IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 28th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-...

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 28th September

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 28th September_50.1

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table, four sit at corners while four sit at the middle of the sides. The ones who like colours face the centre while who like city face outside (not necessarily in same order). E faces outside the centre. A likes Delhi. H likes red colour and sits 3rd to the right of the one who likes Pune. C, who doesn’t like city, sits second to the left of H. F is not an immediate neighbour of C and H but likes blue colour. D sits second to the left of F. G likes Mumbai and the one who likes green colour sits immediate right of G. E is not an immediate neighbour of D. A doesn’t sit at corner. One of the persons likes pink colour. One of the persons likes Jaipur.

Q1. Who among the following likes Jaipur?
(a) G
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q2. Who among the following faces the one who likes pink?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) H
(e) D

Q3. Who among the following sits exactly between F and the one who likes green colour when counted from right of F?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) B
(d) The one who likes red colour
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is true with regarding C?
(a) C is one of the immediate neighbours of D.
(b) C faces inside the centre and likes Pune
(c) C faces inside the centre and likes Blue
(d) C is an immediate neighbour of G
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following sits opposite to the one who likes Pune?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) The one who is from Mumbai
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): These questions are based on the following arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions.

8 H % 3 7 T A 4 # 6 B I @ R 1 Q © L E 2 K $ U 5 9

Q6. Which element is fifth to the right of fifteenth from the right end?
(a) Q
(b) ©
(c) L
(d) 1
(e) None of these

Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(a) 3T7
(b) 6IB
(c) EQ1
(d) 2$K
(e) U95

Q8. How many such symbols are in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number but not immediately preceded by another number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q9. If all the symbols are dropped from the above arrangement which element will be ninth from the left end?
(a) B
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) I
(e) None of these

Q10. What will come in place of the question mark in the following series based on the above arrangement?
7T3 4#A BI6 ?
(a) R@I
(b) IQR
(c) R1@
(d) Q©I
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Point A is 18m north of point B. Point E is 7m south of point F. Point B is 20m west of point C which is 8m south of point D. Point G is 10m west of point F and Point D is 15m east of point E.

Q11. What is the direction of point B with respect to point F?
(a) East
(b) South-west
(c) South
(d) North-east
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the shortest distance between point G and Point A?
(a) 4m
(b) 12m
(c) √34m
(d)√51m
(e) None of these

Q4. What is the direction of point E with respect to point C?
(a) West
(b) North
(c) South-east
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Directions (14-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q14. Statements: Q≥N<B=U>D≥Y>W<O
Conclusion
I: N<U
II: U>W

Q15. Statements: D>H>I<N>E≥L=Q≤P<X
Conclusion
I: E<H
II: N≥Q

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 41- Puzzle and Inequalities
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 27th September
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 28th September_60.1
S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. H%3
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. B is 9th element from left after dropping symbols.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. R1@

Solutions (11-13):
Sol.
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 28th September_70.1
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)

Solutions (14-15):
S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. I: N<U(True)           II: U>W(True)

S15. Ans (d)
Sol. I: E<H(False)          II: N≥Q(False)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 28th September_80.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?