IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 17th November

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 17th November 2019.

                                   

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven friends A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a circular table. Some of them face towards center and some of them face opposite to the center.
A sits second to the right of F. C is immediate neighbor of A. G faces same direction as E. The one who sits third to the left of F sits third to the left of D. B and E sits immediate left to each other. G is second to the left of E and sits third to the left of A. Immediate neighbor of A faces opposite direction to each other. G faces inside.

Q1. Who among the following sits second to the right of D?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) G
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons sit between A and G , when counted to right of G?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d)Three
(e) None

Q3. How many persons face opposite to the center?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) B
(d) C
(e) F

Q5. Who among the following sits immediate right of G?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) B

Direction (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
Q6. Statements: Q<I>O≥P=L≥K>J=D<V
Conclusion I: K≤O II: D<I
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q7. Statements: A≤C=V≥M>H>J≤R=T>S
Conclusion I: T>J II: M≤C
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q8. Statements: Y>T≥E=V>D>F<L=K≤M
Conclusion I: T>L II: L≥T
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q9. Statements: Q=X≤B=M>N<T>E=F≤G
Conclusion I: Q<M II: Q=M
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q10. Statements: R<S≤T<P>W<T=X>Z≥V
Conclusion I: T≥V II: P>R
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a linear row and all of them face north direction but not necessary in same order. U sits second to the right of R. W sits third to the left of T. T sits immediate right of S. Only two persons sit right of U. P sits one of the extreme end of the row. Q is not immediate neighbor of R.

Q11. Who among the following sits immediate right of W?
(a) S
(b) T
(c) R
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q12. How many persons sit between V and T?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) Two

Q13. Who among the following sits fourth to the left of U?
(a) Q
(b) P
(c) V
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q14. Kabir’s ranked 48th from the bottom and 1st from the top among those who passed an exam. Seven boys did not participate in the exam and twelve failed in it. How many boys were there in the class?
(a) 60
(b) 55
(c) 57
(d) 67
(e) 59

Q15. Among J, K, L, M and N, each one of them is of different heights, M is taller than L. K is shorter than J but taller than only N. J is taller than L and M is not tallest. Who among them is the second tallest?
(a) L
(b) J
(c) M
(d) K
(e) Either (a) or (c)

       Solutions

Solution (1-5):

S1.Ans(c)
S2.Ans(d)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(b)
S5.Ans(e)

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans(e)
I: K≤O(True) II: D<I(True)

S7. Ans(b)
I: T>J (False) II: M≤C(True)

S8. Ans(c)
I: T>L (False) II: L≥T (False)

S9. Ans(c)
I: Q<M(False) II: Q=M(False)

S10. Ans(b)
I: T≥V(False) II: P>R(True)

Solution(11-13):

S11.Ans(d)
S12.Ans(d)
S13.Ans(a)

S14. Ans(d)

Number of boys who passed = (48 + 1 – 1) =48
∴ Total number of boys in the class = (48 + 12 + 7) = 67

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. J>M>L>K>N

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: