Latest Banking jobs   »  

History Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022-18th September

Q1. Who gave the ‘Inquilab Zindabad’ slogan?
(a) Iqbal
(b) Hasrat Mohani
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) S.C. Bose
(e) None of these

Q2. Who is known as the Father of ‘Indian Unrest’?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Aurobindo Ghosh
(d) Bipin Chandra Pal
(e) None of these

Q3. Historian Abul Fazal was killed by
(a) Hemu
(b) Bairam Khan
(c) Udai Singh
(d) Vir Singhdeo Bundela
(e) None of these

Q4. Which among the following was also known as Bandobast system?
(a) Zabti
(b) Parukh
(c) Nasaq
(d) Kankut
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following Mughal ministers was the paymaster general as well?
(a) Diwan
(b) Mir Bakshi
(c) Khan-i-Saman
(d) Vakil
(e) None of these

Q6. Angkor wat temple is located
(a)Cambodia
(b)Thailand
(c)Vietnam
(d)India
(e) None of these

Q7. The Gupta gold coins were known as
(a) Dinaras
(b) Karsapana
(c) Rupaka
(d) Nisaka
(e) None of these

Q8. The first Gupta ruler to assume the title of ‘Param Bhagawata’ was
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Kumargupta
(e) None of these

Q9. Who was elected as the permanent President of the Muslim League in 1908?
(a) NawabSalimullah
(b) Syed Ahmad Khan
(c) Aga Khan
(d) Syed Amir Ali
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following leaders presided over the Congress Session at Calcutta in 1906?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhle
(c) Aurobindo Ghosh
(d)Dadabhai Naoroji
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. The famous slogan Inquilab Zindabad was given by Hasrat Mohani. This famous slogan inspired the activities of the Hindustan Socialist Republican Association particularly Ashfaqulla Khan, Bhagat Singh and Chandrashekhar Azad.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Bal Gangadhar Tilak joined congress in 1890. Valentine Chirol called him “Father of Indian Unrest”, who first of all demanded complete “Swarajya”.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Abu’l Fazl was assassinated while he was returning from the Deccan by Vir Singh Bundela between Sarai Vir and Antri in a plot contrived by Akbar’s eldest son Prince Salim.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Akbar introduced the Dahasala or Zabati system of land revenue collection in 1580-82 to alleviate the problems arising due to fixing prices every year and doing settlements of revenues of previous years.In this system, average produce of ten years was derived. One third of this average produce was fixed in Rupees per Bigha and fixed as share of the state (Mal). Rest two third share was left to the cultivators (Kharaj).

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. During the effective rule of the Mughal Empire, the Diwan served as the chief revenue officer of a province. Diwan was a Mughal minister and paymaster general as well.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Angkor wat is a temple complex in Cambodia and the largest religious monument in the world, on a site measuring 162.6 hectares. It was originally constructed as a Hindu temple of god Vishnu for the Khmer Empire, gradually transforming into a Buddhist temple towards the end of the 12th century.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The abundance of gold coins from the Gupta era has led some scholars to regard this phenomenon as the ‘rain of gold’. The Gupta gold coin is known as dinaras.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Chandragupta II (also known as Chandragupta Vikramaditya) was one of the most powerful emperors of the Gupta Empire in India. His rule spanned c. 380 – c. 415 CE during which the Gupta Empire reached its peak in Art, architecture, and sculpture flourished, and the cultural development of ancient India achieved new heights.He adopted title of ‘Param Bhagawata’.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Sir Sultan Muhammad Shah (Aga Khan III) was appointed the first Honorary President of the Muslim League. The headquarters were established at Lucknow.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1906, the session at Calcutta was presided by Dada Bhai Naoroji. The moderates chose Dada Bhai Naoroji to preside the Congress. Dada Bhai Naoroji, the Grand Oldman of India was respected by the moderates and extremists.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

History Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022-18th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

History Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022-18th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *