Latest Banking jobs   »  

Geography Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th September

Q1. Why the Earth is having its own atmosphere?
(a) Winds
(b) Clouds
(c) Gravity
(d) Rotation of the Earth
(e) None of these

Q2. A level of atmosphere which is composed partly of electrons and positive ions is called-
(a) Troposphere
(b) Ionosphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Mesosphere
(e) None of these

Q3. The transfer of minerals from top soil to subsoil through soil-water is called?
(a) Percolation
(b) Conduction
(c) Leaching
(d) Transpiration
(e) None of these

Q4. Which place is said to be the Manchester of South India?
(a) Coimbatore
(b) Salem
(c) Thanjavur
(d) Madurai
(e) None of these

Q5. Which state in India has the longest coastline?
(a)Kerala
(b)Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of these

Q6. Khangchendzonga National Park, also known as Kanchenjunga Biosphere Reserve, is located in ________.
(a) West Bengal
(b) Assam
(c) Sikkim
(d) Meghalaya
(e) None of these

Q7. Shimla is the capital of which Indian State?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Goa
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the capital of Denmark?
(a) Copenhagen
(b) Stockholm
(c) Vienna
(d) Oslo
(e) None of these

Q9. Which planet is considered as the Dwarf planet?
(a) Earth
(b) Jupiter
(c) Pluto
(d) Saturn
(e) None of these

Q10. The Indian State of Sikkim does not share a border with which neighbouring country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Bhutan
(d) China
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. An atmosphere, meaning is a layer of gases surrounding a planet or other material body, which is held in place by the gravity of that body. Earth also has its own environment due to gravity.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ionosphere is the layer of atmosphere which is composed partly of electrons and positive ions.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The transfer of minerals from top soil to subsoil through soil-water is called leaching.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Coimbatore is referred to as the “Manchester of South India” due to its cotton production and textile industries.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gujarat forms the longest coastline of all Indian states. The total length of coastline of Gujarat is 1214.7 Km.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kanchenjunga National Park is a National Park and a Biosphere reserve located in Sikkim, India. It was inscribed to the UNESCO World Heritage Sites list on July 17, 2016, becoming the first “Mixed Heritage” site of India.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shimla is the capital of the northern Indian state of Himachal Pradesh, it is in the Himalayan foothills.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Copenhagen is the capital and most populous city of Denmark.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A dwarf planet is a planetary-mass object that is neither a planet nor a natural satellite. That is, it is in direct orbit of a star, and is massive enough for its gravity to crush it into a hydrostatically equilibrious shape (usually a spheroid), but has not cleared the neighborhood of other material around its orbit.The International Astronomical Union (IAU) currently recognizes five dwarf planets: Ceres; Pluto; Haumea; Makemake; and Eris.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian State of Sikkim shares its border with three neighbouring countries Bhutan, China (Tibet) and Nepal.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Geography Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Geography Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *