Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 21st November

Q1. A radioactive substance emits
(a) alpha particle
(b) beta particle
(c) gamma particle
(d) all of the three
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following are responsible for causing acid-rain?
(a) Oxides of sulphur and carbon dioxide
(b) Oxides of nitrogen and carbon monoxide
(c) Hydrogen sulphide and carbon dioxide
(d) Oxides of sulphur and nitrogen
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following is a chemical change?
(a) Melting of ice
(b) Burning of magnesium in air
(c) Dissolution of sugar in water
(d) Blowing of wind
(e) None of the above

Q4. ‘Yellow Cake’ an item of smuggling across border is
(a) a crude form of heroin
(b) a crude form of cocaine
(c) uranium oxide
(d) unreformed gold
(e) None of the above

Q5. A radioactive substance has a half life of four months. Three-fourth of the substance would decay in
(a) 3 months
(b) 4 months
(c) 8 months
(d) 12 months
(e) None of the above

Q6. While tinning of brass utensils, the ammonium chloride powder used to clean the hot utensil produces fumes of
(a) ammonia
(b) carbon monoxide
(c) hydrochloric acid
(d) ammonia and hydrochloric acid
(e) None of the above

Q7. In the process of electroplating a utensil with zinc,
(a) the utensil is made the cathode
(b) pure zinc is made the anode
(c) the utensil is made the cathode and pure zinc is made the anode
(d) the utensil is made the anode and pure zinc is made the cathode
(e) None of the above

Q8. The inexhaustible source of energy of the stars is due to
(a) conversion of Hydrogen to Helium.
(b) conversion of Helium to Hydrogen.
(c) decay of radioactive elements.
(d) excess of oxygen that helps burning and release of energy.
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which one of the following is the chemical name for baking soda?
(a) Sodium bicarbonate
(b) Sodium carbonate
(c) Potassium bicarbonate
(d) Potassium carbonate
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which one of the following oxides dissolves in water?
(a) CuO
(b) Al2O3
(c) Fe2O3
(d) Na2O
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. A radioactive substance emits alpha, beta and gamma particles. These differ in their velocities, the way they are effected by magnetic field and their abilities to penetrate or pass through matter.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. Acid rain is caused by emissions of sulphur dioxide and nitrogen oxide, which react with water molecules in the atmosphere to produce corresponding acids Oxides of sulphur + water = Sulphuric acid

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Physical changes are those which are reversible and in such changes no new product (s) are formed. Chemical changes are those which are irreversible and involves formation of new product (s). Burning of magnesium is chemical change in which magnesium oxide is formed 2Mg + O2 = 2MgO

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. Yellow cakes generally denotes various compounds of uranium like uranium oxides.

S5.Ans. (c)
Sol. As it is given that half life of given substance is 4 months. The amount of substance left after 4 months = 1/2 The amount of substance left after 8 months = 1/4 Therefore the amount of substance decay in 8 months = (1 – 1/4) = 3/4

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. Ammonium chloride decomposes into ammonia and hydrogen chloride gas. NH4Cl = NH3 + HCl It produces fumes of ammonia and hydrochloric acid.

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. The zinc serves as a sacrificial anode, so that it cathodically protects exposed steel.

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. The inexhaustive source of energy of stars is the conversion of Hydrogen in Hellium. The major part of sun is made up of Hydrogen and Helium and it’s inner temperature is 107° K. In such a high temperature in the fusion of hydrogen Nucleas take place which results in the releases of huge energy.

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. Sodium bicarbonate is a chemical compound with the formula NaHCO3.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. Oxides of Sodium readily dissolved in water as it has ionic bond which breaks in water easily other oxides have covalent bond which do not break easily.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 21st November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 21st November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *