Latest Banking jobs   »   General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I...

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 1st January

Q1. An egg when placed in ordinary water sinks but floats when placed in brine. This is because
(a) density of brine is less than that of ordinary water
(b) density of brine is equal to that of ordinary water
(c) density of brine is greater than that of ordinary water
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Q2. Which of the following is not an property of crystalline solid?
(a) The atoms and molecules are arranged in a definite order
(b) It does not have a sharp melting point
(c) Crystalline solids are bounded by flat surfaces
(d) They posses uniform chemical composition
(e) None of the above

Q3. A man is sitting in a boat which is floating in pond. If the man drinks some water from the pond, the level of water in the pond will
(a) rise a little
(b) fall a little
(c) remain stationary
(d) None of these
(e) None of the above

Q4. Very small insoluble particles in a liquid may be separated from it by using
(a) crystallization
(b) fractional distillation
(c) centrifugation
(d) decantation
(e) None of the above

Q5. A body is thrown vertically upwards and then falls back on the ground. Its potential energy is maximum
(a) on the ground
(b) at the maximum height
(c) during the return journey
(d) both on the ground and at the maximum height
(e) None of the above

Q6. Candles contains a mixture of
(a) Bees wax and paraffin wax
(b) Bees wax and stearic acid
(c) Paraffin wax and stearic acid
(d) Higher fatty acid
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which one of the following noble gases is not found in the atmosphere?
(a) Argon
(b) Krypton
(c) Radon
(d) Xenon
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which gas is responsible for the swelling of bread?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Ammonia
(e) None of the above

Q9. Insectivorous plants grow only on such soils which are deficient in:
(a) Calcium
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Magnesium
(d) Phosphorus
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following plants produce only seeds but no fruit?
(a) Sugarcane
(b) Peanut
(c) Cycas
(d) Almond
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. An egg when placed in ordinary water sinks but floats when placed in brine. This is because density of brine is greater than that of ordinary water.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. Crystalline Solid does not have a sharp melting point.

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. Due to an increase in the weight of the man, the boat will sink a little and displace the same volume of water drunk by the man. Hence, the level of water in the pond raised is equal to the level fallen when the man drank the water. Thus, the level of water will remain unchanged.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. Decantation is a process of separation of insoluble solids from liquid. The suspension of solid particles in liquid is allowed to stand for some time. The solid particles then settle down at the bottom of the container and clean water goes up.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. We know that Potential energy = mgh Hence potential energy is maximum at the maximum height.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. Candles contain a mixture of paraffin wax and stearic acid.

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. All noble gases are present in Earth’s atmosphere except for helium and radon. Noble gases are group of highly unreactive elements placed in the Gr-18 (VIIIB) in the periodic table.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. Carbon dioxide is responsible for swelling of bread.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Insectivorous plants are plants that derive some or most of their nutrients from trapping and consuming animals or protozoans, typically insects and other arthropods. They have adapted to grow in places where the soil is thin or poor in nutrients, especially nitrogen.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. The production of naked seeds or ovules without fruits is one of the main characteristic features of Gymnosperms. Cycas sp. is a gymnosperm.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 1st January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 1st January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *