IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 19th December 2019

Reasoning section tests your mental ability to deal with a question in a minimum of time. Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. Level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt daily Reasoning Quizzes and follow a proper strategy and study plan for the IBPS Clerk main exam 2019 provided on Bankersadda. Logic and rules would not be difficult if the section is practiced well. This section eventually effects the number of question one can attempt within a stipulated time. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the IBPS Clerk Main exam 2019

Direction (1-5): Read all the information carefully and answers the following questions given below:
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a Square table in such a way that four person’s sits on each of the four corners of the table and other four persons sit on the middle of each side. The one who sits at the corner of table faces opposite to center of table and the one who sits at the middle side of table faces towards the center of table. All person sits opposite to each other. All they have different surname’s i.e. Kher, Mishra, Mitra, Bajpai, Singh, Tiwari, Khanna and Tawri but not necessarily in the same order.
*Two persons sit between D and the one whose surname is Bajpai, who faces to the center.
* The one whose surname Tiwari does not face to Bajpai.
* A sits 2nd left of the one whose surname is Tawri.
* A’s surname is Mishra, who does not sit near to D and the one whose surname is Bajpai.
* E sits immediate left of A.
* C and the one whose surname is Singh sit diagonal opposite to each other.
* One whose surname is Bajpai and one whose surname is Singh are immediate neighbors.
* C sits 3rd left of the one whose surname is Tiwari.
* H ’s surname is Tawri sits 2nd left of G.
* B’s surname is not Bajpai.
* D’s surname neither Kher nor Mitra.
* The one whose surname Mitra sits 2nd right of C.

Q1. How many persons sit between F and D?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Both (a) and (d)

Q2. What is the position of E with respect to H, when counted from anti-clock wise direction from H?
(a) 5th to the right
(b) 3rd to the right
(c) 3rd to the left
(d) 4th to the left
(e) Immediate left

Q3. Who among the following faces F?
(a) The one whose surname is Khanna
(b) H
(c) C
(d) The one whose surname is Tawri
(e) Both (b) and (d)

Q4. Who among the following sits 3rd right of the one, whose surname is Mishra?
(a) D
(b) H
(c) G
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) F-Bajpai
(b) H-Tiwari
(c) B-Singh
(d) E-Mitra
(e) D-Khanna

Direction (6-8): Read all the information carefully and answers the following questions given below:
Point O is the Initial Point of A and B. From point O, A Goes 12m south direction and takes his right and walks 6m. Now he takes his left and walks 12m to reach his destination. From point O, B goes 20m in east direction and takes his right and walks 4m and takes another right turn and walks 10m. Now he takes his left and walks 25m after that he takes right turn and goes 16m to reach his final destination.

Q6. Find the total distance travel by B?
(a) 55m
(b) 75m
(c) 45m
(d) 95m
(e) 65m

Q7. What is the position of Point O with respect to A’s last position?
(a) North-West
(b) North
(c) South-East
(d) North-East
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the difference between total distance travel by A and total distance travel by B?
(a) 30m
(b) 35m
(c) 40m
(d) 42m
(e) None of these

Directions (9-10): In each question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.
Give answer (a): If only conclusion I follow.
Give answer (b): If only conclusion II follows.
Give answer (c): If either I or II follows.
Give answer (d): If neither I nor II follows
Give answer (e): If both I and II follow

Q9. Statement: The eligibility for admission to the course is minimum second class Master’s degree. However, the candidates who have appeared for the final year examination of Master’s degree can also apply.
Conclusions:
I. All candidates who have yet to get their Master’s degree will be there in the list of selected candidates.
II. All candidates having obtained second class Master’s degree will be there in the list of selected candidates.

Q10. Statement: The government run company had asked its employees to declare their income and assets but it has been strongly resisted by employees union and no employee is going to declare his income.
Conclusions:
I. The employees of this company do not seem to have any additional undisclosed income besides their salary.
II. The employee’s union wants all senior officers to declare their income first.

Direction (11-15): Read all the information carefully and answers the following questions given below:
In a certain language:
“Cadbury Welcome Are Proud’’ is coded as “R25X R5Z M5D U4K”
“Resume Talent Huge” is coded as “M5I G5S N20G”
“Go Other Driver Perk” is coded as “E18W G15T E18L R11K”

Q11. What can be coded for ‘’Talent Perk” language?
(a) R18L N22G
(b) N22G R18K
(c) O15T R18K
(d) N18K R22G
(e) None of these

Q12. What can be coded for “Ajmer Express”?
(a) E21Z S23V
(b) T21F G18K
(c) R19V E15K
(d) E18Z S19V
(e) E19Z S18V

Q13. What can be language for the code of “O14K”?
(a) Germany
(b) Brook
(c) Pardon
(d) Grocery
(e) Harbor

Q14. “Are Other Resume” are coded as which of the following?
(a) R25X M5I E18W
(b) R25X M5I E18L
(c) R25X M5I E18K
(d) Either (b) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q15. What can be coded for “Humanity”?
(a) T19S
(b) T25R
(c) S25R
(d) T25S
(e) None of these

Solution:

Sol. (1-5):

S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (e)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (b)

Sol.(6-8):

S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (e)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Neither of the conclusions logically follows because their selection is subject to the certain condition.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Neither of the conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

Sol. (11-15):

S11. Ans. (e)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (c)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (d)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Get Free Study Material For IBPS Clerk 2019 | Ask Your Query

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains!!