Latest Banking jobs   »   Daily GK Update   »   General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 24th...

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 24th January

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 24th January: Hello Students, General Awareness is an essential part of all government exams. It’s better to prepare this section daily and revise the same using the factsheet provided. Bankersadda team has brought you up a new series in which we will come up with 10 questions and answers, other options of the question have related news to them. So don’t miss reading the solutions.

Q1.Consider the following statement about Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar
i. It is conferred by Prime Minister
ii. It is being conferred upon children in the age group 5 – 18 years
iii. It is given for excellence in six categories
Which of the above statement are incorrect?
(a) i only
(b) ii only
(c) iii only
(d) None of the above
(e) All of the above

Q2.__________ birth anniversary is being celebrated as Parakram Diwas.
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Rani Laxmi Bai
(d) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
(e) Martyrs of Kargil War

Q3. Recently 21 largest unnamed islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands were named after 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees. Which of the following is not a recipient of the award?
(a) Yogendra Singh Yadav
(b) Arun Shridhar Vaidya
(c) Sanjay Kumar
(d) Vikram Batra
(e) Bana Singh

Q4. When is the death anniversary of Balasaheb Thackeray?
(a) 15 November
(b) 16 November
(c) 17 November
(d) 18 November
(e) 19 November

Q5. Indian Navy Commissioned __ Kalvari Class Submarine _______ at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai
(a) 2 , Arihant
(b) 3 , kalvari
(c) 4 , khanderi
(d) 5 , Vagir
(e) 6 , vela

Q6. Who has won the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2023?
i. Odisha State Disaster Management Authority (OSDMA)
ii. Lunglei Fire Station (LFS), Mizoram
iii. Haryana State Disaster Management Authority (HSDMA)
(a) i only
(b) ii only
(c) iii only
(d) i & ii
(e) ii & iii

Q7. Where will Shanghai Cooperation Organization Film Festival from the 27th – 31st of January, 2023 be organized ?
(a) Delhi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Kolkata
(d) Mumbai
(e) Jaipur

Q8. Who will head the oversight committee formed to look into the allegation of sexual misconduct ?
(a) Yogeshwar Dutt
(b) Trupti Murgunde
(c) Radhica Sreeman
(d) Mary Kom
(e) Rajesh Rajagopalan

Q9. Which of the following Company Capacity Crosses 71 GW for power generation?
(a) ADANI TRANSMISSION
(b) TATA POWER
(c) NTPC
(d) JSW
(e) POWERGRID

Q10. With whom India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), Ministry of Tourism has signed a MOU to promote travel?
(a) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(c) Ministry of Culture
(d) Ministry of Railways
(e) Ministry of Ayush

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar are being conferred upon children in the age group 5 – 18 years, for their excellence in six categories – Art and Culture, Bravery, Innovation, Scholastic, Social Service and Sports. This year, awards were presented in the categories of Art and Culture, Bravery, Innovation, Social Service and Sports. Each awardee is given a medal, a cash prize of Rs. 1 Lakh and certificate. This year, 11 children from across the country, under different categories of Bal Shakti Puraskar, have been selected for PMRBP-2023. The awardees include 6 boys and 5 girls, belonging to 11 States and UTs.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose birth anniversary (January 23) which is being celebrated as Parakram Diwas.

S3. Ans.(b)

S.NO NAME
1 Major Somnath Sharma
2 Naik Jadunath Singh
3 Second Lieutenant R R Rane
4 Piru Singh
5 Lance Naik Karam Singh
6 Captain Gurbachan Singh Salaria
7 Major Dhan Singh Thapa
8 Subedar Joginder Singh
9 Major Shaitan Singh
10 Abdul Hamid
11 Lt Col A B Tarapore
12 Lance Naik Albert Ekka
13 N J Sekhon
14 Second Lieutenant Arun Khetarpal
15 Major Hoshiar Singh
16 Naib Subedar Bana Singh
17 Major R Parameswaran
18 Lieutenant M K Pandey
19 Yoginder Singh Yadav
20 Sanjay Kumar
21 Vikram Batra

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Died: 17 November 2012, Mumbai

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Navy’s fifth stealth Scorpene class Submarine INS Vagir was commissioned into the Indian Navy , 23 Jan 2023 at the Naval Dockyard Mumbai in the presence of Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, the Chief Guest for the ceremony. Six Scorpene Class submarines are being built in India by the Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) Mumbai, under collaboration with M/s Naval Group, France. INS Vagir would form part of the Western Naval Command’s Submarine fleet and would be another potent part of the Command’s arsenal.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. For the year 2023, Odisha State Disaster Management Authority (OSDMA) and Lunglei Fire Station (LFS), Mizoram, both in the Institutional category, have been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2023 for their excellent work in Disaster Management.

The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has instituted an annual award known as Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management. The award is announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and Rs. 5 lakh and a certificate in case of an individual.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is organizing the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Film Festival from the 27th – 31st of January, 2023, in Mumbai, through the National Film Development Corporation. The SCO Film Festival is being organized to mark India’s Presidency at SCO.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Oversight Committee will be headed by Khel Ratna Awardee MC Mary Kom, Chairperson, Athletes Commission, Khel Ratna Awardee Yogeshwar Dutt, executive council member, IOA , Dhyanchand awardee Trupti Murgunde, member Mission Olympic Cell, Radhica Sreeman, Ex-Executive Director, TEAMS, Sports Authority of India, Crd (Retd) Rajesh Rajagopalan, Ex-CEO, Target Olympic Podium Scheme.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. NTPC Group capacity crosses 71 GW with successful completion of the trial operation of first unit of 660 MW North Karanpura Super Thermal Power Project, Jharkhand (3×660 MW).The Project will provide affordable power to the states of Jharkhand, Bihar, West Bengal, and Odisha and has a coal source within a 10-kilometer radius.The total installed capacity of NTPC has become 71544 MW

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ministry of Ayush has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), Ministry of Tourism, Government of India to work together for the promotion of Medical Value Travel in Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine.

Other Post

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 24th January_50.1

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 24th January_60.1

FAQs

How to use this General Awareness Quiz?

When you try to solve the questions in GA, all the options in questions have some current news. Try to recall it. This quiz is for revision purpose.

What is called general awareness?

Definition: General awareness means knowledge about the present happenings. General awareness only focuses on the routine happenings of the news around the world it has nothing to do with the historic events. Current affairs is the term which is used in place general awareness for many competitive exams.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 24th January_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 24th January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *