IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 29th December

Reasoning section tests your mental ability to deal with a question in a minimum of time. Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. Level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt daily Reasoning Quizzes and follow a proper strategy and study plan for the IBPS Clerk main exam 2019 provided on Bankersadda. Logic and rules would not be difficult if the section is practiced well. This section eventually effects the number of question one can attempt within a stipulated time. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the IBPS Clerk Main exam 2019  

                               

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Twelve People A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L living in a building which have nine floors in it. The ground floor is numbered as one and the top floor numbered as nine. Not more than 2 people live in a floor. There are five females out of twelve people and rests are man. They all like different subjects such as Economics, English, Hindi, and Math not more than three people like the same subject, each subject is like by at least one female person.
The female who like English lives on sixth number floor with J. There is two people live between the male person who likes economics and the one who likes math and the person who likes economics live below the one who likes the math. There are two empty odd floors. Either the top floor or the bottom most floor is empty. A who likes English lives above to the K who is a female and likes the math. There are six floors between the one like English and K. There are five floors between E and L and E lives one of the floors above L, who is a female and likes economics. E does not live on floor number eight. L lives alone. G shares the floor with person who likes Hindi. There are two floors on which a single man and a single woman are living on floors who are living between two floors which are occupied by two persons each. The two man who like English, live on the same floor. Any Two females do not share the same floor. H lives just below the floor on which J lives who like Hindi. G likes math. There are two floors between the one who like the Hindi and the empty floor and the one who like Hindi lives below to the empty floor. C is a female who likes economics and share her floor with I, who like math. F is a male person, lives immediate above the empty floor and like the Hindi subject.

Q1. Who amongst the following lives on floor number five?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) C
(d) H
(e) G

Q2. find out Correct combination of subject-gender-floor for G in the following given options?
(a) Math-female-4
(b) Hindi- Female-4
(c) Math-Male-4
(d) cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q3. Who lives immediately above the empty floor?
(a) K
(b) B
(c) D
(d) I
(e) both (a) and (d)

Q4. Who amongst the following lives immediately below the floor on which D lives?
(a) H
(b) C
(c) F
(d) L
(e) Can’t be determined

Q5. Who among the following lives on the topmost floor?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) I
(e) F

Directions (6-10): A word arrangement machine, when given a particular input, rearranges it following a particular rule. The following is the illustration of the input and the steps of arrangement:
Input: Krishna 32 Book 39 Ice 91 Invite 47 63 Mango 25 Go
Step I: 92 Go Krishna 32 Book 39 Ice Invite 47 63 Mango 25
Step II: 64 Ice 92 Go Krishna 32 Book 39 Invite 47 Mango 25
Step III: 48 Book 64 Ice 92 Go Krishna 32 39 Invite Mango 25
Step IV: 40 Mango 48 Book 64 Ice 92 Go Krishna 32 Invite 25
Step V: 33 Invite 40 Mango 48 Book 64 Ice 92 Go Krishna 25
Step VI:26 Krishna 33 Invite 40 Mango 48 Book 64 Ice 92 Go
Input: Mid 39 Apple 56 Good 59 Orange 35 Beautiful 76 Naughty 91

Q6. If “60 Apple 77 Good 92 Mid 39 56 Orange 35 Beautiful Naughty” is step 3 then how many more steps are required to reach on final output?
(a) 5 steps more
(b) 6 steps more
(c) 4 steps more
(d) 3 steps more
(e) None of these

Q7. which step of the following step “40 Naughty 57 Orange 60 Apple 77 Good 92 Mid 35 Beautiful”.
(a) Step III
(b) Step IV
(c) Step V
(d) This step is not possible
(e) None of these

Q8. If “77 Good 92 Mid 39 Apple 56 67 Orange 35 Beautiful Naughty” is the step 2 of an input. Find out the step I from this step.
(a) 92 Mid39 Apple 56 Good 67 Orange 35 Beautiful 76 Naughty
(b) 92 Mid39 Apple 56 Beautiful 76 Naughty Good 67 Orange 35
(c) 92 Mid 67 Orange 35 Beautiful 76 Naughty 39 Apple 56 Good
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q9. Which word/ number would be at the seventh position from the left end in the final step?
(a) 57
(b) Apple
(c) 60
(d) Orange
(e) None of these

Q10. In which step the element ‘92 Mid 39 35’ found in the same order?
(a) 3rd step
(b) 4th step
(c) 5th step
(d) 6th step
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:
There are seven boxes which are kept one above the other such that all are of different colour. Box B is of Red colour and is not kept at the top or at the bottom. Box F is placed below Box E. There are two boxes between Box A, which is of black colour and Box B, which is placed immediately above orange colour box. Box E is of pink colour and placed immediately below the box which is of Green colour. Box F is of Blue colour. Box E is not placed at the bottom. The yellow colour box is kept at the top. Box A is not placed at the bottom. Box N is of Orange colour and Box M is placed below Box G.

Q11. Which of the following box is placed immediately below box which is of Black colour?
(a) Box A
(b) Box N
(c) Box F
(d) Box M
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following box is of Yellow?
(a) Box G
(b) Box M
(c) Box A
(d) Box N
(e) Box F

Q13. How many boxes are kept above box N?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Four
(e) One

Q14. If the letters of the word ‘RABBLEMENT’ are arranged in the English alphabetical order from left to right, the position of how many letters will remain unchanged?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q15. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘STAGNATION’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet (both forward and backward directions)?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) four
(d) Three
(e) More than four

Solution:

Sol.(1-5):
Sol. Sol. Step1- From the given conditions, the female who like English lives on sixth number floor with J. H lives just below the floor on which J lives, who likes Hindi. Either the top floor or the bottom most floor is empty. So, there will be two possibilities in which case1 ninth floor is empty and in case2 first floor is empty. A who likes English lives above to the K who is a female and likes the math. There is six floor between the one like English and K. There are five floors between E and L and E lives one of the floor above L who is a female and likes economics. L lives alone.
Case 1                                                  Case 2

Step 2 :- As it is given that E does not live on floor number eight so possibility of case 1 eliminated. Proceeding with the rest of the statements given, ‘There is two floors between the one who like the Hindi and the empty floor and the one who like Hindi lives below to the empty floor. There are two empty odd floors’, So the floor no 7 is also empty.
“The two man likes English live on the same floor” and not more than three people likes the same subject so E is a male and likes English subject. C is a female who likes economics and share her floor with I who like math. F is a male person and lives immediate above the empty floor and like the Hindi. F lives with K.
Case 2


Step 3 :- Now G share the floor with the person who likes Hindi and G likes math. “There is two people live between the male person who likes economics and the one who likes math and the person who likes economics live below the one who likes the math” so H is a male and likes Economics and lives alone as it is given that There are two floors on which a single man and a single woman are living on floors which is living between two floors which are occupied by two persons each. Two females do not share the same floor. each subject is like by at least one female person. So, Hindi on floor number four is liked by a female person. So we get our final solution.

S1.Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(c)
S3.Ans.(e)
S4.Ans.(e)
S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.(6-10):
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that there is both number and words are arranged in each step.
For words arrangement- Words are arranged according to the number of alphabets in a word. Words are arranged from left end in the increasing order of number of alphabets in a word.
(b) For numbers arrangement- The numbers are arranged from left end in decreasing order the number is change by succeeding number.
Input: Mid 39 Apple 56 Good 59 Orange 35 Beautiful 76 Naughty 91
Step I: 92 Mid 39 Apple 56 Good 59 Orange 35 Beautiful 76 Naughty
Step II: 77 Good 92 Mid 39 Apple 56 59 Orange 35 Beautiful Naughty
Step III: 60 Apple 77 Good 92 Mid 39 56 Orange 35 Beautiful Naughty
Step IV: 57 Orange 60 Apple 77 Good 92 Mid 39 35 Beautiful Naughty
Step V: 40 Naughty 57 Orange 60 Apple 77 Good 92 Mid 35 Beautiful
Step VI: 36 Beautiful 40 Naughty 57 Orange 60 Apple 77 Good 92 Mid

S6.Ans.(d)
S7.Ans.(c)
S8.Ans.(d)
S9.Ans.(c)
S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.(11-13):

S11.Ans.(d)
S12.Ans.(a)
S13.Ans.(c)

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol. There are three letters whose position remain unchanged after the following operation given in the question.

S15.Ans.(b)
Sol. There are only two such pairs of letters in the given word which has as many as letter between them in the word as in the English alphabet.

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

       

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains!