11 January 2020 IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Daily Mock: Floor based puzzle, Input-Output

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019-20 Exam. This IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Daily Mock covers topics- Floor based puzzle, Input-Output, miscellaneous

Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. The level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt daily Reasoning Quizzes and follow a proper strategy and study plan for the IBPS Clerk main exam 2019 provided on Bankersadda. This section eventually effects the number of questions one can attempt within a stipulated time. Here, 11th January 2020 quiz is based on the important topics i.e.Floor based puzzle and Input-output.

                               

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-
Seven persons are living on different floors of seven storey building. Ground floor is numbered as 1st and top floor is numbered as 7th floor, also they belong different countries. There are four floors in between S and R, who is from India. P lives on an odd numbered floor just above N, who doesn’t live on 2nd floor. The one who belongs to Japan and lives just above M. The one, who is from Spain, lives on an odd numbered floor. S does not live on ground floor. M does not belong to china. The one, who is from China lives on an odd numbered floor just above the one who is from Australia. S is not from Australia and France. O lives one of the floors above Q. Not more than one floor in between the one who belongs to Japan and the one who belongs to China. The one who belongs to Germany lives on an even numbered floor above P. S is not belongs to Japan.

Q1. Who among the following belongs to Germany?
(a) the one who lives on 4th floor
(b) M
(c) P
(d) The one who lives immediate below O
(e)None of these

Q2. How many persons lives in between O and M?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) One
(e) More than Three

Q3. R lives in which of the following floor?
(a) 4th floor
(b) 1st floor
(c) 3rd floor
(d) 7th floor
(e) 6th floor

Q4. Which of the following statement is true?
(a) N lives on 6th floor
(b) P live immediate above Q
(c) M belongs to France
(d) S lives immediate below the one who belongs to china
(e) None is true

Q5. Who among the following person lives on 3rd floor?
(a) The one who belongs to Japan
(b) R
(c) the one who belongs to Spain
(d) S
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the given information and answer the questions:
When a number arrangement machine is given an input line of numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of an input and its rearrangement.
Input: 45 39 64 53 89 74
Step I: 90 78 192 106 178 222
Step II: 9 15 12 7 16 6
Step III: 16 15 12 9 7 6
Step IV: 8 7.5 6 4.5 3.5 3
Step IV, is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained.
As per the rules followed in the given steps find out the appropriate steps for the given input:
Input: 68 49 26 96 53 15

Q6. What is the sum of the numbers at both the ends in step III of the given arrangement?
(a) 28
(b) 30
(c) 21
(d) 25
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which element is 2nd to the right of the one which is 4th to the left element in step I?
(a) 204
(b) 30
(c) 288
(d) 106
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the products of the numbers which is 3rd from the left end in IV step and 2nd from the right end in III step of the given arrangement?
(a) 37
(b) 45
(c) 25
(d) 48
(e) none of these

Q9. What is the difference between the numbers which is second from the left end and third from the right end in step II?
(a) 1
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
(e) 15

Q10. What is the difference of digits of the number which is fourth from the right in step I?
(a) 7
(b) 22
(c) 13
(d) 12
(e) 1

Directions (11-13): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Mark answer as

Q11. Statement: A≥M≥N=G>K, H>R=O≤N
Conclusion: I. A≥O II. H>K
(a) If only conclusion II follows.
(b) If only conclusion I follows.
(c) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(e) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

Q12. Statement: H≥R≤K>E≤S, E=D≥G
Conclusion: I. G≥R II. K>G
(a) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(b) If only conclusion I follows.
(c) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) If only conclusion II follows.
(e) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

Q13. Statement: P<Q≤R=S, U≥R≤M≤G
Conclusion: I. U≥Q II. G≥S
(a) If only conclusion II follows.
(b) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
(c) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(e) If only conclusion I follows.

Q14. Which alphabet is 3rd from the left in the meaningful four-letter word formed from the 1st, 2nd, 7th and 10th letter of the word PRODUCTION? If more than one word is formed, then mark answer as X and no meaningful word is formed then mark answer as Z.
(a) P
(b) Z
(c) R
(d) X
(e) U

Q15. If all the vowels of the word ‘VIOLENCE’ are replaced by its succeeding letter according to the English alphabet and all the consonant are replaced with their previous letter according to the English alphabet and then all the letters are arranged in the alphabetical order the how many letter are there between the third letter from the left and third letter from the right in the English alphabetic series?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 2
(d) 10
(e) 4

Solution:

Solution:

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solution (6-10):Sol. In this input output question only numbers is arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the numbers are arranged
In Step 1: all the even number (input) are multiplied with 3 and all the odd numbers are multiplied with 2.
Step 2: Addition of the digits with in the number.
Step 3: All number are arranged in descending order.
Step 4: The numbers in the previous step is divided by 2.
Input: 68 49 26 96 53 15
Step I: 204 98 78 288 106 30
Step II: 6 17 15 18 7 3
Step III: 18 17 15 7 6 3
Step IV: 9 8.5 7.5 3.5 3 2.5

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(e)

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. A≥O(true) II. H>K(false)

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. G≥R(false) II. K>G(true)

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. U≥Q(true) II. G≥S(true)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Original Word- VIOLENCE
Obtained word- U J P K F M B F
After arrangement- B F F J K M P U

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Mains

Get IBPS Clerk Mains Crash Course

IBPS Clerk Mains Prime 2019 Online Test Series