Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 07th November

Q1. A block of ice is floating on water contained in a beaker. When all the ice melts, the level of water
(a) rises
(b) falls
(c) remains unchanged
(d) None of these
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which one of the following nitrogen oxides has the highest oxidation state of nitrogen?
(a) NO
(b) NO2
(c) N2O
(d) N2O5
(e) None of the above

Q3. If by mistake some radioactive substance gets into human body, than from the point of view of radiation damage, the most harmful will be one that emits –
(a) a – rays
(b) Neutrons
(c) b – rays
(d) g – rays
(e) None of the above

Q4. The credit of construction of first nuclear reactor goes to
(a) Niels Bohr
(b) Fermi
(c) Einstein
(d) Oppenheimer
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following is likely to reach our body via the food chain in the event of an atomic bomb explosion?
(a) U-235
(b) Sr-90
(c) K-40
(d) H-3
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which statement is not associated with nuclear fission?
(a) Neutron-induced nuclear reaction
(b) Energy generation in stars
(c) Source of energy in nuclear reactor that produces electricity
(d) Enormous energy is released in an atom bomb
(e) None of the above

Q7. “Radioactive dating” is a technique which can be used to measure
(a) the age of rocks
(b) composition of rocks
(c) colour of rocks
(d) weight of rocks
(e) None of the above

Q8. Hydrogen bomb is based on the principle of
(a) controlled fusion reaction
(b) uncontrolled fusion reaction
(c) controlled fission reaction
(d) uncontrolled fission reaction
(e) None of the above

Q9. At which region of the electromagnetic spectrum do the plants photosynthesis?
(a) Red and Blue
(b) Green and Yellow
(c) Blue and Orange
(d) Violet and Orange
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following is a plant hormone?
(a) Adreneline
(b) Insulinr
(c) Oxytocin
(d) Auxin
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. Ice contracts on melting due to anomalous expansion of water. Thus, the total volume of the melted ice is equal to the volume of floating ice inside the water.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. Unless oxygen is combined with fluorine or isolated from other atoms, the oxidation number of oxygen atoms is always taken as -2. This gives a total oxidation number charge of -10 for the five oxygen atoms in N2O5. To maintain electrical neutrality as required for all compounds, the two nitrogen atoms must have a total oxidation charge of +10, so that each of the two nitrogen atoms has an oxidation number of +5.

S3.Ans. (d)
Sol. g – rays has highest frequency range and hence highest penetrating power. These are able to travel many feet in air and many inches in human tissue. These readily penetrate most materials and are sometimes called “penetrating” radiation.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. The credit of construction of first nuclear reactor goes to Fermi. On December 2, 1942 Fermi reported having produced the first self sustaining chain reaction.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. Atomic bomb is a nuclear bomb that involves nuclear fission reactions. The most common isotopes and for fissile reactions are uranium (U – 235) and plutonium (P – 239). So in the event of an atomic bomb explosion, the most likely element that would enter the food chain is U – 235, among the options.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. Energy generation in stars is not associated with nuclear fission.

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. Radioactive dating is a technique which can be used to measure the age of rocks etc. In this process the half age of radio active is measured and on the basis of the quantity remaining after half the age of the rock, wood etc. is measured.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. Hydrogen bomb was discovered by the American scientist in 1952. It is based on the reaction of nuclear fusion. It is based on uncontrolled chain reaction.

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. In the visible spectrum of light the most of the light energy which is absorbed by green plants for carrying out photosynthesis, are from red and blue regions. Green light is mostly reflected back.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. Auxin is the plant hormone and is responsible for root formation. Adrenaline, Insulin and Oxytocin are animal hormones.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 07th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 07th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *