General Awareness Quiz on Risks in Banking Sector- 12th December 2020_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz on Risks in...

General Awareness Quiz on Risks in Banking Sector- 12th December 2020

Q1.Which of the following is Not a type of risk in Banking Sector?
(a)Credit Risk
(b)Operational Risk
(c)Market Risk
(d)Liquidity Risk
(e)Account Risk

Q2.Operational Risk is the risk of-
(a)When borrowers or counterparties fail to meet contractual obligations.
(b)The unpredictability of equity markets, commodity prices, interest rates, and credit spreads.
(c)Loss due to errors, interruptions, or damages caused by people, systems, or processes.
(d)The ability of a bank to access cash to meet funding obligations
(e)All of the above

Q3.When the risk of losses in on- or off-balance sheet positions arise from movement in market prices, it is called as-
(a)Credit Risk
(b)Operational Risk
(c)Market Risk
(d)Liquidity Risk
(e)Account Risk

Q4.”Payments credited to the wrong account” is an example of which Risk?
(a)Credit Risk
(b)Operational Risk
(c)Market Risk
(d)Liquidity Risk
(e)Account Risk

Q5.The risk that arises from the possibility of non-payment of loans by the borrowers is known as-
(a)Credit Risks
(b)Market Risks
(c)Moral Hazard
(d)Business Risk
(e)Liquidity Risk

Q6._________ risk arises because of the fact that the financial system is one intricate and connected network.
(a)Credit
(b)Operational
(c)Market Risk
(d)Systemic
(e)Account

Q7.The major component of Market risk is-
(a)Interest rate risk
(b)Equity risk
(c)Foreign exchange risk
(d)Commodity risk
(e)All of the above

Q8.When bank’s image and public standing is in doubt and leads to public’s loss of confidence in a bank, it is called as-
(a)Reputational risk
(b)Moral Hazard
(c)Operational risk
(d)Market risk
(e)None of the above

Q9.Legal Risk is known as-
(a)When the actions can lead to the entire financial system coming to a standstill.
(b)When there is a financial loss to bank arising from legal suits filed against the bank or by a bank for applying a law wrongly.
(c)When a bank chooses the wrong strategy or follow a long-term business strategy which might lead to its failure.
(d)When bank’s image and public standing is in doubt and leads to public’s loss of confidence in a bank.
(e)All of the above

Q10.________ risk is the potential loss due to changes in the value of a bank’s assets or liabilities resulting from exchange rate fluctuations.
(a)Interest rate
(b)Equity
(c)Foreign exchange
(d)Commodity
(e)None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans.(e)
Sol.Account Risk is Not a type of risk in Banking Sector.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.Operational risk is the risk of loss due to errors, interruptions, or damages caused by people, systems, or processes.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.Market risk is “the risk of losses in on and off-balance-sheet positions arising from movements in market prices”.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.Examples of operational risk would include payments credited to the wrong account or executing an incorrect order while dealing in the markets.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.Credit risk is the risk that arises from the possibility of non-payment of loans by the borrowers.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.Systemic risk arises because of the fact that the financial system is one intricate and connected network.

S7.Ans.(e)
Sol.The major components of Market risk are::
Interest rate risk
Equity risk
Foreign exchange risk
Commodity risk

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.When bank’s image and public standing is in doubt and leads to public’s loss of confidence in a bank, it is called as Reputational risk.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.When there is a financial loss to bank arising from legal suits filed against the bank or by a bank for applying a law wrongly, it is called as Legal Risk.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.Foreign exchange risk is the potential loss due to changes in the value of a bank’s assets or liabilities resulting from exchange rate fluctuations

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz on Risks in Banking Sector- 12th December 2020_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?