huge, aiding, allocated
(b)enormous, loosening, significant
(c)grand, tackling, wasted
(d)massive, choking, earmarked
(e)hefty, binding, shelled out

Q4. The _____________ that there are only 193 member states of the United Nations gives political scientists a problem. Their research into the way nation states work is highly ________________ by the small number of cases they ______________ to study.
(a)case, subject, will have
(b)matter, blamed, may have
(c)fact, constrained, have
(d)attainment, impelled, might have
(e)point, inhibited, would have

Q5. Some have pointed to Pakistan’s diversity as a/an _______________ in its lack of democratic development on the grounds that it is difficult to build a _______________ stable nation when there are such sharp regional ________________.
(a)aspect, staunch, clash
(b)cause, solid, emulation
(c)element, obstinate, agreements
(d)circumstance, retentive, enmity
(e)factor, cohesive, rivalries

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the lines in the passage missing and represented by a blank. Select the best out of the five answer choices given, to make the passage complete and coherent (coherent means logically complete and sound).

Q6. On June 27, 2017, Russian mass media headlines announced “China’s breakthrough in the Arctic.” The reason for the positive headlines was the signing of an agreement of cooperation by Murmansk Governor Marina Kovtun and General Director Alexey Davydov of Gazprom Geologorazvedka, a drilling company owned by Gazprom. Notably, the signing took place on board the Chinese deepwater semi-submersible drilling rig Nanhai-8, which entered the Kola Bay a week earlier. ____________________________________________________________.

(a) What were the major driving motivations and interests for Gazprom to choose the Chinese drilling rig?
(b) The C1+C2 reserves of the field have been estimated at 1.05 trillion cubic meters of gas and 3 million metric tons of gas condensate.
(c) The Nanhai-8 rig can operate at water depths up to 1,400 meters and can drill as deep as 7,600 meters.
(d) The approximate cost of the leasing contract is $71,640 million.
(e) In November 2016, the energy company announced a tender for a 3D seismic survey in the Kara and Barents Seas, and early this year Gazprom already declared its plans to resume drilling in the Kara Sea.

Q7. China seeks to take full advantage of the unfolding AI revolution to enhance its national power and competitiveness. Recognizing the strategic importance of this new technology, the Chinese leadership intends to leverage AI in its quest for innovation-driven development, with the aspiration of enabling China to become a global power in science and technology. Concurrently, the CPC (Communist Party of China) will attempt shape the development of AI in accordance with the objectives and interests of the party-state. __________________________________________________________.

(a) The appearance of the drilling rig in Murmansk was due to Gazprom decision’s to hire it for drilling assignments in the Arctic Sea.
(b) However, AI is unlikely to be a panacea for China’s economic and societal challenges, and the future trajectory of the implementation of this new plan remains to be seen.
(c) China shares an interest in diversifying its marine trading routes and energy exporters, and currently, Chinese companies are assessing the future benefits of investment in Arctic development.
(d) The Russian government, meanwhile, has ambitious plans to boost its socioeconomic activity in the Arctic region and needs investment and technology for its ambitious shipping and energy projects.
(e) In 2016 Rosneft, in partnership with the Norwegian energy company Statoil, drilled exploration wells in the Sea of Okhotsk using China Oilfield Services Limited’s semi-submersible rig Nanhai-9.

Q8. When Fiji’s Prime Minister Frank Bainimarama assumed the presidency of the 23rd meeting of the UN’s climate change convention on November 6, he was a long way from his Pacific home. Fiji is the first Pacific Island country to host a UN Conference of the Parties (COP), but is doing so remotely from Bonn, Germany. _______________________.Despite being held in a cold German city, COP 23 will have many Fijian touches. Fiji will lead a dialogue following the Pacific principles of “Talanoa” – sharing stories to build empathy and trust.

(a) The impact of climate change on these countries with little protection from vast oceans is now well known.
(b) However Fiji’s small size means that it has also not received any of the economic benefits associated with hosting major international meetings.
(c) Despite their small populations and economies, small island states like Fiji, have been among some of the biggest leaders on climate change at the United Nations.
(d) This year’s COP has been preceded by a year of unprecedented floods, hurricanes, and wildfires.
(e) With a population of less than one million people, Fiji has taken on an outsized role at the United Nations in recent years, becoming a much more prominent leader on climate change than many much larger countries.

Q9. Over four months into the troubled implementation of the goods and services tax, the Centre has operationalised a provision in the GST law that has been worrying industry. The National Anti-profiteering Authority, whose constitution was approved by the Cabinet last Thursday, is empowered to crack down on firms that fail to pass on the ‘benefits’ of the tax regime to consumers. The authority can order businesses to reduce product prices or refund to consumers ‘undue benefits’; in extreme cases it can impose a penalty on errant firms and cancel their registration as taxpayers. ____________________________________________________________.

(a) The government is keen on ensuring that consumers have a better perception of the GST’s ground-level impact.
(b) While wholesalers can still implement this, reaching every last retailer is a challenge.
(c) Where the consumers are difficult to trace individually, the amount construed by the authority to be the extent of undue benefit will be deposited in a consumer welfare fund.
(d) Protecting consumer interest is important, but the prospect of the government monitoring prices and asking businesses to justify pricing decisions instead of letting market forces play out is unnerving.
(e) The government must ensure that the authority’s powers are used transparently and only where there is genuine consumer/public interest at stake. Else, it runs the risk of making profit itself a bad word.

Q10. The water economy needs sustained policy attention and follow-through. With 17% of the world’s population but only 4% of its fresh water resources, we in India clearly need to rationalise water usage both in agriculture and industry, with transparent governance and attendant institutional mechanisms. It is timely that the Central Water Commission (CWC) has put out a paper on pricing of water for agriculture, proposing methodology and principles. __________________________________________.

(a) The latter surcharge would not yield significant amounts, the paper avers; we need to disincentivise water usage, by researching better seed varieties, for example.
(b) Unrealistic water rates prevent proper utilisation or preservation of the assets that have been created.
(c) India’s ultimate irrigation potential is estimated at 140 million hectares and today our infrastructure from myriad major, medium and minor irrigation projects including groundwater schemes covers well over 81% of that target.
(d) A uniform formula for the whole country would have no practical value.
(e) The fact is that water usage for our major crops is about 2-4 times that in other major farming nations.

Directions (11-13): In questions given below there are two statements, each statement consists of two blanks. You have to choose the option which provides the correct set of words that fits both the blanks in both the statements appropriately and in the same order making them meaningful and grammatically correct.

Q11. (1)The language of the veda is a rhythm, a ___________ word that vibrated out of the ____________ to the inner self of man.
(2)There is an entrance to the ___________ mind through bearing the cross which enlightens the ____________ world of oblivion.

(a)luscious, fleeting
(b)divine, infinite
(c)glorious, intermittent
(d)fancy, illimitable
(e)tantalizing, pervading

Q12. (1) Bookshops are also a _____________ that the manner in which books are made available to us changes with our sense of distance, time, ____________ and leisure.
(2)A rental charge of 25 cents-per day serves as a ______________ to most customers that ____________ is not always an easy option.

(a)key, kinetics
(b)scepter, passage
(c)reminder, mobility
(d)symbol, resilience
(e)wink, regression

Q13. (1) The harsh reality consists of the conditions of _____________ in which the iron law of the market economy as an invisible factor of power or force is self-serving and thereby intensifies inequality and _______________.
(2)The _______________ was as great as that between certainty and uncertainty, adequacy and ________________.

(a)peculiarity, straits
(b)gap, weakness
(c)oppression, disaster
(d)imparity, pauperism
(e)inequality, impoverishment

Direction (14): There are four sentences given in each question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically correct and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all sentences are correct, choose (e) as your answer.

Q14. (I)Social skills refer to the communication skills that allow people to interact effectively and appropriately with others.
(II)Saat Hindustani, also known for introducing Amitabh Bachchan, won the best film on national integration award for its portrayal of involvement of persons from different parts of India in the freedom struggle of Goa.
(III)Chitrasutra of Vishnudharmottara Porana, which was composed out of earlier oral traditions in the fifth century AD, is perhaps the oldest treatise on art in the world.
(IV)It is no wonder that USA ranks 25th in math competency among 34 developed nations according to one survey and behind countries like China, Singapore, South Korea and Finland.

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (IV) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Only (I), (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Directions (15): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

Q15. For today politics has become a very profitable occupation, a no holds barred contest (I)/to amass unearned fortunes, and there is a little or no investigation into politicians (II)/with assets more than its legal source of income. (III)
(I)has been a very profiting
(II)there is little
(III)their legal sources of income

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Both (I) and (III)
(d)Both (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 18th December
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 17th December
Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. “introspect, institution, vindicate” is the correct set of words that fill perfectly into the blanks provided in the sentence. Hence (b) is the correct choice.
Introspect means examine one’s own thoughts or feelings.
Vindicate means show or prove to be right, reasonable, or justified.
Contend means struggle to surmount (a difficulty).
Manifest means clear or obvious to the eye or mind.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. “indiscriminate, overzealous, eroding” is the correct set of words that fill perfectly into the blanks provided in the sentence. Hence (a) is the correct choice.
Indiscriminate means done at random or without careful judgment.
Overzealous means too zealous in one’s attitude or behaviour.
Edgy means tense, nervous, or irritable.
Frivolous means not having any serious purpose or value.
Peevish means having or showing an irritable disposition.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. “massive, choking, earmarked” is the correct set of words that fill perfectly into the blanks provided in the sentence. Hence (d) is the correct choice.
Earmark means designate (funds or resources) for a particular purpose.
Tackle means make determined efforts to deal with (a problem or difficult task).
Shell out means to give.
Hefty means large and heavy.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. “fact, constrained, have” is the correct set of words that fill perfectly into the blanks provided in the sentence. Hence (c) is the correct choice.
Constrain means compel or force (someone) to follow a particular course of action.
Impel means drive, force, or urge (someone) to do something.
Inhibit means prevent or prohibit (someone) from doing something.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. “factor, cohesive, rivalries” is the correct set of words that fill perfectly into the blanks provided in the sentence. Hence (e) is the correct choice.
Cohesive means characterized by or causing cohesion.
Obstinate means stubbornly refusing to change one’s opinion or chosen course of action, despite attempts to persuade one to do so.
Retentive means (of a substance) able to absorb and hold moisture.
Enmity means a state or feeling of active opposition or hostility.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The paragraph is talking about the positive announcement made by Russian mass media regarding China’s breakthrough in the Arctic for the purpose of signing an agreement. The sentence before the blank tells that the signing took place on the Nanhai-8, Chinese deepwater semi- submersible drilling rig. Hence the blank must be filled by the sentence related to the rig, Nanhai-8. Sentence (c) is giving the description of Nanhai-8 and hence making the paragraph complete. Hence option (c) is correct choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sentence revolves around the theme of seeking advantage of AI for economic and societal development of China. The sentence before the blank is about  shaping the development of AI in accordance with the interests of political party hence the blank must be filled by the sentence talking about AI in relation with social and economic challenges. Sentence (b) is in agreement with the paragraph and hence is the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The paragraph revolves around the theme of Fiji, the first Pacific island country ,hosting and leading a  UN Conference of the Parties. The sentence before the blank tells about hosting of conference by Fiji while sentence after the blank is about the keen participation of Fiji in the conference for building empathy and trust. Hence the blank must be filled by the sentence related to the role of Fiji in the COP. Going through the given sentences, we find that sentence (e) is going appropriately with the theme of the paragraph telling about Fiji becoming a prominent leader. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The paragraph revolves around the theme of setting up of an authority for proper implementation of Goods and services tax. The sentences before the blank is about the function of the authority hence the blank must be filled by the sentence related to the authority and consumers. Going through the sentences, we find that sentence (c) is in agreement with the paragraph.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The paragraph is all about the need for proper utilization of water both in agriculture and industry. The sentence before the blank talks about the method to use the water for different purposes. Hence the blank must be filled by the sentence related to this theme. Going through the sentences, we find that sentence (d) goes correctly with the paragraph telling that uniform policy or formula would not be effective for the whole country.  Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. “divine, infinite” is the correct set of words that fit perfectly into both the sentences. The word “divine” means “devoted to God; sacred.” The other word “infinite” means “limitless or endless in space, extent, or size; impossible to measure or calculate.” Hence (b) is the correct choice.
Luscious means appealing strongly to the senses; pleasingly rich.
Fleeting means lasting for a very short time.
Intermittent means occurring at irregular intervals; not continuous or steady.
Illimitable means without limits or an end.
Tantalizing means tormenting or teasing (someone) with the sight or promise of something that is unobtainable.
Pervading means being present and apparent throughout.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. “reminder, mobility” is the correct set of words that fit perfectly into both the sentences. The word “reminder” means “a thing that causes someone to remember something.” The other word “mobility” means “the ability to move or be moved freely and easily.” Hence (c) is the correct choice.
Kinetics means the rates of chemical or biochemical reaction.
Scepter means an ornamented staff carried by rulers on ceremonial occasions as a symbol of sovereignty.
Resilience means the capacity to recover quickly from difficulties; toughness.
Regression means a return to a former or less developed state.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. “inequality, impoverishment” is the correct set of words that fit into both the sentences perfectly. The word “inequality” means “difference in size, degree, circumstances, etc.; lack of equality.” The other word “impoverishment” means “the process of becoming poor; loss of wealth.” Hence (e) is the correct choice.
Straits means used in reference to a situation characterized by a specified degree of trouble or difficulty.
Oppression means prolonged cruel or unjust treatment or exercise of authority.
Imparity means difference.
Pauperism means inability to pay debts.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the four given sentences are grammatically correct. Hence (e) is the correct choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The first part of the sentence is grammatically correct and thus it doesn’t require any correction. In the second part of the sentence, the phrase “there is a little” should be replaced by “there is little” as the quantifier ‘a little’ means something that is not much in quantity, while ‘little’ means something that is almost nil. In this case, there is almost no knowledge of a certain fact which can be verified by the phrase following the bold part, “or no investigation.” In the third part of the sentence, the phrase “its legal source of income” should be replaced by “their legal sources of income” as the relative pronoun should be in plural form as the noun it refers, “politicians” is in plural. Thus both the second and the third part require the correction in their bold parts to make the sentence grammatically correct. Hence (d) is the correct choice.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material