Latest Banking jobs   »   General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I...

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 15th January

Q1. Three equal resistances when combined in series are equivalent to 90 ohm. Their equivalent resistance when combined in parallel will be:
(a) 10 ohm
(b) 30 ohm
(c) 270 ohm
(d) 810 ohm
(e) None of the above
Q2. In electromagnetic induction, the induced charge does not depend on –
(a) Change in flux
(b) Time of change of magnetic flux
(c) Resistance of Coil
(d) None of the above
(e) None of the above
Q3. Lenz’s law is a consequence of the law of conservation of –
(a) Charge
(b) Momentum
(c) Energy
(d) Mass
(e) None of the above
Q4. When you pull out the plug connected to an electrical appliance, you often observe a spark. To which property of the appliance is this related?
(a) Resistance
(b) Inductance
(c) Capacitance
(d) Wattage
(e) None of the above
Q5. A magnetic field can be produced by –
(a) A moving charge only
(b) A changing electric field only
(c) Both of these
(d) None of the above
(e) None of the above
Q6. The unit of electrical resistance of a conductor is –
(a) fared
(b) volt
(c) ampere
(d) ohm
(e) None of the above
Q7. How many units of electricity will be consumed if you use a 60 watt electric bulb for 5 hours everyday for 30 days?
(a) 12
(b) 9
(c) 6
(d) 3
(e) None of the above
Q8. Electric conduction in a semiconductor takes place due to–
(a) Electrons only
(b) Holes only
(c) Both electrons and holes
(d) Neither electrons nor holes
(e) None of the above
Q9. The magnetic field inside a long straight solenoid carrying current –
(a) Is the same at all points
(b) Is zero
(c) Decreases as we move towards its end
(d) Increases as we move towards its end
(e) None of the above
Q10. Which one of the following statements about bar magnet is correct?
(a) The pole strangth of the north-pole of a bar magnet is larger than that of the south-pole
(b) When a piece of bar magnet is bisected perpendicular to its axis, the north and south pole get separated
(c) When a piece of bar magnet is bisected perpendicular to its axis two new for magnets are formed
(d) The poles of a bar magnet are unequal in magnitude and opposite in nature
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. Three equal resistance in series are 90 ohm therefore resistance is 30 ohm. Three resistance each with 30 ohm in parallel gives 10 ohm.
S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. Induced charge does not depend upon time of change of magnetic flux, as Induced charge Q = nΔØ/R.
S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. Lenz’s law deduced by German physicist Heinrich Friedrich Lenz which gives the polarity of the induced EMF in a clear and concise fashion. The law is a consequence of law of law of conservation of energy.
S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. As the plug is pulled out, the value of resistance in the circuit decreases and hence more current tries to flow through the circuit. Pulling out the plug breaks the circuit and to complete the circuit for the flow of electricity a spark is observed.
S5.Ans. (c)
Sol. Magnetic field is produced both by a moving charge and change in electric field.
S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. Ohm is the SI unit of electrical resistance. 1 ohm is define as the resistance of a conductor when a potential difference of 1 volt is applied to its ends when a current of 1 ampere flows through it.
S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. Unit of electric energy is kilowatt hour (kW h),hence the unit consumed during usage of electric bulb will be 60WX 5 hour X 30 days = 9000Whour = 9kWh = 9 unit
S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. In case of semiconductors two kinds of electrical charge carriers are present. These charge carriers are electrons and holes.
S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. The magnetic field inside a long straight solenoid carrying current is uniform at all points.
S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. If any magnet is divided into two parts, every part will be a new magnet.

FAQs

What is the FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Date 2023?

The FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Dates 2023 are 1st, 7th, 14th & 21st January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 15th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 15th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *