Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 2nd January

Q1. When a solid is heated, it turns directly into a gas. This process is called
(a) Condensation
(b) Evaporation
(c) Sublimation
(d) Diffusion
(e) None of the above

Q2.A cut diamond sparkles because of its
(a) hardness
(b) high refractive index
(c) emission of light by the diamond
(d) absorption of light by the diamond
(e) None of the above

Q3. The colour of light is determined by its
(a) amplitude
(b) wavelength
(c) intensity
(d) velocity
(e) None of the above

Q4. German silver is an alloy of
(a) gold and silver
(b) copper and silver
(c) copper, zinc and silver
(d) copper, zinc and nickel
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which one of the following polymers is used for making bullet proof windows?
(a) Polycarbonates
(b) Polyurethanes
(c) Polystyrene
(d) Polyamides
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following vitamins acts like hormone?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin D

Q7. Tube light is filled with
(a) sodium vapour
(b) argon gas at low pressure
(c) mercury vapour at low pressure
(d) mercuric oxide and argon gas

Q8. Brass is an alloy of –
(a) copper and iron
(b) zinc and iron
(c) copper and zinc
(d) iron and nickel

Q9. With the rise of temperature, the viscosity of liquid –
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains unchanged
(d) May increase or decrease depending on nature of liquid

Q10. Which of the following fights infection in the body?
(a) RBC
(b) WBC
(c) Blood plasma
(d) Haemoglobin

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. Sublimation is the transition of a substance directly from the solid to the gas phase without passing through the intermediate liquid phase.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Diamonds have a very high refractive index (about 2.42 compared to about 1.5 for glass). The amount of light reflected at an air/other material interface is related to the refractive index charge at the interface and the bigger the refractive index change, the more light is reflected. Thus, diamond reflects large amount of light and therefore, sparkles more.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Wavelength is the distances between two points of the wave in the same phase. It is related to frequency and energy of the radiations. It helps in determining colour of light waves. The wavelength of light visible to eye falls between 400nm to 800nm.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. German silver is an alloy of copper (25-50%), zinc (25- 35%) and nickel (10-35%). It is used in utensils and resistance wire.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. Bullet-proof windows are constructed using several layers of polycarbonate and/or laminated glass.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Vitamin D is a steroid hormone, a group of fat-soluble secosteroids that plays a vital role in calcium and phosphate absorption. Vitamin D also enhances intestinal absorption of calcium, iron and magnesium, while vitamin A deficiency causes night blindness, vitamin C deficiency causes scurvy and vitamin B deficiency causes beriberi.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. Tube light is filled with mercuric oxide and argon gas where mercuric oxide is used to emit UV light while argon gas is used to provide an inert atmosphere within the tube.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Brass is an alloy of copper and zinc. The proportions of zinc and copper can vary between different types of brass alloys having different mechanical and electrical properties.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The viscosity of the liquid tends to decrease with the increase in temperature. The temperature effect on viscosity is different for liquid and gases.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Different types of WBCs or white blood cells help in fighting against infectious agents. These are named as macrophages, lymphocytes etc.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 2nd January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 2nd January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *