Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 17th November

Q1. While tinning of brass utensils, the ammonium chloride powder used to clean the hot utensil produces fumes of
(a) ammonia
(b) carbon monoxide
(c) hydrochloric acid
(d) ammonia and hydrochloric acid
(e) None of the above

Q2. In the process of electroplating a utensil with zinc:
(a) the utensil is made the cathode
(b) pure zinc is made the anode
(c) the utensil is made the cathode and pure zinc is made the anode
(d) the utensil is made the anode and pure zinc is made the cathode
(e) None of the above

Q3. Chlorophyll contains
(a) Iron
(b) Copper
(c) Magnesium
(d) Manganese
(e) None of the above

Q4. Photosynthesis using the invisible part of the sunlight is done by some
(a) Trees
(b) Algae
(c) Bacteria
(d) Fungi
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following accounts for red colour of tomato?
(a) Capsaicin
(b) Carotene
(c) Anthocyanin
(d) Lycopene
(e) None of the above

Q6. Plants normally growing on sand are known as-
(a) Lithophytes
(b) Xerophytes
(c) Chasmophytes
(d) Psammophytes
(e) None of the above

Q7. Insectivorous plants grow only on such soils which are deficient in:
(a) Calcium
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Magnesium
(d) Phosphorus
(e) None of the above

Q8. Substances necessary for autotrophic nutrition are
(a) CO2 and H2O2
(b) Chlorophyll
(c) Sun light
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q9. The inexhaustible source of energy of the stars is due to
(a) conversion of Hydrogen to Helium.
(b) conversion of Helium to Hydrogen.
(c) decay of radioactive elements.
(d) excess of oxygen that helps burning and release of energy.
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which one of the following statement is not correct?
(a) Water starts boiling when its vapour pressure becomes equal to atmospheric pressure.
(b) Water is known as universal solvent.
(c) Permanent hardness of water is due to presence of MgCl2, CaCl2, MgSO4 and CaSO4.
(d) Density of ice is greater than that of water.
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. Ammonium chloride decomposes into ammonia and hydrogen chloride gas. NH4Cl → NH3 + HCl It produces fumes of ammonia and hydrochloric acid.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. The zinc serves as a sacrificial anode, so that it cathodically protects exposed steel.

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. Chlorophyll is a green photosynthetic pigment found in plants, algae, and cyanobacteria. It contains Mg2+ ion as an important constituent.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. Green plants and most autotrophs use Photosynthetically active region of sunlight in the visible range 400nm to 700nm. Some bacteria like purple bacteria, Heliobacteria and others can harvest solar light by absorbing its near-infrared component for photosynthesis.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. Tomato is red in colour due to the presence of lycopene pigment found in the chromoplasts.

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. Psammophytes is a plant that grows in shifting sands, primarily in deserts. They are marked by a number of adaptations which enable them to exist on wind-blown sands for e.g. Haloxylon persicum, Calligonum, Ammondendron, Eremosparton, Smirnowi.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. Insectivorous plants are plants that derive some or most of their nutrients from trapping and consuming animals or protozoans, typically insects and other arthropods. They have adapted to grow in places where the soil is thin or poor in nutrients, especially nitrogen.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. CO2, H2O, chlorophyll and light are necessary for the process of photosynthesis which occurs in autotrophs.

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. The inexhaustive source of energy of stars is the conversion of Hydrogen in Hellium. The major part of sun is made up of Hydrogen and Helium and it’s inner temperature is 107° K. In such a high temperature in the fusion of hydrogen Nucleas take place which results in the releases of huge energy.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. Ice is less dense in comparison to liquid water. Actually when water freezes, water (H2O) molecules form a crystalline structure by Hydrogen bonds. These bonds cause molecules to push apart lowering the density of water (H2O).

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 17th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 17th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *