Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 28th September

Q1.Which of the following blood group is called universal donor?
(a) A+
(b) B+
(c) O+
(d) AB+
(e) None of these

Q2. Scattering of light takes place in
(a) electroplating
(b) electrolysis
(c) solution of electrolyte
(d) colloidal solution
(e) None of these

Q3.During which stage of mitosis does cytokinesis usually occur in animals?
(a) Prophase
(b) Metaphase
(c) Anaphase
(d) Telophase
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is a vector quantity?
(a) Velocity
(b) Speed
(c) Temperature
(d) Hours
(e) None of these

Q5. A body travelling with a speed of more than the velocity of sound in air is said to travel with
(a) supersonic speed
(b) hypersonic speed
(c) ultrasonic speed
(d) infrasonic speed
(e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following vitamins acts like hormone?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin D
(e) None of these

Q7. Tube light is filled with
(a) sodium vapour
(b) argon gas at low pressure
(c) mercury vapour at low pressure
(d) mercuric oxide and argon gas
(e) None of these

Q8. Brass is an alloy of –
(a) copper and iron
(b) zinc and iron
(c) copper and zinc
(d) iron and nickel
(e) None of these

Q9. With the rise of temperature, the viscosity of liquid –
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains unchanged
(d) May increase or decrease depending on nature of liquid
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following fights infection in the body?
(a) RBC
(b) WBC
(c) Blood plasma
(d) Haemoglobin
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. A person containing O+ blood group does not possess any antigen to elicit any antibody reaction in the acceptor. Thus, a person with O+ is the universal donor. AB+ on the other hand is a universal acceptor.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. Scattering of light takes place in colloidal solution. This phenomenon is called Tyndall effect. The path of the light beam illuminates by scattering of light.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Telophase is the stage where cytokinesis usually occurs in animals, which means the cell divides into two daughter cells and is identical to each other.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. A vector quantity is one which has both magnitude and direction. Velocity has both magnitude and direction so it is a vector quantity.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Supersonic speed is a rate of travel of an object that exceeds the speed of sound. For objects travelling in dry air of a temperature of 20°C at sea level, this speed is approximately 343 m/s.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Vitamin D is a steroid hormone, a group of fat-soluble secosteroids that plays a vital role in calcium and phosphate absorption. Vitamin D also enhances intestinal absorption of calcium, iron and magnesium, while vitamin A deficiency causes night blindness, vitamin C deficiency causes scurvy and vitamin B deficiency causes beriberi.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. Tube light is filled with mercuric oxide and argon gas where mercuric oxide is used to emit UV light while argon gas is used to provide an inert atmosphere within the tube.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Brass is an alloy of copper and zinc. The proportions of zinc and copper can vary between different types of brass alloys having different mechanical and electrical properties.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The viscosity of the liquid tends to decrease with the increase in temperature. The temperature effect on viscosity is different for liquid and gases.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Different types of WBCs or white blood cells help in fighting against infectious agents. These are named as macrophages, lymphocytes etc.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 28th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 28th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *