Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 4th January

Q1. Which of the following is not a water-brone disease?
(a) Typhoid
(b) Hepatitis
(c) Cholera
(d) Dengue
(e) None of the above

Q2. Identify the air pollutant in urban areas which irritates eyes and also respiratory tract of human beings.
(a) Particulate matter
(b) Oxides of nitrogen
(c) Surface ozone
(d) Carbon monoxide
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which one of the following polymers is used for making bullet proof windows?
(a) Polycarbonates
(b) Polyurethanes
(c) Polystyrene
(d) Polyamides
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which one of the following is not an explosive matter?
(a) Trinitro toluene
(b) Dinitro glycerine
(c) Cyclo Trimethylene trinitramine
(d) Nitrochloroform
(e) None of the above

Q5. The S.I. unit of acceleration is
(a) ms–1
(b) ms–2
(c) cms–2
(d) kms–2
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which one of the following statement is not correct?
(a) Water starts boiling when its vapour pressure becomes equal to atmospheric pressure.
(b) Water is known as universal solvent.
(c) Permanent hardness of water is due to presence of MgCl2, CaCl2, MgSO4 and CaSO4.
(d) Density of ice is greater than that of water.
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which one of the following is not a form of stored energy?
(a) Nuclear energy
(b) Potential energy
(c) Electrical energy
(d) Chemical energy
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who among the following gave the term ‘Nanotechnology’ and when?
(a) Richard Feynman, 1959
(b) Noria Taniguchi, 1974
(c) Eric Drexler, 1986
(d) Sumiolima, 1991
(e) None of the above

Q9. Collar cells occur in
(a) sponges
(b) hydra
(c) sandworm
(d) starfish
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which one of the following statement is not correct?
(a) Water starts boiling when its vapour pressure becomes equal to atmospheric pressure.
(b) Water is known as universal solvent.
(c) Permanent hardness of water is due to presence of MgCl2, CaCl2, MgSO4 and CaSO4.
(d) Density of ice is greater than that of water.
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. Dengue is not a water-borne disease; it is a mosquito-borne tropical disease caused by the dengue virus.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. Ground level ozone is not emitted directly into the air, but is created by chemical reactions between oxides of nitrogen (NOx) and volatile organic compounds (VOC). This occurs when pollutants emitted by cars, power plants, industrial boilers, refineries, chemical plants, and other sources chemically react in the presence of sunlight. Ozone at ground level is a harmful air pollutant and it is the main ingredient in “smog.”

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. Bullet-proof windows are constructed using several layers of polycarbonate and/or laminated glass.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. Nitrochloroform is a broad-spectrum antimicrobial which is used as a fungicide, herbicide, insecticide and nematicide. It is also known as Chloropicrin.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. The SI unit of acceleration is the metre per second squared (m s–2).

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. Ice is less dense in comparison to liquid water. Actually when water freezes, water (H2O) molecules form a crystalline structure by Hydrogen bonds. These bonds cause molecules to push apart lowering the density of water (H2O).

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. Nuclear potential and chemical energies implies the stored form of energy. But electrical energy is not a form of stored energy.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. The term “nano-technology” had been coined by Norio Taniguichi in 1974 to describe semiconductor processes involving control on the order of a nanometer (10-9 m).

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. Collar cells occurs in sponges and located at the anterior end of each choanocyte.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. Ice is less dense in comparison to liquid water. Actually when water freezes, water (H2O) molecules form a crystalline structure by Hydrogen bonds. These bonds cause molecules to push apart lowering the density of water (H2O).

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 4th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 4th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *