Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th November

Q1. Which one of the following features is an indication for modillcation of stem of a plant?
(a) Presence of ‘eye’ on potato
(b) ‘Scale’ found in onion
(c) ‘Tendril’ found in pea
(d) ‘Hair’ present in carrot
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which one of the following tissues is responsible for increase of girth in the stem of a plant?
(a) Tracheid
(b) Pericycle
(c) Intercalary meristem
(d) Lateral meristem
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which one of the following organisms is dependent on saprophytic mode of nutrition?
(a) Agaricus
(b) Ulothrix
(c) Riccia
(d) Cladophora
(e) None of the above

Q4. Stung by hairs of nettle leaves causes burning pain. This is due to the injection of
(a) Acetic acid
(b) Methanoic acid
(c) Sulphuric acid
(d) Hydrochloric acid
(e) None of the above

Q5. The colourful part of the Sunflower or Marigold plant is
(a) Flower
(b) Inflorescence
(c) Fruit
(d) Seed
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which one of the following parts of human brain is the regulating centre for swallowing and vomiting?
(a) Cerebellum
(b) Cerebrum
(c) Medulla oblongata
(d) Cortex
(e) None of the above

Q7. Production of which one of the following is associated with the function of the liver?
(a) Lipase
(b) Urea
(c) Mucus
(d) Hydrochloric acid
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which one of the following is not a digestive enzyme in the human system?
(a) Trypsin
(b) Gastrin
(c) Ptyalin
(d) Pepsin
(e) None of the above

Q9. In the human body, the appendix is attached to
(a) the large intestine
(b) the small intestine
(c) the gall bladder
(d) the stomach
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following does not have a gall bladder?
(a) Camel
(b) Giraffe
(c) Rat
(d) Fish
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. Potatoes are called as modified stems because it possess many qualification which is of stem. Potatoes are underground stem .and usually called as tubers. They are called as modified stem because as it has scaly leaves, it has nodes, internodes, buds and adventitious roots.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. Secondary or lateral meristems, which are found in all woody plants and in some herbaceous ones, consist of the vascular cambium and the cork cambium. They produce secondary tissues from a ring of vascular cambium in stems and roots.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. Saprophytes live on dead organic matter, including dead wood, dung, and fallen leaves. Most fungi commonly called mushrooms are saprophytes, such as the extremely common Agaricus genus. Perhaps their most important function is the decomposition of organic matter into soil.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. Nettle leaves are rich in vitamins A and C, potassium, manganese etc. The Accidental touch of nettle leaves creates a burning sensation because it injects formic acid (also called called methanoic acid), acetylcholine and histamine when it comes in contact.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. Inflorescence are the colourfull part of Sunflower or Marigold Plant.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. Eating and swallowing are complex neuromuscular activities, co-ordinated by the swallowing centre in the medulla oblongata and pons. Vomiting is also regulated by medulla oblongata. Cerebellum, the part of the brain at the back of the skull in vertebrates, which coordinates and regulates muscular activity. Cerebrum is responsible for the integration of complex sensory and neural functions and the initiation and coordination of voluntary activity in the body. Cortex is the outermost (or superficial) layer of an organ.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. Urea is produced as a metabolite in the liver. It is produced as a breakdown product of amino acids. Ammonium ions are also formed in the breakdown of amino acids, some of which are utilised in the biosynthesis of nitrogen compounds. Excess ammonium ions are converted to urea. Lipase is an enzyme the body uses to break down fats in food so they can be absorbed in the intestines; these are produced in the pancreas, mouth, and stomach.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. Gastrin is a peptide hormone that stimulates secretion of gastric acid (HCl) by the parietal cells of the stomach and aids in gastric motility. Trypsin, ptyalin and pepsin are digestive enzymes. Trypsin and pepsin are proteolytic enzymes, Ptyalin or amylase is a starch degrading enzyme.

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. In humans, the vermiform appendix is a small, finger-sized structure, found at the end of the caecum located near the beginning of the large intestine or at the junction of large and small intestine. The small intestine or small bowel is the part of the gastrointestinal tract. In vertebrates the gallbladder is a small organ where bile (a fluid produced by the liver) is stored and concentrated before it is released into the small intestine.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. The gall bladder is a small sac and is the storage depot for bile. Bile is only concentrated in the gall bladder. Rat does not have a gall bladder. Camel, giraffe and fish have gall bladders which helps in secretion of bile.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *