Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz   »   General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 12th-13th...

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 12th-13th March

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 12th-13th March: Hello Students, General Awareness is essential to all government exams. It’s better to prepare this section daily and revise the same using the factsheet provided. The Bankersadda team has brought you up a new series in which we will come up with 10 questions and answers, other options of the question have related news to them. So don’t miss reading the solutions.

Q1. When was Sri Ayya Vaikunda Swamikal born?
(a) 1 March 1833 CE
(b) 1 Feb 1833 CE
(c) 1 Jan 1833 CE
(d) 1 April 1833 CE
(e) 1 June 1833 CE

Q2. When did Mahatma Gandhi die?
(a) 2 October 1948
(b) 30 January 1948
(c) 2 October 1869
(d) 2 January 1869
(e) 2 March 1948

Q3. From where did ‘Dandi March’ start?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Mumbai
(c) Surat
(d) Vadodara
(e) Dandi

Q4. How many members are there in SCO?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
(e) 9

Q5. With which Frigate is Indian Navy participating in Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) with French Navy?
(a) INS Shivalik (F47)
(b) INS Satpura (F48)
(c) INS Trishul (F43)
(d) INS Talwar (F40)
(e) INS Sahyadri (F49)

Q6. Who’s the DG of CISF?
(a) Sheel Vardhan Singh
(b) S. M. Sahai
(c) Dilbag Singh
(d) Lalatendu Mohanti
(e) Dr. B. Srinivas

Q7. When was the National Film Development Corporation of India founded?
(a) 1974
(b) 1975
(c) 1976
(d) 1977
(e) 1978

Q8. Who’s the Chairman of IREDA?
(a) Shri Ajay Yadav
(b) Shri Padam Lal
(c) Shri Pradip Kumar Das
(d) Shri Shabdsharan Brahmbhatt
(e) Dr, Jagannath Chennakeshava Murthy Jodidhar

Q9. When was the National Archives of India founded?
(a) 11 March 1991
(b) 11 May 1891
(c) 31 March 1891
(d) 11 March 1891
(e) 21 March 1891

Q10. Where will the ‘DIVYA KALA MELA’ be organized?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Indore
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Vadodara
(e) Delhi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(A)
Sol. Sri Ayya Vaikunda Swamikal was born on 1 March 1833 CE. Ayya Vaikundar also known as Siva Narayanar or Vaikunda Swami is the first and the foremost Purna avatar of Eka-Paran as per Ayyavazhi Mythology.

S2. Ans.(B)
Sol. On 30 January 1948, Gandhi was assassinated by Nathuram Godse, a Hindu nationalist, who fired three bullets into his chest from a pistol at close range.

S3. Ans.(C)
Sol. On 12 March 1930, Gandhi started the famous march from his ashram at Sabarmati in Ahmedabad. He was accompanied by 80 satyagrahis, all of whom were inmates of his ashram. All along the path where they walked, people crowded to offer support for the cause. On the first day, they covered 21 km and reached Aslali.

S4. Ans.(D)
Sol. The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) is a Eurasian political, economic, International security, and defense organization. It has 8 members namely China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, India & Pakistan.

S5. Ans.(E)
Sol. INS Sahyadri (F49) is a Shivalik-class stealth multi-role frigate built for the Indian Navy. This class features improved stealth and land attack capabilities over the preceding Talwar-class frigates.

S6. Ans.(A)
Sol. Sheel Vardhan Singh is the DG of CISF.

S7. Ans.(B)
Sol. The National Film Development Corporation of India based in Mumbai is a central agency established in 1975, to encourage high-quality Indian cinema. It functions in areas of film financing, production, and distribution and is under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India.

S8. Ans.(C)
Sol. Shri Pradip Kumar Das is the Chairman and Managing Director of IREDA.

S9. Ans.(D)
Sol. The National Archives of India was founded on 11 March 1891.

S10. Ans.(E)
Sol. 10 days ‘DIVYA KALA MELA’ to be organized from 12th to 21st March 2023 in Bhopal Haat, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

Other Post

General Awareness Quiz Series 2022: 31th August_70.1

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 12th-13th March_4.1

FAQs

How to use this General Awareness Quiz?

When you try to solve the questions in GA, all the options in questions have some current news. Try to recall it. This quiz is for revision purpose.

What is called general awareness?

Definition: General awareness means knowledge about the present happenings. General awareness only focuses on the routine happenings of the news around the world it has nothing to do with the historic events. Current affairs is the term which is used in place general awareness for many competitive exams.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *